Text size

ODP readies for Girls National Training Camp

Article Written by J.R. Eskilson
Published: January 15, 2013

Throughout the year, US Youth Soccer ODP handles a handful of events on the national stage for the top youth club soccer players in the country. On the girls club soccer side, the next event is only two weeks away, as Phoenix, Arizona is set to host the 2013 US Youth Soccer ODP National Training Camp starting on January 31.

The invitation-only camp brings together some of the top players in the 1997, 1998, and 1999 age group for a weekend of high-level training. These players are sought out at US Youth Soccer ODP events in each of the four regions and then assembled for this three-day experience of small-sided drills and sessions with quality coaches.

Madison Schultz, girls club soccer, odpMadison Schultz

In the past, many youth national team stars have received their first looks from the national team staff through events just like this. This year’s roster features a number of promising players including a few of the top scorers from the Elite Clubs National League (ECNL), the top girls club soccer league in the country.

In the 1999 age group, the top scorer in the ECNL U14 age group Civana Kuhlman (Colorado Rush) will be headlining a very talented Region IV side. Other top forwards Sophia Serafin (West Coast FC) and Catarina Macario (San Diego Surf) join Kuhlman on the Region IV squad.

U.S. U14 Girls National Team midfielder Kaitlin Higgins (FC Lehigh Valley/Pennsylvania) leads the charge from Region I, as the youngster is one of the few who has already caught of the eye of the national team scouts.

Higgins is not the only youth national team player at the event though. Fellow U14 GNT standouts Madison Schultz (Northwest Nationals/Washington) and Cameron Dyke (Colorado Rush) are with Region IV in the 1998 age group.

Also from the 1998 age group, Minnesota sends its only two representatives to the event in midfielder Chloee Sagmoe (Dakota Rev) and forward Abby Hess (Minnesota Thunder Academy).

In the 1997 age group, Wisconsin’s lone player at the event Malley O’Brien (Minnesota Thunder Academy) makes her appearance. O’Brien took part in the same camp last year when it was held in Las Vegas.

Region IV, once again, boasts some youth national team players with left back Eva Buechler headlining the roster. The San Diego Surf player has experience at the U.S. U15 GNT level.

Full rosters from the national training camp can be found below.

The US Youth Soccer ODP also had a recent event for the boys with the Winter Interregional concluding in Bradenton, Florida a couple of weeks ago.

Region I swept the event with a perfect 3-0-0 record. US Youth Soccer released its list of top performances at the event including U.S. U14 Boys National Team center back McKay Eves.

2012 ODP Boys Winter Interregional All-Stars

GK: Cameron Keys (Region I)

D: Brennan Ireland (Region I)

D: Aaron Kleinert (Region III)

D: McKay Eves (Region IV)

M: Daniel Acosta (Region IV)

M: Abreham Kittel (Region I)

M: Jared Timmer (Region II)

M: Grant Hollkamp (Region II)

F: Erik Reiss (Region I)

F: Michael Swift (Region III)

F: Yosef Samuel (Region III)

 

2013 ODP Girls National Training Camp

Name

Club

Position

Grad Yr.

