Roster for the U14 YNT TID East

Roster for the U14 YNT TID East
by U.S. Soccer
April 1, 2019

Seventy-eight players will come together in Tinton Falls, N.J. for the U.S. Soccer Youth National Team Under-14 Talent Identification East Region Mini Camp from April 4-8 at the Capelli Sports Complex.

The camp is the third and final of three such mini-camps that are part of the initial rollout of U.S. Soccer’s new YNT U-14 TID program.  The West Region Mini-Camp was held in January in Carson, Calif., while the Central Region Mini-Camp was held last month in Frisco, Texas.

During the camp, 78 players from the East Region will make up teams based on the region’s four defined scouting areas (Northeast, NY/NJ, Atlantic and South Atlantic). U.S. Soccer staff, including Director of TID Tony Lepore and the three boys’ TID Managers, Henry Brauner, Garrett Biller and Cris da Silva, will run the camp, while the four teams will be coached by YNT Network Scouts and Development Academy coaches from the four respective scouting areas. After a day of training, the four teams will play each other in round-robin competition.

Friday, April 5
Northeast Select vs. NY/NJ Select – 11 a.m. ET
Atlantic Selecvt vs. South Atlantic Select – 12:45 p.m. ET

Saturday, April 6
Northeast Select vs. Atlantic Select – 11 a.m. ET
NY/NJ Select vs. South Atlantic Select – 12:45 p.m. ET

Monday, April 8
Northeast Select vs. South Atlantic Select – 11 a.m. ET
NY/NJ Select vs. Atlantic Select – 12:45 p.m. ET

In addition to the on-field competition, the mini-camp will focus on off-field education. Players will be introduced to YNT principles of play, position profiles and goal-setting to help them take responsibility for their own development.

Furthermore, the mini-camp will introduce the 78 players to U.S. Soccer’s High Performance department. A sport scientist will be on hand throughout the event, taking Peak Height Velocity (PHV) measurements to help educate players and coaches about the impact of growth and maturation on development. The sport scientist will also educate players about best practices for nutrition and recovery.

The majority of the players called into the East Mini-Camp were identified at last fall’s Development Academy East Regional Showcase and were further evaluated at YNT Identification Centers as part of the scouting process prior to being selected for this camp.

YNT U-14 TID East Mini-Camp Roster by Position (Club)

GOALKEEPERS (8): Noah Churchill (Charlotte Soccer Academy), James Cintron (New York Soccer Club), Connor Cresswell (Philadelphia Union), Tyler Fairchild (FSA), Nicholas Holliday (North Carolina FC), Max Pfaffman (New York City FC), Samuel Wenger (New York Red Bulls), Saxon Wolcott (Baltimore Armour)

DEFENDERS (26): Andrew Barclay (New York Red Bulls), Marvin Cabrera (D.C. United), Samuel Carrias (New England Revolution), Gabriel Chavez (New York City FC), Samuel Dion (GPS Maine), Dren Dobruna (New York City FC), Million Evans (Philadelphia Union), Jack Heintz (Baltimore Armour), Miles Hood (Philadelphia Union), Alexi Karalis (Boston Bolts), Lucas Kelly (North Carolina FC), Arvid Lindquist (Bethesda SC), Luke Martelli (Philadelphia Union), David Medina (New York City FC), Curtis Ofori (New York Red Bulls), Logan Oliver (Philadelphia Union), Darian Paz (D.C. United), Lyndon Porter (Bethesda SC), Julian Ramirez (Queen City Mutiny), Ramsey Ray (Bethesda SC), Arian Recinos (New York Red Bulls), Richard Rosenfield (Cedar Stars Academy - Bergen), Erick Ruiz (New York Red Bulls), Matiwos Rumley (Oakwood Soccer Club), London Timothy (New England Revolution), Edric Zhang (Queen City Mutiny)

MIDFIELDERS (24): Beckham Atman (Philadelphia Union), Noel Buck (New England Revolution), Brian Chavez (D.C. United), Marco Dos Santos (New England Revolution), Kristian Fletcher (Bethesda SC), Junior Genis (New York City FC), Lazaro Gonzalez (North Carolina FC), Kellan Grace (Beachside), Leland Gray (Bethesda SC), Aaron Heard (Bethesda SC), Dylan Lacey (Philadelphia Union), Brady Lewis (Seacoast United), Thomas Mancuso (North Carolina Fusion), Alexander Martin (North Carolina FC), Brennan McDermott (Empire United), Tyler Morck (New York City FC), Erik Pena-Boardman (Queen City Mutiny), Michael Rodriguez-Ibanez (Arlington Soccer Association), Damon Rouse (New York Soccer Club), Devon Stopek (Philadelphia Union), Matthew Thissell (Virginia Development Academy), Kobi Thomas (New York City FC), Evan Villaboy (New York City FC), Ezra Widman (New York Red Bulls)

FORWARDS (20): Joseph Buckley (New England Revolution), Connor Budniak (Philadelphia Union), Diego Caceres (D.C. United), Angel Cortes (Players Development Academy), Ervin Cruz (North Carolina FC), Dave Doirain (New England Revolution), Isaac Espinal (D.C. United), Tyler Glassberg (New York City FC), Kevin Jimenez (North Carolina FC), Sebastian Perez-Gasiba (FC Delco), Mateo Ponce (New York City FC), Marcelo Mazzola (Philadelphia Union), Serge Ngoma (New York Red Bulls), Luke Reidell (Empire United), Luciano Sanchez (New York Red Bulls), Sam Sandler (Oakwood Soccer Club), Alex St. John (Boston Bolts), Jeffrey Vanegas (New York City FC), Angel Vargas-Hernandez (D.C. United), Vichtor Vieira (Boston Bolts)

Northeast Select Coaches
Kevin Bacher (Oakwood Soccer Club), Mario Prata (YNT Network Scout - Northeast)

NY/NJ Select Coaches
Mehdi Ballouchy (New York City FC), Sean Kenny (YNT Network Scout – New York)

Atlantic Select Coaches
Ian Hennessy (YNT Network Scout - Atlantic), Charlie Inverso (YNT Network Scout – New Jersey)

South Atlantic Select Coaches
Greg Andrulis (YNT Network Scout - Atlantic), Kevin Flanagan (Carolina Rapids)

Trending Videos
 
IMG Top 150 Rankings
see full ranking:
Boys Girls

Club Rankings HQ