Text size

Standouts begin to emerge at BNT ID Camp

Published: August 7, 2009
CONCORD, MASSACHUSETTS – For some it’s just a special moment where they do something spectacular on the field.

For others, it’s a steady, but noticeable contribution throughout the contests.

Whatever it is, after the 4th day of matches and the 2nd day of Pool play here at the U.S. Soccer U14 Boys National Team ID Camp, some standouts are beginning to emerge. That’s not to peg anybody as having made it or not made it, but clearly some of the young players on hand are flourishing in this environment and beginning to make an impression.

(scroll down for match details and lineups)

elite boys club soccer players compete.U14 boys compete at the National ID camp.
Coaches here are reluctant to comment publicly about individual performances as they don’t want to undermine or inflate anyone’s confidence, and are always stressing that the door is open long after this event for players to step through and make their mark.

A quartet of players I noticed today in addition to some others I’ve already mentioned:

Reginald Epps, Columbia FC, Irma, South Carolina. Epps is lightning quick on the wing but along with it has a good sense of where to run and how to beat a player 1v1. His feet are also good so he can receive a pass on the fly (and I do mean “fly”) and can hit a pretty good cross, as he showed in today’s Pool match.

Lawrence Taiwo, Raleigh SC, Raleigh, North Carolina. Taiwo is a good athlete but also has a rare ability to drive a ball on the line, including into the back of the net as he did today.

John Requejo, Santa Barbara SC, Carpinteria, California. Requejo is another big strong kid, but also shows a good pair of feet and some real ability to strike a ball with accuracy.

Matthew Nance, Vardar SC, Washington, Michigan. Nance is probably the best defender here. Tracking well, playing good balls either forward or backward and staying composed both on the ball and with his positioning.

Pool Match: Team 5 vs. Team 6


Joab Santoyo of California club Arsenal opened the scored with a well-struck 25-yard drive. Minnesota Thunder midfielder Toby Khounviseth showed a good work rate for winning balls again. FC Dallas forward Emerson Hyndman was again making good runs off the ball, but also found some room to operate with the ball at his feet and created some good chances for himself and others. Westside United defender Jeffrey Rhodes showed good reads and steps from the back line for his side, while his opposite number in the first half, Real Colorado’s Samuel Tweeton, also put in a good shift at the back. The score went to 2-0 just before halftime when Eugene, Oregon’s Rolando Velazquez intercepted a clearing attempt and scored into an empty net.

Epps got his assist in the 2nd half after putting in a good run down the right and then hitting a precise, grounded cross to Austin Stamey of North Carolina club Highland SC. Then Taiwo put the final 3-1 scoreline on the match.

Lineups (most players play one, 30-minute half)


Team 5
GK: Gianni Carillo, Nicolas Zadan
D: Carter Manley, Matthew Nance, Jeffrey Rhodes, Bruno Scodari, Nathan Schultz, William Stevens, Jack Menard, Reginald Epps
M: Sam Brown, Chase Gasper, Toby Khounviseth, Luka Martinovic, Noah Snyder, Joseph Swenson, Brandon Tetro, Declan McCabe
F: Jorge Calix, James Ellis, Alex Tejera, Austin Stamey,

Team 6
GK: Andrew Ferber, Marius Heislitz
D: Sam Tweeteon, Elijah Martin, Esteban Reyes, Eric Holt, Fischer Gallinger, Wilfred Williams
M: Corey Baird, Michael Clemmons, Jeremy Colvin, Patrick Khouri, Ricardo Ruiz,  Joab Santoyo, Alan Winn
F: Rolando Velazquez, John Requejo, Oscar Martinez, Andonis Amaya, Emerson Hyndman, Arturo Paz

Team I vs. Team IV

Lineups

Team I
GK:Brendan Burke (Aleksandr Gogic)
D: Harrison Roche, Doluwamu Oyewole,  Miles Davis
M: Theodore Miller, Anthony Viteri, Jake Rozhansky, Kevin Herrera
F:, Adonis Martinez, Akeem Ward, Guyllain Kabala  
Subs: Zachary Zandi, James Buonavita, Brandon Curtis, James Underhill, Rico Lizbinski, Imad Mojaddidi, Sebastian Joly

Team IV
GK: Brayan Velez, Andrew Epstein
D: Nicolas Arevalo, Issa Hassan, Manuel Padilla
M: Sergey Ptachik, Antonio Porecco, Rubio Rubin, Jacob Kempf,
F: Alejandro Segovia, Sebastian Bouchet, Moises Rodriguez
Subs: Djair Profitt-Williams, Trevor Davock, Nathan Kohl, Carter Perry, Denis Kalamar, Danya Kafari, Axel Mendez