Hometown

Ilana Albert

Albany Alley Cats

RB

2017

Pittsfield, MA

Riley Bowers

Buffalo SA

DCM

2017

Clarence Center, NY

Hope Breslin

Albertson SC

RF

2017

Massapequa, NY

Allyson Brown

Loudoun Soccer Club

RF

2017

Ashburn, VA

Gabrielle Brummett

FC Stars of Mass

TF

2017

Bow, NH

Anne Brush

Delaware Rush

ACM

2017

Mewark, DE

Alexandra Catanzarite

Empire Revolution

LW

2017

Fayetteville, NY

Mia Ciardiello

South Central Premier

RF

2017

Guilford, CT

Kailee Coonan

Penn Fusion SA

CB

2017

West Chester, PA

Melina Couzis

World Class FC

DCM

2017

Baldwin Place, NY

Rachel Dorwart

PA Classics

ACM

2018

Mechanicsburg, PA

Paige Franks

Richmond Kickers

ACM

2018

Henrico, VA

Ashley Gabor

Premier SC

GK

2017

White Hall, MD

Anna Glovin

CFC

CB

2017

Farfield, CT

Alison Heckman

Penn Legacy

DCM

2018

Lititz, PA

Anna Heliferty

Annandale BGC

DCM

2017

Falls Church, VA

Kaitlin Higgins

FC Lehigh Valley

ACM

2017

Andreas, PA

Katherine Hostage

NEFC

TF

2017

Southborough, MA

Jillian Jennings

NJ Crush

F

2017

Montclair, NJ

Megan McCarthy

Aztec SC

LW

2017

Marblehead, MA

Grace Sklopan

Annandale BGC

ACM

2018

Alex, VA

Zoe Steck

PDA

LF

2017

Nutley, NJ

Brianna Urbanski

PDA

CB

2018

Aberdeen, NY

Ya'nique VanNess

Albany Alley Cats

LM

2017

Ballston Spa, NY

Ashley Ventura

McLean YS

DCM

2017

Washington, DC

 

Region II

 

Name

Club

Position

Grad Yr.

Hometown

MADISON MYERS

GRAND RAPIDS JUNIORS

OM/FW

2018

GRAND RAPIDS, MI

BETHANY KOPEL

MICHIGAN JAGUARS

GK

2017

NOVI, MI

BAILEE WITT

TEAM CHICAGO

GK

2018

PLAINFIELD, IL

KERRY ABELLO

TEAM CHICAGO

MID/LB

2017

AURORA, IL

MADISON ALEXANDER

ALLIANCE FC

CTR/MID

2017

DORR, MI

AMBERE BARNETT

UNITED SOCCER CLUB

MF/DEF

2018

ROCKPORT, IN

HAILEY BLANCHARD

CHICAGO MAGIC PSG

DEF/MID

2018

FRANKFORT, IL

REAGAN CLARK

PACESETTER SOCCER CLUB

MID

2018

OREGON, OH

BLAIR COWAN

FC42, MARYSVILLE OHIO

CNT MID

2018

HILLIARD, OH

NICOLETTE HERNANDEZ

NSA ROCKETS

FWD

2017

NAPIERVILLE, IL

KIMBERLY ITO

CLEVELAND FUTBOL CLUB

MID/FWD

2017

HUDSON, OH

SAMANTHA KLEEDTKE

MI HAWKS '00

CB

2017

BRIGHTON, MI

PAIGE PAPPANASTOS

NSA ROCKETS

FWD

2017

ORLAND PARK, IL

SOFIA ROSSI

CLEVELAND FUTBOL CLUB

MID

2017

AKRON, OH

DIANE SENKOWSKI

VARDAR '00

DEF

2017

LIVONIA, MI

ALEXA SPAANSTRA

MI HAWKS

FWD

2018

BRIGHTON, MI

EMMA THOMSON

SOCKERS FC

CF

2017

PARKRIDGE, IL

MEGAN VERANT

VARDAR  

MID

2017

LIVONIA, MI

HANNAH ARISON

CALIBER SC

FWD/MID

2018

MEDINA, OH

 

Region III

 

Name

Club

Position

Grad Yr.

