No top 10 scores - Click to view all scores
Text size

Select Teams chosen for closer scrutiny

Published: June 4, 2010
{mosimage:250}Academy scouts and staff selected six all-star “Select” teams, three for U16 and three for U18 age groups, to compete under the watching eye of U.S. Soccer National Staff coaches, with an eye toward consideration for Youth National Team duty.

The games were an interesting study as the early trend saw the club teams defeating the Select teams somewhat comfortably. U.S. Soccer national staff coach Juan Carlos Mecia explained that between the lack of familiarity (one-to-another) on the Select teams and the ability of club teams to press, the Select groups were going to have trouble, but when the searing heat and humidity present this weekend in Sarasota started to take its toll, pressing became less effective and some of the Select teams began to flourish a bit more.

Following is a complete list of Select teams chosen for the games, including club affiliation.

U16 Game 1 – vs. Solar SC, Friday at 2 p.m.
Caleb Underwood, FC Dallas (GK)
Alex McCauley, Concorde Fire (GK)
Christian Sady, New England Revolution
Travis Pillon, Mustang SC
Daniel Gonzalez, Miami FC Kendall
Christian Kaschak, PA Classics
Zhuvonte Wilson, Charlotte SA
Wesley Eads, South Carolina United
Michael King, Texas SC
Erik Sa, PDA
Sean Dhillon, Irvine Strikers
Christian DeLuna, Mustang SC
Fernando Castellanos, CASL Chelsea
Peter Lam, Mclean Youth Soccer

U18 Game 1 – vs Texas Rush Auxerre, Friday at 4 p.m.

Spencer LaCivita, CASL Chelsea (GK)
Dallas Jaye, Mustang (GK)
Steven Adams, FC Dallas
Jonathan Campbell, Greensboro YS
Daniel Castro, Chivas USA
Marcial Cazares, Chivas USA
Alec Cochran, St. Louis Scott Gallagher
Eric Esquivel, Real So Cal
Christian Garcia, Texas Rush Auxerre
Brian James, Weston SC
Hassan Kouyateh, Greensboro YS
JJ Koval, Real So Cal
Enrique Montano, Santa Cruz County Breakers
Calvin Rezende, Weston SC
Clint Ritter, Dallas Texans
Gabriel Rivera, LA Galaxy

U16 Game 2 vs. CASL Chelsea, Sunday at Noon
Liam O’Connor, Colorado Rush (GK)
Alex Kapp, FC Westchester (GK)
Andre Reyes, Dallas Texans
Ross Tetro, PDA
Liam Callahan, Empire United
Nicholas Gaitan, Albertson SC
Christian Duarte, Texas SC
Dakotah Millard, South Carolina United
Nick Tobias, St. Louis Scott Gallagher
Zach Zurita, South Central Premier
Nicholas Parianos, Internationals
Alfred Edmonds, De Anza Force
Mitchell Taintor, New England Revolution
Malcolm Harris, Baltimore Bays Chelsea
Mark Kramarchuk, BW Gottschee

U18 Game 2 vs. FC Greater Boston, Sunday at 10 a.m.
Max Kurtzman, FC DELCO (GK)
Hunter Maricle, Clearwater Chargers (GK)
Tommy Jaeger, Real Colorado
Pablo Cruz, LAFC Chelsea
Jimmy Petruccelli, Seacoast United
Martin Ontiveros, IMG Soccer Academy
Dakota Edwards, Albertson SC
Brian Span, FC Westchester
Sean Baumann, St. Louis Scott Gallagher
Grant Silvester, California Development Academy
Brian Visser, Mustang SC
Seth Moses, Baltimore Bays Chelsea
Victor Pineda, Chicago Fire
Keegan Smith, Arsenal FC
Fabian Garcia, Real So Cal
Enrique Montano, Santa Cruz County Breakers
Chris Gurule, Colorado Rapids

U16 Game 3 vs. Arsenal FC, Monday at 9 a.m.
Daniel Brennan, St. Louis Scott Gallagher Metro (GK)
Ethan Horvath, Real Colorado (GK)
Jesse Ham, Real Colorado
Brandon Jordi, North Meck SC
Alex Frankenfeld, FC Dallas
Devin L'Amoreaux, South Carolina United
Ricky Greensfelder, Baltimore Bays Chelsea
Alex Ranalli, Columbus Crew
Cesar Ceja, FC Westchester
Pablo Aguilar, IMG Soccer Academy
Michael Gamble, Baltimore Bays Chelsea
Oscar Montes, Colorado  Rush
Jose Ocampo, Crossfire Premier
Jalen Robinson, DC United
Dylan Greenberg, Albeertson SC
Jameson Lochhead, Match Fit Chelsea

U18 Game 3 vs. Potomac SA, Monday at 11 a.m.
Devin Cook, Lonestar Aztex (GK)
Jeffrey Gal, Sockers FC (GK)
Josh Gatt, Derby County Wolves
Kyle Roach, PDA
JP Medina, Cal Odyssey
Vlad Lekarev, Internationals
Matt Ingram, Indiana United
Connor Hallisey, California Development Academy
Faz Nabi, Seacoast United
Oscar Gonzalez, San Diego Surf
Kevin Michalak, Oakwood SC
Hector Joya, De Anza Force
Chris Prince, Chicago Fire
Connor Rezende, Weston SC
Connor Shanoski, DC United
 
Advanced Soccer Media
    1. About Us
    2. Terms and Conditions
    3. Privacy Policy
    4. Advertise with Us
    5. Jobs
    6. Contact Us
    7. NCAA Compliance
    1. TopDrawerSoccer.com, 111 West Ocean Blvd., Suite 1750, Long Beach, CA 90802
      © 2014 Advanced Sports Media, LLC. TeamRank™, Players to Watch™, and TopDrawerSoccer.com are trademarks Advanced Sports Media, LLC. All rights reserved.