No top 10 scores - Click to view all scores
Text size

Titles claimed at U.S. Youth National League

Published: March 21, 2011

Day 2 Coverage | Day 1 Coverage

LAS VEGAS, Nevada – The US Youth Soccer National League Under-15, Under-16 and Under-17 Boys and Girls completed their third and final day of matches today at the Bettye Wilson Soccer Complex in Las Vegas, held in conjunction with the Las Vegas Players Showcase.

Wrapping up the 2010-2011 National League season names a champion in each gender age group division, with those teams earning advancement to the 2011 US Youth Soccer National Championships at Reach 11 Sports Complex in Phoenix, Ariz., July 27-31. The top two teams in the Under-15 and Under-16 Boys and Girls groups also earn an automatic berth to return to League play in the 2011-2012 season.

Over 200 collegiate programs were in attendance this weekend to scout the top teams and players in the country, citing the competitive level of each game as every team has had to earn their spot in the competition, regardless of hometown or club affiliation.

 
“The opportunity for us through National League is that we’re playing higher caliber teams, teams that look to play soccer and put the ball on the ground, and you’re playing the best. I think the environment our players were put in each day in the National League is only going to make them better. We talk about putting them in meaningful games and every single game here for us was meaningful in the National League, and we had to perform in every single match, so it’s been great,” said FC Dallas Premier U-15 Boys coach Scott Dymond. 
 
“There’s been college coaches all around, college coaches calling. Even though these guys are still pretty young, it’s never too early.  And with the talent that we have on the field, I’ve already had a couple college coaches tell me, ‘I want him and him, now!’ which is exciting.”
 
Teams advancing to the 2011 National Championships are below:
Under-15 Girls Champion: SAC United Premier (MD)
Under-15 Girls Runner-Up: Match Fit Chelsea Beat (NJ)
Under-16 Girls Blue:
Dallas Texans 95 Red (N-TX)
Under-16 Girls Red: Hurricane FC 95 Shubert (OK)
Under-17 Girls Blue:
St. Louis Scott Gallagher (MO)
Under-17 Girls Red:
NSA Premier Fury (IL)

Under-15 Boys Blue: FC Dallas Premier (N-TX)
Under-15 Boys Red: Michigan Jaguars (MI)
Under-16 Boys Blue:
Albion White (CA-S)
Under-16 Boys Red:
Concorde Fire Elite (GA)
Under-17 Boys Blue:
TSC 94 Black (OK)
Under-17 Boys Red:
Dallas Texans Red (N-TX)

Under-15 Girls
Match Fit Chelsea Beat (NJ) had a chance to overtake SAC United Premier (MD) for the championship of the Under-15 Girls if they could defeat Internationals (OH-N) by six goals, but a draw would give Match Fit second place and a berth into the National Championships. After taking a one goal lead in the 33rd minute from Jessica Vigna, Match Fit held on for a 1-1 tie and a ticket to Nationals this summer. Emily Ogle scored for Internationals in the 74th, but Match Fit got the result they needed to get to Phoenix this July.

Under-16 Girls Blue

So Cal Blues Draluck (CA-S) ran through the full spectrum of emotions in their game versus Albion (CA-S), but ultimately ended with heartbreak as they gave up a goal two minutes into stoppage time to miss out on the Under-16 Girls Blue championship and a trip to the National Championships. Dallas Texans 95 Red (N-TX) waited at home to learn they had won the championship as the Blues’ needed a victory to overtake them. As furious winds blew into Las Vegas, Albion put the Blues under pressure with a 15th minute goal from Geneva Decker, but Sydney Fuentes leveled eight minutes after the break to give the Blues hope. With five minutes to play, Kelly Fitzgerald slammed a diving header from a driven cross into the back of the net to seemingly give the Blues the title.  But two minutes into injury time, Veronica Perez dropped a long shot over the keeper’s head and off the post in devastating fashion to earn the 2-2 draw and end So Cal’s hope of a league championship.

Under-16 Girls Red

Legends Breakaway (CA-S) could afford only one slip up this weekend and that happened on the opening day with a draw to Penn Fusion 94 (E-PA). Needing to win their final two games to force a make-up game with Hurricane FC 95 (OK), Legends dropped their final game to GSA 95 Phoenix Red (GA) 1-0, giving Hurricane the Under-16 Girls Red championship. Anna McClung moved into a tie for the scoring lead with Hurricane’s Elizabeth Keester when she scored the winner in the 37th minute to put an end to Legends' hopes for the title.

Under-15 Boys Blue

FC Dallas Premier (N-TX) finally overtook Olney Rangers (MD) on the final day of the season for the Under-15 Boys Blue championship as they defeated Scottsdale 96 Blackhawks (AZ) 2-0. After FC Dallas’ draw yesterday, Blackhawks could only end Dallas’ title hopes and deliver for Rangers, but Paulo Sanchez scored just before the break and Nicolas Lozada-Smith tapped in the insurance goal from a nice counter attack to send FCD to National Championships.

Under-15 Boys Red

Michigan Jaguars held the edge on points going into their match with Classics Eagles FC Red (OH-S), meaning a draw would be good for the group title. Jaguars ensured their championship with a convincing 4-0 win on the final day to take the Under-15 Boys Red. Jason Carmack and Zachary Boch each scored two goals to give their club its first trip to Nationals.