Hometown

Brianna Austin

TROPICAL OPTIMIST

f

2017

Miami, FL

Kathryn Batchler

ATL FIRE UNITED

cb

2017

Johns Creek, GA

BROOKLYN BERRY

TWIN CITY

rb, lb,f

2018

WINSTON SALEM, NC

Maya Boles

GWINNETT SOCCER

rb

2017

Lilburn, GA

Kayla Bruster

TOPHAT SC

cb, dm

2017

Smyrna, GA

Reagan Glisson

TOPHAT

F

2017

Duluth, GA

Kara Henderson

TOPHAT 17 GOLD

DM, CB

2017

Norcross, GA

Lauren Hinton

SOLAR

LM

2017

Parker, TX

Rachel Jones

TOPHAT 18 GOLD

F

2018

Lawrenceville, GA

Julia Laskaris

LIVERPOOL 00

LB, LM

2017

Plano, TX

Mackenzie Manuel

MANDEVILLE LAKERS

F, M

2017

Mandeville, LA

Sydney Michalak

OCYS

F, M

2017

Winter Springs, FL

Meme Morgan

CHICAGO FIRE FLORIDA

F

2017

Naples, FL

Grace Nguyen

TOPHAT

AM

2017

Lilburn, GA

Karlie Paschall

TSC

OM, F

2017

Brentwood, TN

Naomi Powell

GREENSBORO UNITED

am

2017

Whitsett, NC

Jacqueline Schaefer

JACKSONVILLE FC

CB

2017

Jacksonville, FL 

Reece Weaver

TOPHAT

LM

2017

Newnan, GA

Jenna Wilt

TFC

DM, AM

2017

Frisco, TX

Stephanie Westaway

LNSC 98

GK

2017

Cornelius, NC

 

Region IV

 

Name

Club

Position

Grad Yr.

Hometown

Denae Antoine

Legends FC

 

2017

Victorville

Lauren Brzykcy

SO CAL Blues

GK

2017

San Clemente

Jessika Cowart

Gryphons Soccer Club

Midfield

 

Redwood

Sabrina Enciso

Arsenal FC

 

2017

Moreno Valley

Joanna Harber

Eastside FC 98 Red

 

2017

Bellevue

Kai Henderson

Crossfire 98 ECNL

Midfield

2017

Mill Creek

Lindsay Howard

Westside Timbers T/S Copa

Striker

2017

Sherwood

Laura Ishikawa

Eagles GU14 ECNL

 

2017

Westlake Village

Civana Kuhlmann

CO Rush

 

2017

Parker

Catarina Macario

San Diego Surf Club

 

 

San Diego

Tara McKeown

Eagles Soccer Club

 

2017

Newbury Park

Kiara Pickett

Eagles

 

 

Santa Barbara

Brooke Redington

South Bay Force

 

2017

Manhattan Beach

Haileigh Rose

Football Club Elk Grove

 

2017

Elk Grove

Ashley Sanchez

SO CAL Blues

 

2017

Monrovia

Sophia Serafin

West Coast FC/ECNL GU14

 

 

Glendora

Anna Smith

Crossfire GU14 Reece ECNL

GK

2018

Issaguah

Kelsey Turnbow

98 Crossfire ECNL

 

2017

Liberty Lake

Audrey Ward

SoCal Blues - Draluck U14

 

2017

San Clemente

 

1998

Region I

 

Name

Club

Position

Grad Yr.

Hometown

Ayan Adu

PWSI/HYS

F

2015

Ashbum, VA

Ursula Alwang

CFC

GK

2016

Weston, CT

Jordan Bailey

Scorpion SC

D

2016

Quiney, MA

Taylor Bennett

Empire Revolution

F

2016

Dryden, NY

Zoe Boocock

ABGC Samba

M

2016

Alexandria, VA

Kaitlyn Bryan

FC Stars Of Mass

F

2016

Sanford, ME

Madeline Cheney

Seacoast United

M

2016

Bow, NH

Opal Curless

Seacoast United

M

2016

Mount Desert, ME

Arianna Ferraro

PDA

M

2016

Manalapan, NJ

Samantha Franklin

Freedom SC

M

2016

Woodbine, MD

Andrea Gilmore

NEFC

F

2016

Walpole, MA

Gianna Giroux

East Meadow

M

2016

Deer Park, NY

Jessie Himel

Downtown United SC

M

2016

New York, NY

Ashlyn Kearney

Penn Fusion SA

M

2016

Thorton, PA

Amy Krotine

LMVSC

GK

2016

Alelxandria, VA

Ashley Latona

PDA

M

2016

Freehold, NJ

Clare Mengel

Beachside SC

M

2017

Southport, CT

Sarah Osborne

Freestate Alliance

F

2016

Chesapeake Beach, MD

Kylie Roberts

East Meadow

D

2016

Massapequa, NY

Jessica Shanahan

NJSA

M

2016

Mullica Hill, NJ

Melanie Stiles

Sreestate Soccer Alliance

GK

2016

Bowie, MD

Reilly Sullivan

Seacoast United

M

2016

Keene, NH

Amanda Wilson

Montgomery SC

D

2016

Germantown, MD

Mason Worthigton

Connecticut FC

M

2016

Manchester, CT

 

Region II

Name

Club

Position

Grad Yr.

