Text size

Eclipse U14s open Nationals with win

Published: July 23, 2009
LANCASTER, MASSACHUSETTS - Teams staked out their positions here Wednesday at the opening day of play in the U.S. Youth Soccer National Championships.

In one well-contested U14 Girls matchup, Chicago-area club Eclipse Select came out on top over local club Scorpions SC 2-1.

Elite girls club soccer player Emily Goldstein.Emily Goldstein of So Cal Blues Dodge scored a goal Wednesday.
The first half began with Scorpions creating the best of the early chances.  Forwards Lauren Berman and McKenzie Meehan caused Eclipse lots of problems were their attacking play.  Eclipse goalkeeper Cristina Mursuli was outstanding in net, keeping the Scorpions at bay.  The rest of the half was a back and forth affair, with most of the game played in midfield and neither team generating many scoring opportunities.  The game went into halftime goalless.

Both teams came out flying in the second half but that vital first goal for either team did not come.  The Eclipse midfielders did an outstanding job defensively and gave the Scorpions no room to play. On the other side, the Scorpions backline was solid and limited the chances for the front 3 from Eclipse.  Mikayla Williams, in particular, was excellent for the Massachusetts club.

Finally, in the 47th minute, the deadlock was broken.  Eclipse forward Abigayle Gearing slipped in behind the Scorpions defense and finished well to the bottom corner past Scorpions goalkeeper Bridget Conway. Scorpions almost tied the game immediately off the resulting kickoff, but Eclipse goalkeeper Cristina Mursuli made an incredible double save to deny Lauren Berman and keep the 1 goal lead for her team.  In the 56th minute, Eclipse made it 2-0.  A fantastic corner kick was met by an equally great header from Erin Holland that flew into the top corner.

Scorpions did not give up though and within 5 minutes, it was a one goal lead again.  Forward McKenzie Meehan latched onto a through ball and finished to the bottom corner.  With 9 minutes still remaining, it looked like Scorpions might complete a great comeback.  However, it was not to be as Eclipse held off a number of late Scorpions chances to preserve the 2-1 win for the club.

Eclipse faces Northern California club Mustang Blast tomorrow, while Scorpions play CASL Spartan Elite of Raleigh, NC..  All four teams are still alive as they head into the second day of the tournament.

Click here for more USYS Nationals coverage.

Other Results (courtesy U.S. Youth Soccer):

Under-14 Boys
St. Louis Scott Gallagher (MO) 0, CASL Elite (NC) 0

West Coast FC (CA-S) 0, Dix Hills Thunder (E-NY) 0

Under-14 Girls
Eclipse Select (IL) 2, Scorpions SC (MA) 1
Scorers: ECL - Erin Holland - (56:00), Abigayle Gearing - (47:00)
SCO - Mckenzie Meehan - (61:00)

Mustang Blast (CA-N) 0, CASL Spartans Elite (NC) 0

Under-15 Boys
Grand Rapids Crew (MI) 1, SCSA 93 Gold (NC) 0
Scorer: Trevor Osburn (24:00)

Sereno 94 White (AZ) 4, Blast FC (OH-S) 0
Scorers: Sereno - SER - Douglass Jamison - (51:00), Mason Robertson - (63:00), Cole Nagy - (69:00),  Nicholas Cavaretta - (75:00)

Baltimore Casa Mia Bays (MD) 2, Spirit United (E-PA) 1
Scorers: BAY - Michael Gamble - (13:00), BAY - Michael Greene - (49:00)
CEL - Stefan Dasbach - (27:00)

Under-15 Girls
San Diego Surf (CA-S) 5, St. Louis Scott Gallagher (MO) 0
Scorers: SUR - Courtney Massimino - (17:00), Jacqueline Friedman - (35:00), Kate Perry - (50:00), Brittany Reese - (69:00), Alexandra Bailey - (80:00)

FC Pennsylvania Strikers (E-PA) 1, Chantilly Burn (VA) 1
Scorers: CHB - Olivia Colella - (19:00)
FCP - Brittany Ratcliffe - (62:00)

Dallas Texans 94 (N-TX) 2, So Cal Blues (CA-S) 1
Scores: DTX - Amanda Elertson - (10:00), Mary Alissa Lonsberry - (53:00)
SOC - Janae Cousineau - (79:00)

Under-16 Boys
Hicksville Strikers (E-NY) 5, CESA 92 Premier (SC) 2
Scores: STR - Colin Heffron - (4:00) (63:00), Christopher Abriola - (16:00), Matthew Wendelken - (38:00), Keith McKenna - (62:00)
CEP - Emmett Lunceford - (33:00), Ricardo Garbanzo - (49:00)

Arsenal FC (CA-S) 1, GSA 93 Phoenix Red (GA) 1
Scores: ARS - Luis Fuentes - (69:00)
GSA - Tyler Peoples - (80:00)

