U15 GNT to hold first training camp of 2020
Players featured in this article:
|
Anna Castenfelt |
2024
MF |
Utah Royals FC - AZ
|
|
Brooke Fabri |
2024
MF |
Phoenix Rising FC
|
|
Riley Jackson |
2024
MF |
NC Courage
|
|
Lauren Martinho |
2024
MF |
NC Courage
|
The U.S. Under-15 Girls’ National Teams will hold its first training camp of the year as 34 players – all born in 2005 – were named to the roster for the event that will run from March 2-8 at the U.S. Soccer National Training Center in Carson, Calif.
Sean Nahas, an assistant coach for the North Carolina Courage of the NWSL during its last two runs to the league championship, and the Development Academy Director for the NC Courage youth club, will run the camp.
This age group forms the core group of players who will be competing to qualify for the 2022 FIFA U-17 Women’s World Cup.
U-15 USGNT ROSTER BY POSITION:
GOALKEEPERS (4): Valentina Amaral (Florida Kraze Krush; Oviedo Fla.), Amaris Franco (SoCal Blues; South Pasadena, Calif.), Shay Kercher-Pratt (Real Colorado; Broomfield, Colo.), Adelyn Todd (Real Colorado; Denver, Colo.)
DEFENDERS (9): Zoe Cuneio (St. Louis Scott Gallagher - Missouri; Wildwood, Mo.), Brooke Fabri (Phoenix Rising Youth FC; Phoenix, Arizona), Savannah King (Real So Cal; West Hills, Calif.), Imani Newby (Heat FC; Las Vegas, Nev.), Cameron Roller (FC Dallas; Sherman, Texas), Kiera Staude (Tophat; Atlanta, Ga.), Abby Unkraut (Cincinnati Development Academy; Burlington, Ky.), Amelia Van Zanten (Eclipse Select; Buffalo Grove, Ill.), Emma Wang (San Jose Earthquakes; San Carlos, Calif.)
MIDFIELDERS (12): Mia Bhuta (Internationals SC; Pittsburgh, Pa.), Anna Castenfelt (Utah Royals; Paradise Valley, Ariz.), Kiera Clemens (North Carolina Courage; Raleigh, N.C.), Riley Jackson (Concorde Fire; Atlanta, Ga.), Joelle Jung (MVLA; San Jose, Calif.), Kate Mallory (Concorde Fire; Atlanta, Ga.), Lauren Martinho (North Carolina Courage; Cary, N.C.), Daniela Monzon (East Meadow SC; Levittown, N.Y.), Melina Rebimbas (PDA; Warren N.J.), Samantha Smith (Boise Thorns; Boise, Idaho), Viet-Thy Tran (San Jose Earthquakes; Santa Clara, Calif.), Elizabet Velkova (Reign Academy; Lynnwood, Wash.)
FORWARDS (9): Kennedy Bell (Charlotte Soccer Academy; Charlotte, N.C.), Ella Carter (FC Virginia; Leesburg, Va.), Treasure Byars (Solar SC; Richardson, Texas), Lillian Danner (Cincinnati Development Academy; Cincinnati, Ohio), Mila Erceg (Sunshine Prime FC; Weston, FL), Erica Grilione (Placer Untied; Roseville, Calif.), Nicollette Kiorpes (NEFC; Worcester, Mass.), Madison Krakower (Cedar Stars - Monmouth; Warren, N.J.), Ava Verplancke (So Cal Blues; Irvine, California)
Trending Videos
Headlines
- SIMA Recruiting Roundup: April 29-May 5
- How Do I Get Scouted by TopDrawerSoccer?
- Pacific NW High School Roundup - May
- 2027 Girls Club Soccer Player Spotlight
- Southeast High School Roundup - May
- SIMA Summer Showcase Set for July
- Texas & Oklahoma High School Roundup
- Big West Women's Breakout Candidates
- Commitments: South Shore Selects
- Get to Know Six U17 WNT Newcomers