Team II vs. Team III

Lineups

Team III
GK: Jefferson Caldwell, Oliver Roberts
D: Vernon Bailey, Omar Castro, Andrew Raad
M: Reynaldo Cevallos, Arthur Paterson, Dakota Brinkman, Ivan Alvarado
F: Dembakwi Yomba, Ethan Levy, Evan Enders
Subs: Jack Gayton, David Mejia, De Andre Robinson, Sebastian Clark

Team II
GK: Elijah Brower, Craig Duggan
D: Connor Ballantyne, Viet Nguyen, Neil Martorana
M: Gary Huang, Alex Underwood, John Moderwell Daegan Debono
F: Nathan Mclean, Morris Kamara, Hunter Barone
Subs: Teon Fountain, Daniel Apajee, Ezequiel Cei, Jackson Weiss, Andres Torres, Samuel Akpik, Derek Etienne

Camp Roster with Clubs and Hometowns (courtesy US Soccer)

GOALKEEPERS: Elijah Brower (Springfield Area Soccer; Springfield, Ill.), Brendan Burke (Freestate; La Plata, Md.), Jefferson Caldwell (High Country; Todd, N.C.), Gianni Carillo (FC Westchester; Pine Bush, N.Y.), Craig Duggan (Vardar SC; Chesapeake, Va.), Andrew Epstein (Ft. Collins Arsenal; Ft. Collins, Colo.), Andrew Ferber (Mustang Hotspurs; Danville, Calif.), Aleksander Gogic (PASCO; Ft. Lee, N.J.), Oliver Roberts (POB Piranhas; Massapequa, N.Y.), Bryan Velez (Laguna Niguel BSC; Anaheim, Calif.), Nicholas Zedan (West Pines United; Pembroke, Fla.)

DEFENDERS: Nicholas Arevalo (Woodburn United; Salem, Ore.), Vernon Bailey (FC Dallas Juniors; Duncanville, Texas), Connor Ballantyne (Vardar SC; Shelby Township, Mich.), Reynaldo Cevallos (Weston FC; Weston, Fla), Brendon Curtis (Monroe United; Stony Point, N.Y.), Miles Davis (Hawks; Leesburg, Va.), Thomas Dieffenthaller (Palatine Celtic SC; Palatine, Ill.), Fischer Gallinger (Washington Premier FC; Gig Harbor, Wash.), Eric Holt (San Diego Surf; San Diego, Calif.), Sebastian Joly (United Junkyard Dawgs; Chesapeake, Va.), Carter Manley (Bethesda SC; Elkridge, Md.), Jack Menard (Bavarian SC; Whitefish Bay, Wis.), Theodore Miller (Massapequa SC; Brooklyn, N.Y.), John Moderwell (Eclipse Select; Lake Forest, Ill.), Matthew Nance (Vardar SC; Washington, Mich.), Doluwamu Oyewole (Freestate SA; Waldorf, Md.), Manuel Padilla (Elk Grove Everton; Sacramento, Calif.), Andrew Raad (Discoveries SC; Rock Hill, S.C.), Esteban Reyes (San Juan Lightning; San Marcos, Calif.), Jeffrey Rhodes (West Side United; Bloomsburg, Ind.), Harrison Roche (Upper Dublin Force; Ambler, Pa.), Samuel Tweeton (Real National; Ft. Collins, Colo.), Zachary Zandi (Penn Fusion; West Chester, Pa.)