Campton United Navy (IL) 1, Dallas Texans Red (N-TX) 1
Scores: DTX - Aaron Simmons - (72:00)
CAM - Robert Johnson - (29:00)

Under-16 Girls
Ponte Vedra Storm (FL) 1, So Cal Blues Dodge (CA-S) 1
Scorers: PVS - Kaili Torres - (78:00)
SOC - Emily Goldstein - (49:00)

De Anza Force (CA-N) 4, Dallas Texans 93 Red (N-TX) 1
Scorers: DAF - Cristina Farrington - (4:00), Alesha Blair - (21:00) (24:00), Cristina Farrington - (25:00)
DTX - Catherine Meyer - (52:00)

Cleveland FC (OH-N) 1, Syosset Rough Riders (E-NY) 1
Scorers: CLE - Brianna Defelice - (64:00)
SRR - Amy Marron - (70:00)

Under-17 Boys
Lower Merion SC (E-PA) 4, Javanon 92(KY) 1
Scorers:  LMV - Jonathan Dolezal - (30:00), Kevin Israel - (43:00), Voltaire Escalona - (54:00) (88:00)
JAV - Will Vitalis - (29:00)

YMS Xplosion (E-PA) 1, Triangle United (NC) 1
Scorers: YMS - Colin Skelly - (49:00)
TRU - Nazmi Albadawi - (23:00)

Dallas Texans Houston (S-TX) 2, CZ Elite (CA-S) 2
Scorers: DTX - Jon-Paul Perez - (53:00), Alexander Suarez - (83:00)
CZE - Eder Arreola - (18:00), Jesus Gonzalez - (85:00)

Under-17 Girls
Eclipse Select (IL) 4, Internationals (OH-N) 1
Scorers: ECL - Maggie Murnane - (40:00), Erin Pekovitch - (53:00), Lynn Froetscher - (87:00), Natalia Jovanovic - (90:00+)
OHN - Juliana Libertin - (82:00)

PDA Fire (NJ) 1, Crossfire Premier (WA) 0
Scorers: PDA - Rachel Davitt - (71:00)

Dallas Texans Red (N-TX) 1, GSA Phoenix 92 Red (GA) 1
Scorers: DTX - Natasha Anasi - (42:00)
GSA - Taylor Gates - (59:00)

Under-18 Boys
DSC 90 Green (SC) 3, WSM Internationals (OR) 2
Scorers: DSC - Shawn Ferguson - (18:00), Juan Velasquez - (44:00), Enzo Martinez - (69:00)
WSM - Jean Marie Mwanga - (14:00), Erik Hurtado - (19:00) PK

Javanon 91 (KY) 3, East Fishkill Thunder (E-NY) 1
Scorers: JAV - Own Goal - (6:00), Alex Oeswein - (12:00), Jacob Kemper - (89:00)
EFT - Eric Fortier - (83:00)

Under-18 Girls
Ohio Elite SA (OH-S) 4, ESC 91 Black (OK) 0
Scorers: OHE - Lisa Nouansengy - (67:00) (70:00), Alyssa Rich - (80:00), Erin Jacobsen - (87:00)

FC Bucks Vipers (E-PA) 3, Pleasanton Rage (CA-N) 1
Scorers:  FCB - Madlyn Evans - (9:00) (86:00), Heidi Sabatura - (69:00)
PLR - Nina Watkins - (67:00)

Under-19 Boys
Baltimore Casa Bays (MD) 0, NASA 08 Elite (GA) 0

Colorado Rush Nike (CO) 1, Pike Indy Burn (IN) 0
Scorer: COR - Edward Prugh - (38:00)

Under-19 Girls
Colorado Rush Nike (CO) 2, FC Delco Fury II (E-PA) 1
Scorers: COR - Danielle Foxhoven - (10:00), Brittany Kerridge - (67:00)
DEL - Amanda Gerhard - (69:00)

Eclipse Select 89-90 (IL) 2, BUSA 90 (AL) 2
Scorers: ECL - Jessica Price - (64:00), Julie Ewing - (78:00)
BUS - Alexandra Russell - (50:00), Tiffini Turpin - (77:00)

Click here for more USYS Nationals coverage.
 
Advanced Soccer Media
    1. About Us
    2. Terms and Conditions
    3. Privacy Policy
    4. Advertise with Us
    5. Jobs
    6. Contact Us
    7. NCAA Compliance
    1. TopDrawerSoccer.com, 111 West Ocean Blvd., Suite 1750, Long Beach, CA 90802
      © 2014 Advanced Sports Media, LLC. TeamRank™, Players to Watch™, and TopDrawerSoccer.com are trademarks Advanced Sports Media, LLC. All rights reserved.