Hometown

MADISON HENRY

OFC 97/98 ELITE 1

GK

2016

OMAHA, NE

MACKENZIE KINCAID

HOOSIER FC 98/99 ELITE WOLVES

GK

2017

NOBLESVILLE, IN

SARAH L’HOMMEDIEU

EVEREST SOCCER CLUB

GK

2016

HUDSON OH,

ISABELLA BLACKMAN

IOWA CITY ALLIANCE SPEED

MID/DEF

2016

BETTENDORF, IA

RYANNE BROWN

HOOSIER FC 

MID

2016

INDIANAPOLIS, IN

HANNAH DAVIS

TORO PREMIER CLUB

DEF/MID

2017

LINCOLN, NE

PAIGE FILIPEK

NAPIERVILLE SOCCER ASSOC.

FWD

2016

AURORA, IL

JOSIE FOWLER

PERRYSBURG IMPACT ELITE

MID

2016

PERRYBURG, OH

ABBY HESS

MINNESOTA THUNDER ACADEMY

FWD/MID

2016

ROCHESTER, MN

SADIE MISLEWICZ

ALLIANCE SC (GRAND RAPIDS, MI)

CTR/OM

2016

HOLLAND, MI

CELIEA OATIS

GREATER TOLEDO FC

CNT MID

2016

MAUMEE, OH

ALEXANDRA POWELL

FAIRFILD OPTOMIST SOCCER CLUB

MID

2016

FAIRFIELD, OH

CHLOEE SAGMOE

DAKOTA REV

MID/FWD

2016

LAKEVILLE, MN

MORGAN SCOTT

JUNIOR IRISH

DEF

2016

NILES, MI

KAYLA TRINKA

NAPIERVILLE SOCCER ASSOC.

CM/CB

2016

DARIEN, IL

ALLISON WHITFIELD

KY FIRE JUNIOR 98 PREMIER RED

FWD/MID

2016

LOUISVILLE, KY

ALEXANDRA WRIGHT

AMBASSADORS FC BLUE U15

STRIKER

2016

HUDSON, OH

KATHRYN WILLIAMS

KENTUCKY FIRE

CM/CD

2016

LOUSIVILLE, KY

SYDNEY CASON

CALIBER SOCCER CLUB 

CB 

2016

STEVENSVILLE, MI

 

 



















Region III

 

Name

Club

Position

Grad Yr.

Hometown

Grayson Cameron

N MECK SC 97

gk

2016

Hickory, NC

Ciara Donnelly

FC DALLAS 98

d

2016

Rowlett, TX

Claire Griffiths

CASL

m

2017

Cary, NC

Paige Griffiths

CASL

m

2016

Cary, NC

Landon Lambert

Tophat 

d

2017

Canton, GA

Julia Lester

TAMPA BAY UNITED

m

2016

Apollo Beach, FL

Chloe Maize

TOPHAT 17 GOLD

OM, f

2016

Cleveland, TN

Kaylan Marckese

TAMPA BAY UNITED

 

2016

St. Petersburg, FL

Aubrey Megrath

FC FLORIDA

d

2016

West Palm Beach, FL

Mackenzie Peebles

TSC 16

m

2016

Nashville, TN

Taylor Pritchard

CLASSIC ELITE

f

2016

Helotes, TX

Erin Ratchick

TOPHAT 16 GOLD

d

2016

Marietta, GA

Caitlyn Reilly

SC UNITED

d

2016

N. Charleston, SC

Mariah Ruelas

 

m

2017

Plano, TX

Alexandra Soree

BOCA UNITED

m

2016

Weston, FL

Jacqueline Thompson

TAMPA BAY UNITED

 

2016

Valrico, FL

Sydney Webber

TENN SC

m

2016

Nashville, TN

Liza Wise

TUPELO FC

d

2016

Tupelo, MS

 

Region IV

 

Name

Club

Position

Grad Yr.

