Girls Academy: Champions League Day 1
Players featured in this article:
|
Avery Beer |
2027
F |
Real Colorado
|
|
Meadow Falkner |
2026
D |
FC Virginia
|
|
Ella Johnson |
2024
F |
WHYFC
|
|
Aubrey Kulpa |
2024
F |
Oakwood SC
|
The knockout stages of the Girls Academy League kicked off on Thursday at IMG Academy in Bradenton, Florida. Rain impacted some of the schedule, but there was plenty of quality on display.
U14, U17 and U19 teams began proceedings, as the knockout tournament got off the ground and several clubs chased championships.
Check out the scores and standouts from Thursday’s games. Some of the games ended in penalty kicks and will be edited upon clarification.
Submit top performances from the day to editor@topdrawersoccer.com.
U14 – Round of 16
Colorado Rush 4-3 FC Bay Area Surf
Nationals Blue 7-0 SC del Sol
Tophat 4-0 Houston Dash Youth
IMG Academy 2-1 NEFC
City SC 1-0 Cedar Stars Academy Monmouth
South Shore Select South 2-1 Cincinnati United Premier
Lou Fusz 2-1 TSJ FC Virginia
Albion SC Las Vegas 3-0 Lamorinda SC
U17 – Round of 16
Florida United 6-0 South Shore Select South
Oakwood SC 5-1 Lamorinda SC
TSJ FC Virginia 2-1 City SC
NEFC 4-0 Cedar Stars Academy Monmouth
SC del Sol 2-1 Nationals Blue
Cincinnati United 2-1 FC Bay Area Surf
Colorado Rush 2-1 Tophat
Houston Dash Youth 1-0 IMG Academy
U19 – Round of 16
IMG Academy 2-2 Houston Dash Youth (IMG won on penalties)
FC Bay Area Surf 9-0 Cincinnati United Premier
Tophat 4-1 SC Wave
Colorado Rush 3-1 OL Reign
City SC 1-0 NEFC
Nationals Blue 2-1 Cedar Stars Academy Monmouth
SC del Sol 2-1 Lamorinda United
TSJ FC Virginia 4-4 South Shore Select South (TSJ FC Virginia won on penalties)
Trending Videos
Headlines
- SIMA Recruiting Roundup: April 15-21
- How Do I Get Scouted by TopDrawerSoccer?
- 2024 Big Ten Women's Breakout Candidates
- 2027 Boys IMG Academy Rankings Spotlight
- TDS Girls Regional Rankings: Class of 2027
- ECNL Boys Texas Under-16 Standouts
- 2024 Big Ten Men's Breakout Candidates
- Commitments: Koven to High Point
- Big South Women's Breakout Candidates
- ECNL Boys Texas Under-17 Standouts