Text size

U.S. U17 MNT roster named for trip to Panama

Article Written by U.S. Soccer
Published: February 22, 2013

U.S. U-17 Men’s National Team head coach Richie Williams named a 20-player travel roster for a week-long trip to Panama City, Panama. The U.S. U-17 MNT will play three games while in Panama City, site of the 2013 CONCACAF U-17 Championship.

The U.S. traveled to Panama on Thursday, Feb. 21, and plays its first match on Saturday, Feb. 23, against the Mexico U-17 MNT. Three days later, the U.S. faces the Panama U-17 MNT before rounding out the trip on March 1 against the Under-20 team from local club Arabe Unido.

Nineteen of the 20 players on the travel roster are part of the U.S. U-17 Residency Program in Bradenton, Fla. Midfielder Cameron Lindley will join the team for the trip.

Fifteen players making the trip to Panama have ties to the U.S. Soccer Development Academy, with 14 players currently registered with an Academy club.

The U.S. U-17 MNT is preparing for the 2013 CONCACAF U-17 Championship, which takes place April 6-19 in Panama. The U.S. will be joined in Panama by the hosts, as well as by Barbados, Canada, Costa Rica, Cuba, Guatemala, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Mexico and Trinidad & Tobago.

U.S. U-17 Men’s National Team Roster by Position
GOALKEEPERS (2): Jefferson Caldwell (NC Fusion; Todd, N.C.), Carter Richardson (Crew Soccer Academy; Dublin, Ohio)
DEFENDERS (6): Conor Donovan (NC Alliance; Fuquay Varina, N.C.), Justen Glad (Real Salt Lake Academy; Tucson, Ariz.), Elijah Martin (Unattached; Fresno, Calif.), Shaquell Moore (Unattached; Powder Springs, Ga.), John Requejo Jr. (Real So Cal; Carpinteria, Calif.), Peter Schropp (Omaha FC; Omaha, Neb.)
MIDFIELDERS (6): Corey Baird (San Diego Surf; Escondido, Calif.), Junior Flores (Unattached; Manassas Park, Va.), Angel Heredia (San Jose Earthquakes; San Jose, Calif.), Christopher Lema (New York Red Bulls; Ridgefield, N.J.), Cameron Lindley (Indiana Fire United; Carmel, Ind.), Benjamin Swanson (Crew Soccer Academy; Grove City, Ohio)
FORWARDS (6): Bradford Jamieson (Chivas USA; Los Angeles, Calif.), Nathan Kohl (Crew Soccer Academy; Hilliard, Ohio), Rubio Rubin (unattached; Beaverton, Ore.), Ahinga Selemani (CSA Wolves; Ann Arbor, Mich.), Wesley Wade (New York Red Bulls; South Orange, N.J.), Alan Winn (Solar Chelsea FC; Garland, Texas)

 
Advanced Soccer Media
    1. About Us
    2. Terms and Conditions
    3. Privacy Policy
    4. Advertise with Us
    5. Jobs
    6. Contact Us
    7. NCAA Compliance
    1. © 2021 Advanced Sports Media, LLC. TeamRank™, Players to Watch™, and TopDrawerSoccer.com are trademarks Advanced Sports Media, LLC. All rights reserved.