Hometown

Yasmin Ahoola

San Diego Surf

Midfielder

2016

Carlsbad

Megan Amick

West Coast Soccer Club

Center Defender

2016

Livermore

Rebekah Burton

Colorado Rush Nike U14

MF/D

2017

Centennial

Ireland Dunn

Utah Avalanche ECNL 

Center Mid

2016 

Kaysville 

Camryn Dyke

Rush Nike  

Center Mid

2017 

Littleton 

Sarah Miller-Haughton

ECNL Surf White GU14

Outside Def/ for

2017

San Diego

Isabel Rojas

South Bay Force

GK

2016

Torrance

Holly Rothering

Crossfire Premier

Midfielder

2016

Snohomish

Madison Schultz

 

 

 

 

Corinne Togiai

Westside Timbers

Left Back

2016

Tualatin

Sofia Weiner

Colorado Rush Nike

Outside Back

2017 

Evergreen 

Brianna Welch

Eagles Soccer Club

Forward

2016

Grover Beach

Jalen Woodward

 

 

 

 

 

 

1997

 

Region I

 

Name

Club

Position

Grad Yr.

Hometown

 

Madeline Brill-Edwards

Penn Fusion SC

OB

2015

Haverord, PA

 

Pamela Chan

FC Stars Of Mass

Winger

2015

Wayland, MA

 

Savannah Davis

Beach FC

AM

2015

Virginia Beach, VA

 

Katherine Day

Seacoast United SC

CB

2015

East Kingston, NH

 

Allison DeLuca

Greater Flemington SC

Target

2015

Flemington, NJ

 

Danielle Etzel

CFC

GK

2015

Madison, CT

 

Alexa Faulmino

CDSA

Winger

2015

Camden, DE

 

Holly Habyan

East Meadow SC

Winger

2015

Nesconset, NY

 

Kaelyn Johns

Penn Fusion SC

GK

2015

Downingtown, PA

 

Hana Kerner

 

Winger

2015

Upper Saddle River, NJ

 

Mackenzie Kober

Farmingdale United

CB

2015

East Northport, NY

 

Kaitlin Loughren

Farmindale SC

OB

2015

Huntington, NY

 

Stephanie Maggio

Match Fit Chelsea

OB

2015

Montville, NJ

 

Darby Moore

Virginia Beach SC

AM

2015

Norfolk, VA

 

Adaeze Obinelo

Aztec

GK

2015

Nahua, NH

 

Cailin Regan

Empire Revolution

AM

2015

Akron, NY

 

Meredith Rogers

New York Rush Patriots

CB

2015

Ridgefield, CT

 

Jada Sargeant

Empire Revolution

HM

2016

Baldwinsville, NY

 

Kristen Swope

Internationals SC

AM

2015

Harrison City, PA

 

Sidney Tison

MYS ECNL

CB

2015

Vienna, VA

 

Marissa Topolski

Mt. Laurel United

CB

2015

Mt.Laurel, NJ

 

Allison Trzaska

Yardley Makefield Soccer

AM

2015

Yardlely, PA

 

Caroline Wysocki

FC Stars Of Mass

OB

2016

Agawam, MA

 

Savana Yurick

Beadling SC

AM

2015

Wexford, PA

 

 

Region II

 

Name

Club

Position

Grad Yr.