Under-16 Boys

Albion White (CA-S) repeated as National League champions and clearly have their sights set on avenging last year’s National Championship overtime loss to Baltimore Bays Chelsea (MD), as they clinched this year’s title over US Youth Soccer Far West Regional League champion, Eastside FC 94 Red (WA), 1-0. Ariel Lassiter scored his league-best ninth goal in the 13th minute to deliver the win, the next highest scorer in the Under-16 Boys Blue has three. Eastside had a chance to win the league with a victory, but will now have to scale the US Youth Soccer Region IV Championships to make it to Nationals.

“Every game is meaningful in the National League and there are no games where you’re just playing. It’s not just a tournament or a showcase, you’re playing for a berth to the National Championships, so the pressure is great. Two years now we’ve won this league and I think it’s put the players in a situation where they understand pressure and they understand how to win under these circumstances. In addition, now they’re playing in front of college coaches, so the stakes are even higher for the individuals. They’re a team that has shown that day in, day out they can handle the pressure and handle the big games, and to win it two years in a row says a lot about the boys,” said Albion coach Noah Gins.
 
 
US Youth Soccer National League Results | Sunday, March 20, 2011
Under-15 Girls
Match Fit Chelsea Beat
NJ
1
Internationals
OH-N
1
BEAT - Jessica Vigna (33:00)
INTR - Emily Ogle (74:00)

So Cal Blues-Pearson
CA-S
0
AFC 96 Elite
GA
0

Under-16 Girls Blue
Cleveland FC
OH-N
2
Patriots FC 95
NY-E
1
CFC - Alyson Smigel (76:00) Hannah Schippers (78:00)
PFC - Erin Felix (78:00)

So Cal Blues Draluck
CA-S
2
Albion SC
CA-S
2
SOCA - Sydney Fuertes (48:00) Kelly Fitzgerald (75:00)
ALBN - Geneva Decker (15:00) Veronica Perez (80:00)

Under-16 Girls Red
Blast FC
OH-S
1
Penn Fusion 94
PA-E
1
BLFC - Brittany Maisano (81:00)
PENN - Kendal Robino (59:00)

Legends Breakaway
CA-S
0
GSA 95 Phoenix Red
GA
1
GPHX - Anna McClung (37:00)

Under-17 Girls Blue
LaRoca PT
UT
1
So Cal Blues Pearson
CA-S
0
LARO - Mackenzie Harrison (1:00)

NASA 12 Elite II
GA
5
Buffalo SA Invaders
NY-W
0
NASA - Samantha Thomas (12:00) Emily Sonnett (32:00) Avery Sechrest (43:00) Julia Nelson (47:00) Sara Coleman (70:00)

Under-17 Girls Red
SD Surf 93/94 Premier
CA-S
0
Legends FC
CA-S
2
LEG - Nykell Seymour (4:00) Alexa Bustamante (14:00)

Internationals
OH-N
2
Empire United SA
NY-W
1
INTS - Elizabeth Robishaw (5:00) Kaitlin George (76:00)
EUSA - Kimberlee Murphy (85:00)

Under-15 Boys Blue
Scottsdale 96 Blackhawks
AZ
0
FC Dallas Premier
TX-N
2
FCD - Paulo Sanchez (40:00) Nicolas Lozada-Smith (71:00)

CUP Crew Juniors Gold
OH-S
0
Penn Fusion 95
PA-E
0

Under-15 Boys Red
Michigan Jaguars
MI
4
Classics Eagles Red
OH-S
0
JAGS - Jason Carmack (29:00) (44:00) Zachary Boch (48:00) (75:00)

95 Charlotte SA Predator
NC
0
SDFC 09 Gauchos
NJ
0

Under-16 Boys Blue
MN Thunder Academy 95
MN
1
Sockers U 16 Cup
IL
3
MNTH - Matthew Gweh (16:00)
SOCK - Timothy Murphy (48:00) Bill Cooney (62:00) (75:00)

Albion White
CA-S
1
Eastside FC 94 Red
WA
0
ASC - Ariel Lassiter (13:00)

Under-16 Boys Red
Eclipse Select 94 95
IL
0
AC Bethesda
MD
2
AC - Zachary Fingerhut (60:00) Nicholas Corriveau (78:00)

Downtown Rapids 95 Gold
NV
3
AHFC 95B
TX-S
2
DR95 - Saul Aguirre (20:00) Juan Carlos Regalado JR (50:00) Robby Sagel (52:00)
AHFC - Funcia Kenneh (13:00) Junior Morataya (60:00)

Under-17 Boys Blue
RSL Florida 93
FL
1
Sereno 94 White
AZ
2
RSLF - Lakota Thomas (59:00)
SERE - Brock Labertew (31:00) Douglass Jamison (82:00)

Blast FC
OH-S
2
Waza FC 94 Black
MI
1
BFC - Daniel Erlandson (33:00) Shane Facemyer (86:00)
WAZA - Gino Pasquali (54:00)

Under-17 Boys Red
CUP Crew Jrs U 17 Gold
OH-S
3
Grand Rapids Crew Juniors
MI
0
CUP - Joseph Haberer (11:00) (22:00) Andre Lewis (67:00)

Rush Nike Argonauts
NM
0
Penn Fusion Celtic
PA-E
1
CELT - Joseph Raymond (67:00)
 
Advanced Soccer Media
    1. About Us
    2. Terms and Conditions
    3. Privacy Policy
    4. Advertise with Us
    5. Jobs
    6. Contact Us
    7. NCAA Compliance
    1. TopDrawerSoccer.com, 111 West Ocean Blvd., Suite 1750, Long Beach, CA 90802
      © 2014 Advanced Sports Media, LLC. TeamRank™, Players to Watch™, and TopDrawerSoccer.com are trademarks Advanced Sports Media, LLC. All rights reserved.