Text size

USYS National League completes day 3

Published: December 5, 2010

girls youth club soccer playersThe USYS National Leauge continued on a snowy Saturday.

WILSON, N.C. (Dec. 4, 2010) –Only one more day remains in the opening weekend of the US Youth Soccer National League girls play for teams to solidify their standings until the next meeting in Orlando, Fla.

The final day of matches will be played at Wilson Gillette Soccer Complex with select Under-15 and 16 Girls’ games being played at Fike High School and Barton College, with the next meetings being held in Orlando, Fla., Dec. 31 – Jan. 2, and then in Las Vegas in March 18-20. For a complete US Youth Soccer National League schedule, click here.

Under-15 Girls
Last year’s Region I Champions look to make it back to Nationals as SAC United Premier (MD) stayed undefeated with two wins and a draw as they moved into second place in the standings with a 2-0 victory over So Cal Blues (CA-S). Casey Martinez put SAC in front in the 35th minute and Sheridan Street topped it off with a goal in the 71st. SAC has a chance to take over the top spot tomorrow as they play division leaders, AFC 96 Elite (GA).

Internationals (OH-N) got into the win column with a 2-1 win over Arsenal Elite (FL). Emily Ogle put Internationals in the lead in the 28th, but Danielle Gottwik scored just after halftime to even the game. Victoria Martinis then stepped up and grabbed the victory for her team with a 71st minute goal.

Under-16 Girls
Hurricane FC 95 (OK) stayed perfect and in a share of the top spot with a victory against GSA 95 Phoenix Red (GA). After a scoreless first half, Region III ODP player Elizabeth Keester scored in the 56th and 75th minutes while Claire Kelley added one in between to take a 3-0 Hurricane lead. Region III ODP players Rachel Garcia netted in the 81st for GSA to finish 3-1.

In a hard fought match, defending Region II Champion JB Marine Wipke (MO) upended Penn Fusion 94 (E-PA) 3-0. Melanie Donaldson grabbed a double with goals in the 23rd and 65th before Hannah Leinert added the final goal in the 67th.

Blast FC (OH-S) notched their first win of the season, taking down former Region I Champion VSA Heat (VA). Brittany Maisano scored the lone goal of the game in the 39th.

Under-17 Girls
Last year’s National League runner-up and Region II Champion NSA Premier Fury (IL) stayed undefeated with a late comeback against last year’s Region IV Finalists, Legends FC (CA-S). Alina Cheatham put Legends in front in the 38th minute, but Jennifer Korn leveled for NSA in the 49th. Courtney McHugh netted the game winner in the 71st and Youth National Team member Zoe Swift added an insurance goal just before the end.

2010 Region III finalists United FA 94 Elite (GA) got their first win of the weekend, defeating Internationals (OH-N) 2-1. Alexa Allen scored first for United 12 minutes into the match. Kaylee Semelsberger knotted the score for Internationals in the 65th, but Meghan Hussey turned in the winner just two minutes later to lead United to the victory.

Toro Bravo (NE) recorded a victory versus LaRoca (UT) in their attempt to return the National Championships after becoming the first girls’ team from Nebraska to reach the feat in 2010. In a tight game, Karlie Mueller broke the deadlock with just nine minutes to play to move Toro to 1-1-1.

US Youth Soccer National League Results | Saturday, Dec. 4, 2010

U-15
SAC United Premier    MD    2    So Cal Blues-Pearson    CA-S    0

SAC - Casey Martinez (35:00) Sheridan Street (71:00)        

BRYC 95 Elite    VA    0    AFC 96 Elite    GA    1
AFC - Amanda Bartholomew (57:00)                

GR Crew Juniors Gold    MI    0    Match Fit Chelsea Beat    NJ    0

Arsenal Elite    FL    1    Internationals    OH-N    2
WFP - Danielle Gottwik (46:00)                    
INTR - Emily Ogle (28:00) Victoria Martinis (71:00)            

U-16 Blue                    
Patriots FC 95    NY-E    1    Eclipse Select 94/95    IL    4

PFC - Erin Felix (67:00)                    
ES94 - Abigayle Gearing (21:00) KC Morris (24:00) Bari Kesner (59:00) (84:00)        

Cleveland FC    OH-N    1    CYA Firecats    VA    2
CFC - Sandra Yu (14:00)                    
CYAF - Danielle Fitzgerald (45:00) Kara DeGuisto (77:00)        

Albion SC    CA-S    0    Dallas Texans 95 Red    TX-N    2
DTR - Kelsey Gorney (19:00) Taylor Jackson (45:00)            

So Cal Blues Draluck    CA-S    3    Brandon FC Flames - Blue    FL    3
BFC - Caroline Evers (18:00) Aubrey Riggins (24:00) Taylor Decaire (70:00)        
SOCA - Ana Cruz (40:00) Taylor Alderete (60:00) Amber Munerlyn (80:00)        

U-16 Red                    
VSA Heat Blue    VA    0    Blast FC     OH-S    1

BLFC - Brittany Maisano (39:00)                    

JB Marine Wipke    MO    3    Penn Fusion 94    PA-E    0
JBMW - Melanie Donaldson (23:00) (65:00) Hannah Leinert (67:00)        

Sockers FC Chicago    IL    0    Legends Breakaway    CA-S    4
BWAY - Annie Alvarado (17:00) Kylie Sincox (31:00) Tanya Samarzich (46:00) (56:00)        

Hurricane FC 95 Shubert    OK    3    GSA 95 Phoenix Red    GA    1
HFCS - Elizabeth Keester (56:00) (75:00) Claire Kelley (60:00)        
GPHX - Rachel Garcia (81:00)                    

U-17 Blue                    
Toro Bravo    NE    1    LaRoca PT    UT    0

BRAV - Karlie Mueller (81:00)                    

Brentwood 94 Girl Premier    TN    1    So Cal Blues Pearson    CA-S    0
BWSC - Chesney White (55:00)                    

FC Pennsylvania Strikers    PA-E    0    NASA 12 Elite II    GA    1
NASA - Sara Coleman (71:00)                    

St. Louis Scott Gallagher     MO    3    Buffalo SA Invaders    NY-W    2
SLSG - Nicole Breece (12:00) (60:00) Taylor Lindwedel (78:00)        
BSA - Gabriella K. Balseca (31:00) Catherine Williams (82:00)        

U-17 Red                    
McLean MPS Strikers    VA    0    SD Surf Girls 93/94 Premier    CA-S    0


NSA Premier Fury    IL    3    Legends FC    CA-S    1
NSA - Jennifer Korn (49:00) Courtney McHugh (71:00) Zoe Swift (86:00)        
LEG - Alina Cheatham (38:00)                    

Dallas Texans 94 Red    TX-N    2    Empire United SA-Syracuse    NY-W    0

DTR - Lindsey Meyer (78:00) Haley Maurice (83:00)            

United FA 94 Elite    GA    2    Internationals    OH-N    1
UFA - Alexa Allen (12:00) Meghan Hussey (67:00)            
INTS - Kaylee Semelsberger (65:00)               

 
Advanced Soccer Media
    1. About Us
    2. Terms and Conditions
    3. Privacy Policy
    4. Advertise with Us
    5. Jobs
    6. Contact Us
    7. NCAA Compliance
    1. © 2021 Advanced Sports Media, LLC. TeamRank™, Players to Watch™, and TopDrawerSoccer.com are trademarks Advanced Sports Media, LLC. All rights reserved.