Hometown

Hannah Parrish

TEAM CHICAGO

GK

2015

NAPERVILLE, IL

Kelly Eisenhauer

OHIO PREMIER ECNL U16

MID

2015

PICKERINGTON, OH

Amanda Hoglund

SOCKERS FC CHICAGO

FWD

2015

SPRING GROVE, IL

Ryan Kokoska

CARMEL UNITED 97 ELITE

DEF/MID

2015

ZIONSVILLE, IN

Jamie Kutey

KC METRO DYNAMOS

FWD

2015

OLATHE, KS

Brenna Lovera

MI JAGUARS FC 97 ELITE

CM

2015

MILFORD, MI

Justine Lynn

MI HAWKS U16 ECNL

DEF

2015

POINTE WOODS, MI

Riley Sykes

U16 ECLIPSE SELECT ECNL

FWD/DEF

2015

GURNEE, IL

Brittany Tanner

GRAND RAPIDS CREW JR

FWD

2015

BYRON CENTER, MI

Caroline Dreher

OHIO PREMIER

MID/DEF

2015

WESTLAKE, OH

Malley O’Brien

MTA U16 ECNL

MID

2015

SUPERIOR, WI

Emma Renalli

CREW JRS GOLD

CB/MB

2015

POWELL, OH

Olivia Sency

AMBASSADORS FC OHN

MID/FWD

2016

MEDINA, OH

Amber Hoot

FORT WAYNE FEVER

MID

2016

CHURUBUSCO, IN

Reighan Childers

FUTURA ACADEMY PREMIER

MID

2015

GRAIN VALLEY, MO

Jennifer Marsh

TRI CITY STORM

FWD

2015

FARGO, ND

Maya Piper

WAZA FC EAST BLACK

FWD

2015

MIDLAND, MI

 

Region III

 

Name

Club

Position

Grad Yr.

Hometown

Ashley Calcagno

MELBOURNE UNITED

OB

2015

Vero Beach, FL

Elizabeth Carter

AR RUSH

DCM

2015

Conway, AR

Samantha Colley

ATL FIRE & TSC

GK

2016

Williamsport, TN

Katelyn Cooley

FC ALLIANCE

GK

2015

Knoxville, TN

Holly Fritz

SUNRISE

DM

2015

Cape Coral, FL

Clara Gastaldi

ATL FIRE UNITED

OM

2015

Suwanee, GA

Clarissa Gold

SC UNITED

GK

2015

Columbia, SC

Walters Leigh Haynes

CONCORDE FIRE

CM

2015

Birmingham, AL

Noelle Higginson

CHICAGO FIRE LA

CB

2016

New Orleans, LA

Gretchen Cahill

CHALLENGE SC

CM

2015

The Woodlands, TX

Kiera McMeekan

FL FIRE JRS

CB

2015

Naples, FL

Alexa Moberley

JUPITER DRAMA QUEENS

OB

2015

Jupiter, FL

Gabriela Rivera

CONCORDE FIRE

OM

2015

Atlanta, GA

Briana Solis

 

CM/AM

2015

Orlando, FL

Hailey Melton

TSCH 98

GK

2016

Tulsa, OK

Lauren Lucas

CHARLOTTE SA

 

2015

Charlotte, NC

 

Region IV

 

Name

Club

Position

Grad Yr.

Hometown

Kayla Braunthal

 

Center Mid

2015

Pearl City

Emily Bringgold

Placer United

Defender

2015

Felson

Madeline Brown

Real Colorado

Def/DefMid

2015

Littleton

Eva Buechler

San Diego Surf ECNL 

Left Back

2015

Rancho Sante Fe

Janae Gonzales

 

 

 

 

Madison Hairston

Tualatin Hills United(Iridium)

For/Striker

2016

Portland

Emily Heaton

Vanconver Timbers Red 96

Center back

2015

Vanconver

Jaslyn Masina

Sparta Premier 97 -RL

For/Attacking Mid

2015

Taylorsville

Dawn Penso

NM Rush Girls 97

Defender

2015

Taos

Alexandra Qualls

Eastside Timbers 96 Red

GK

2015

Gresham

Allison Raniere

Tucson Soccer Academy/Sereno

Center Mid

2015

Tucson

Aspen Robinson

U16 Rush ECNL Girls

Forward/Midfield

2015

Littleton

Hailey Skolmoski

Utah Avalanche U17 ECNL

Outside back/ for

2015

Riverton

Jalen Tompkins

Sereno Soccer

GK

2015

Scottsdale

Madeline Waszak

New Mexico Rush 

Center Mid

2015

Los Ranchos 

Alleandra Watt

Pride Soccer Club

Forward/Midfielder

2015 

Colorado Springs 

 

 

 

 

 
Advanced Soccer Media
    1. About Us
    2. Terms and Conditions
    3. Privacy Policy
    4. Advertise with Us
    5. Jobs
    6. Contact Us
    7. NCAA Compliance
    1. TopDrawerSoccer.com, 111 West Ocean Blvd., Suite 1750, Long Beach, CA 90802
      © 2014 Advanced Sports Media, LLC. TeamRank™, Players to Watch™, and TopDrawerSoccer.com are trademarks Advanced Sports Media, LLC. All rights reserved.