Recruiting Roundup: Sept. 25-Oct. 1
The following players recently reported verbal commitments to TopDrawersoccer.com. Please send commitment updates to commit@topdrawersoccer.com, as this list will be updated daily.
GIRLS
NCAA DIVISION I
Class of 2018
M Alyssa Ozuna (Oceanside Breakers SC/El Camino) committed to Grambling State.
F Meredith Johnson-Monfort (Illinois Fire Juniors/Mahomet-Seymour committed to Illinois(w).
F Emma Langdon (FC Pride/Guerin Catholic) committed to Valparaiso.
M Maddie Essick (FC Pride/Fishers) committed to Indiana.
F Kayla Fitts (FC Pride/Brebeuf Jesuit) committed to Indiana State.
D Ellie Lewis (FC Pride/Zionsville) committed to Murray State.
D Jasmine Walker (Arsenal FC ECNL/Eleanor Roosevelt) committed to Grambling State.
M Rose Sorribes (Washington Spirit Academy) committed to Georgetown.
F Makenna Jordahl (Cincinnati Development Academy/St. Ursula Academy) committed to Xavier.
M Madalyn Tchou (Bethesda SC/Urbana) committed to Mount St. Mary's.
F Eve Montgomery (NEFC Breakers/Whitman-Hanson) committed to Manhattan.
Class of 2019
M Maci Bakarich (Davis Legacy ECNL) committed to Idaho(w).
F Hannah Deljkic (Mustang SC/Monte Vista) committed to Georgetown.
M Mattie Murphy (North Carolina FC Youth/Middle Creek) committed to Lehigh.
F Elizabeth Jacobson (FC Pride/Bishop Chatard) committed to Indiana.
D Lucy Brand (FC Pride/Greenfield Central) committed to Xavier.
D Emilie Hill (FC Pride/Franklin Community committed to Evansville.
F Kelsie James (FC Pride/Carmel) committed to Valparaiso.
F Heather MacNab (FC Pride/Culver Academies) committed to Princeton.
M Grace Saccone (FC Pride/Bloomington North) committed to Indiana.
D Emily Speidel (FC Pride/Carmel) committed to Western Kentucky.
M Grace Hotaling (Quickstrike/Bethlehem Central) committed to George Mason.
D Josie Horosky (Connecticut FC) committed to Fairfield.
F Sunshine Fontes (Hawaii Rush/Pearl City) committed to UCLA.
Class of 2020
F Kaitlyn Zipay (Florida Krush/Oviedo) committed to Florida State.
F Chloe Marr (North Carolina FC Youth) committed to Liberty.
M Avery Barron (Challenge SC/[Pearland tx-w]) committed to TCU(w).
F Abby (Abigail) Borchers (San Jose Earthquakes GDA) committed to California.
D Paige Tolentino (NC Courage/Pinecrest) committed to Pittsburgh.
GK Cora Anderson (FC Wisconsin Eclipse/[Burlington wi-w]) committed to Iowa State.
GK Kate Devine (Tennessee Soccer Club/Brentwood) committed to Vanderbilt.
M Brooke Schultz (Crossfire Premier SC/Inglemoor) committed to Oregon.
M Natalie Wilson (McLean Youth Soccer/Oakton) committed to Penn State.
D Marisa Bubnis (So Cal Blues/Carlsbad) committed to Tennessee.
M Faith Adams (Carolina Rapids/Weddington) committed to Wake Forest.
Class of 2021
M Hannah Duguid (Calgary South West United SC) committed to Colorado(w).
DIVISION II
Class of 2018
M Samantha Christensen (Greater Libertyville SA/Dundee-Crown) committed to Illinois-Springfield(w).
M Eliot Edwards (Real Colorado) committed to Colorado Mines.
M Mallory Johnson (Cumberland Valley) committed to East Stroudsburg(w).
D Ella Kirk (FC Europa) committed to Kutztown.
Class of 2019
M Charmaine Annee (FC Pride/Avon) committed to Bellarmine.
DIVISION III
None reported.
NAIA
Class of 2018
GK Claire Gavin (FC Pride/Guerin Catholic) committed to Marian(w).
F Cassidy McAfee (FC Pride/Avon) committed to St. Francis (Ind.)(w).
F Brooke Spencer (FC Pride) committed to Marian University(w).
NJCAA
None reported.
BOYS
NCAA DIVISION I
Class of 2018
D Colin Eifert (World Class FC/Old Tappan) committed to Bucknell.
M Anthony Rovito (New York Red Bulls) committed to Penn.
M Luke Williams (Coast FC/St. James) committed to Coastal Carolina.
F Brayan Padilla (FC Dallas) committed to Maryland.
D Elijah Kerr (Dix Hills SC/[Sewanhaka ny-m] committed to Wake Forest. [See story]
D London Aghedo (Real So Cal) committed to Air Force. [See Story]
D Kendall Newman (Oakwood SC) committed to Duquesne.
GK Shane Keenan (Cedar Stars Academy/Christian Brothers Academy) committed to Connecticut.
D Dylan Middlebrook (BSC CT Academy) committed to Villanova.
M Tristan Weber (San Clemente) committed to Portland.
D Matt Fickenworth (Cincinnati United Premier/Anderson) committed to Xavier.
Class of 2019
F Gianni Ferri (Vardar Development Academy) committed to Michigan State.
M Jacob Muchnick (LA Galaxy) committed to Penn.
DIVISION II
Class of 2018
F Josiah Fragnito (Empire United) committed to Cedarville.
DIVISION III
Class of 2018
GK James Ford (PDA) committed to NYU.
M Ryan Ruark (Piedmont Triad FC/Wesleyan Christian) committed to Messiah.
D Nico Kenary (Potomac SC/Landon School) committed to Amherst.
NAIA
None reported.
NJCAA
None reported.