MIDFIELDERS: Ivan Alvarado (Dallas Texans; Ft. Worth, Texas), Corey Baird (San Diego Surf; Escondido, Calif.), Dakota Brinkman (CASL FC Chelsea; Durham, N.C.), Samuel Brown (Derby County Wolves; Ann Arbor, Mich.), Omar Castro (Plant City Area SC; Plant City, Fla.), Eziquiel Cei (Merlin Soccer Club; Elizabeth, N.J.), Michael Clemmons (CASL FC Chelsea; Raleigh, N.C.), Jeremy Colvin (Houstonians; Houston, Texans), Daegan Debono (Derby County Wolves; Lapeer, Mich.), Derek Entienne (New York Red Bulls Academy; Patterson, N.J.), Teon Fountain (Madison FC; Madison, Wis.), Chase Gasper (LMVSC Hawks; Alexandria, Va.), Jack Gayton (Concorde Fire; Peach Tree, Ga.), Issa Hassan (Eastside United SC; Portland, Ore), Marius Heislitz (Forsyth Fusion; Cummings, Ga.), Gary Huang (Derby County Wolves; Ann Arbor, Mich.), Emerson Hyndman (FC Dallas Juniors; Plano, Texas), Danya Kafai (Juventus; Redwood City, Calif.), Jony Karahbetyan (Olney Boys and Girls; Gaithersburg, Md.), Jacob Kempf (Washington Premier FC; Camas, Wash), Patrick Khouri (Daniel Island; Charleston, S.C.), Eithan Levy (Weston SC; .), Rico Lizbinski (Olney Boys and Girls; Gaithersburg, Md.), Elijah Martin (Cal Odyssey; Fresno, Calif.), Adonis Martinez (Long Island United; Levittown, N.Y.), Luka Martinovic (POB; Bayville, N.Y.), Neil Martorana (Michigan Burn; Sterling Heights, Mich.), Declan McCabe (MPS; Weston, Mass.), David Mejia (Weston SC; Weston, Fla.), Axel Mendez (LAFC Chelsea; Mentebello, Calif.), Imad Mojaddidi (LMVSC Hawks; Fairfax Station, Va.), Viet Nguyen (Derby County Wolves; Canton, Mich.), Djair Parfitt-Williams (Elk Grove Everton; Sacramento, Calif.), Arthur Paterson (Miami FC Kendall; Key Largo, Fla.), Arturo Paz (West Pines United; Miami Gardens, Fla.), Antonio Porreco (Westside Metros; Beaverton, Ore.), Sergey Ptachik (Crossfire Premier; Burlington, Wash.), Jake Rozhansky (Olney Boys and Girls; Germantown, Md.), Ricardo Ruiz (Fullerton Rangers; Lake Elsinore, Calif.), Joab Santoyo (Arsenal FC; Fontana, Calif.), Noah Snyder (Lehigh Valley United; Warrington, Pa.), William Stevens (NHP; New Hyde Park, N.Y.), Joseph Swenson (POB Piranhas; Massapequa Park, N.Y.), Alex Tejera (New York SC; Ossining, N.Y.), Brandon Tetro (PDA; Marlboro, N.J.), Andrew Torres (Chicago Fire Juniors; Chicago, Ill.), Anthony Viteri (BW Gottschee; Flushing, N.Y.), Jackson Weiss (Bavarian Juniors; Fox Point, Wis.), Wilfred Williams (Fusion FC; Johnson City, Tenn.), Alan Winn (Solar SC; Garland, Texas)

FORWARDS: Samuel Akpik (Waza FC East; Waterford, Mich.), Adonis Amaya (West Coast FC; Westminster, Calif.), Daniel Apajee (Black Watch Premier; Cranston, R.I.), Hunter Barone (Grand Rapids Crew Juniors; Kentwood, Mich.), James Buonavita (Arsenal FC; Oakland, NJ.), Jorge Calix (Team America; Alexandria, Va.), Sebastian Clark (FC Vestsjaelland; Korsoer, Denmark), Trevor Davock (New England Eagles; MA), James Ellis (United Junkyard Dawgs; Chesapeake, Va.), Evan Enders (Space Coast United; Melbourne, Fla.), Reginald Epps (Columbia FC; Irma, S.C.), Kevin Herrera (North Shore United; Lynn, Mass.), Guyllain Kabala (New Hampshire Classics; Manchester, N.H.), Denis Kalamar (Washington Premier FC; Shoreline, Wash.), Morris Kamara (Alliance FC; Grand Rapids, Mich.), Toby Khounviseth (Minnesota Thunder Academy; Lakeville, Minn.), Nathan Kohl (OP Eagles; Hilliard, Ohio), Oscar Martinez (FC Barcelona; South Gate, Calif.), Nathan McLean (Novi Jaguars; Commerce, Mich.), Carter Perry (BNSC; Boise, Idaho), John Requejo (Santa Barbara SC; Carpinteria, Calif.), DeAndre Robinson (GAS; Lawrenceville, Ga.), Rubio Rubin (WSM; Beaverton, Ore.), Nathan Schultz (Ambassadors FC; Highland Heights, Ohio), Bruno Scodari (Olney Boys and Girls; Silver Spring, Md.), Alejandro Segova (Westside Metros; Beaverton, Ore.), Austin Stamey (Highland SC; Arden, N.C.), Lawrence Taiwo (Raliegh SC; Raleigh, N.C.), Jason Underhill (Seacoast United; Bow, N.H.), Alex Underwood (FC United; Winnetka, Ill.), Rolando Velazquez (Eugene Metro FC; Junction, Ore.), Dembakwi Yomba (Cobb FC Georgia; Lithonia, Ga.)
 
Advanced Soccer Media
    1. About Us
    2. Terms and Conditions
    3. Privacy Policy
    4. Advertise with Us
    5. Jobs
    6. Contact Us
    7. NCAA Compliance
    1. TopDrawerSoccer.com, 5855 Green Valley Circle, Ste. 303, Culver City, CA 90230
      © 2019 Advanced Sports Media, LLC. TeamRank™, Players to Watch™, and TopDrawerSoccer.com are trademarks Advanced Sports Media, LLC. All rights reserved.