Text size

HS: Best of NEPS All-Tourney

Article Written by Sheldon Shealer
Published: January 20, 2017

FORT WORTH, Texas -- Although cold weather interupted the National Elite Prep Showcase, the stars still rose above the rest. We release the National Elite Prep Showcase all-tournament team, as voted on by the coaches. 

FIRST TEAM

F Samantha Fisher Grace Brethren (Calif.) Sr. Notre Dame
F Taylor Moon Marcus (Texas) Jr. Baylor
F Elizabeth Ospeck Carondelet (Calif.) Fr.  
F Mia Roth Santa Margarita (Calif.) Jr. Purdue
MF Maddison Algya Marcus (Texas) Jr. Baylor
MF Hannah Allred Nolan Catholic (Texas) Sr. SMU
MF Allisyn Gardner Southlake Carroll (Texas) Sr. Arkansas
MF Avery McNeme Monterey (Texas) Sr. Angelo State
MF Delanie Sheehan Liberty (Calif.) Sr. UCLA
D Serena Eboh Southlake Carroll (Texas) So. SMU
D Jacqueline Stacy Plano West (Texas) Jr. Oklahoma
GK Tara Lujan Vandegrift (Texas) Jr.  

MVP: Delanie Sheehan, Liberty


SECOND TEAM

F Ansley Bunger Byron Nelson (Texas) Sr. Arkansas
F Devyn Gilfoy Liberty (Calif.) Sr. Pepperdine
F Baylee Hux  Coppell (Texas) Sr.  
F Elena Reyna Flower Mound (Texas) Jr. Baylor
MF Christina Arteaga Hendrickson (Texas) Sr. Abilene Christian
MF Cami Floth Keller (Texas) Sr. New Mexico
MF Paige Howard Harvard-Westlake (Calif.) Sr. Penn
MF Michelle Slater Plano West (Texas) So.  
MF Riley Mattingly Marcus (Texas) Jr. Alabama
MF Erin Ospeck Carondelet (Calif.) Sr. Notre Dame
D Sarah Houchin Coppell (Texas) Sr. Auburn
GK Lexi Burke Byron Nelson (Texas) Jr.  


HONORABLE MENTIONS

FORWARDS: Alex Arenas, Ursuline Academy (Texas), Sr.; Elli Brunts, Ursuline Academy (Texas), Sr.; Ariel Diaz, Monterey (Texas), Sr.; Taty Elsea, Liberty (Calif.), So.; Lauren Elson, Harvard-Westlake (Calif.), Fr.; Gracie Harr, Sachse (Texas), So.; Katherine Hollis, Hardarvd-Westlake (Calif.), So.; Gisselle Kozarski, Byron Steele (Texas), Fr.; Sydney Nobles, Southlake Carroll (Texas), So.; Trinity Thomas, Hockaday (Texas), Jr.; Karine Valeriano, Round Rock (Texas), Sr.; Braejah Washington, Duncanville (Texas), Sr.; Jayme Woodfill, Hendrickson (Texas), Sr.; Ashton Wright, Grapevine (Texas), So.

MIDFIELDERS: Samantha Hanking, Flower Mound (Texas), So.; Celia Hilsabeck, McKinney Boyd (Texas), Sr.; Emma Hirsch, Sierra Canyon (Calif.), Sr.; Taylor Jordan, McKinney Boyd (Texas), Jr.; Rebecca Keane, Keller (Texas), Sr.; Jocie Lackey, Vandegrift (Texas), Sr.; Caitlyn McDonald, Sachse (Texas), Jr.; Maddie Skaife, Hockaday (Texas), Sr.

DEFENDERS: Madison Caffey, Nolan Catholic (Texas), So.; Madison Ellis, Keller (Texas), Jr.; Alexandra Fagerberg, Westlake (Texas), Sr.; Samar Guidry, McKinney Boyd (Texas), Fr.; Avery Hall, McKinney Boyd (Texas), Sr.; Devin Lozano, Carondelet (Calif.), Jr.; Katie Odum, Coppell (Texas), Fr.; Jessica Pikoff, Vandegrift (Texas), Sr.; Destiny Ramirez, Duncanville (Texas), So.; Karley Roberts, Antonian (Texas), So.; Alexis Smith, Byron Nelson (Texas), Sr.; Isabel Trevino, Ursuline Academy (Texas), Sr.

GOALKEEPERS: Angelina Anderson, Carondelet, So.; Leah Archer, Ursuline Academy Texas), Sr.; Reagan Byers, Ursuline Academy (Texas), Jr.; Jordan Flores, Monterey (Texas), Jr.; Hannah Macaulay, Carondelet, So.; Shailee Modi, Fort Bend Clements (Texas), Sr.; Margaret Weber, Coppell (Texas), Sr.

 
High School Rankings HQ
Advanced Soccer Media
    1. About Us
    2. Terms and Conditions
    3. Privacy Policy
    4. Advertise with Us
    5. Jobs
    6. Contact Us
    7. NCAA Compliance
    1. TopDrawerSoccer.com, 5855 Green Valley Circle, Ste. 303, Culver City, CA 90230
      © 2019 Advanced Sports Media, LLC. TeamRank™, Players to Watch™, and TopDrawerSoccer.com are trademarks Advanced Sports Media, LLC. All rights reserved.