Text size

2002 Boys ODP Thanksgiving Rosters

Article Written by US Youth Soccer
Published: November 13, 2015

US Youth Soccer is proud to announce the participants of the annual US Youth Soccer Olympic Development Program (US Youth Soccer ODP) Boys Thanksgiving Interregional, held Nov. 26-30 at Grande Sports World in Casa Grande, Ariz. Rosters will be comprised of elite players in the 2001 and 2002 age groups, from each of the four US Youth Soccer Regions. The event will consist of training sessions and matches in front of U.S. Soccer national staff and collegiate coaches to maximize their exposure for selection to the next level of play.

 

Region I          
First  Last # Position Club Hometown
James Anderson 0 Keeper Southwestern Youth Assoc. Clifton, VA
Liam Carpenter-Shulman 16 Midfield Valeo FC Amherst, MA
Michael Casper 14 Midfield Marboro Club EDP Jackson, NJ
Thomas Corral Chavez 8 Midfield FC United Vista Manassas, VA
Alexxio Gonzalez 9 Midfield Virginia Legacy SC Hampton, VA
Maximus Jennings 7 Forward SDFC Montclair, NJ
Theodore Ku-DiPietro 3 Midfield Bethesda SC Oakton, VA
Diego Navarro 2 Midfield Washington SC Rockville, MD
Tarekegn O'Neill 17 Midfield Global Premier Soccer MA Melrose, MA
Anthony Parra 10 Forward OBGC Boyds, MD
Ethan Russell  1 Keeper Winchester United SC Gore, VA
Michael Russo   11 Forward Nova Premier SC Attleboro, MA
Joseph Scally 15 Midfield KK Atletico/Sachem Lake Grove, NY
Patrick Short 12 Midfield Henlopen SC Georgetown, DE
Henry van Wincoop 13 Forward SOCA Charlottesville, VA
Arjun Wente 4 Midfield Reston Soccer Association Reston, VA
Ryan Yankee 6 Forward Loudoun SC Ashburn, VA
Griffin Yow 5 Midfield Southwestern Youth Assoc. Clifton, VA
           
Region II          
First  Last # Position Club Hometown
Ghandi Cruz 0 Keeper Chicago Magic Aurora, IL
Jack Finnegan 15 Forward OBSC Oak Brook, IL
Kirezi Freddy 11 Forward Dynamo F.C. Indianapolis, IN
Nathaniel McKee 14 Defense Sporting KC Lenexa, KS
Matthew McLaughlin 10 Defense Pennine United Broadview Heights, OH
William Menken 2 Midfield Minnesota Thunder Academy Woodbury, MN
Chalee Moua 17   Blaine FC, MN Lino Lakes
Robert Oates 21 Defense Waza FC Chelsea, MI
Diego Olivares 3 Forward DC Bulls Dodge City, KS
O'Lee Olsen 4 Forward Midwest United FC Alto, MI
Julian Pellegrini 5 Defense Team Challenger FC Medina, OH
Matthew Roou 6 Midfield Milwaukee Bavarians Germantown, WI
Jesus Sanchez 7 Midfield DC Bulls Dodge City, KS
Atef Sikazwe 8 Midfield Soccer Vision Academy Warren, OH
Wesley Sirivongxay 9 Defense Sporting KC Academy Shawnee, KS
Charles Strine 13 Midfield Midwest United FC Kalamazoo Kalamazoo, MI
Muamer Ugaraj 1 Keeper United 1996 FC Louisville, KY
Mark Wischmeyer 12 Midfield WAZA FC East Bloomfield Hills, MI
           
Region III          
First  Last # Position Club Hometown
Jide Awujo   Forward Southern SA Atlanta, GA
Jordan Beam   Midfield Covington SC Covington, GA
Salia Carr   Midfield MUFC Mobile, AL
Faustino Chavez-Mendoza   Forward Triangle United SA Durham, NC
Lukas Charpentier   Midfield Lonestar SC Cedar Park, TX
Brandon Clagette   Forward Southern SA Douglasville, GA
Dominicc Claudio   Forward Storm SA Hilton Head, SC
James Dunning   Midfield Montgomery Capital Montgomery, AL
John Franks   Midfield Concorde Fire SC Atlanta, GA
Jahlane Forbes   Defender Florida Rush Clermont, FL
Anthony Grasso   Forward United FA Cumming, GA
Donovan Hesselmeyer   Defender North Fort Meyers SC N Ft. Myers, FL
Kaya Ignacio   Midfield Georgetown FC Georgetown, TX
Tavon Mussenden   Defender West Pines United Mirarmar, FL
Zaki Obafemi-Carpenter   Midfield Concorde Fire SC Lawrenceville, GA
Noel Pena   Keeper Texas United FC Houston, TX
Kyle Toutanji   Keeper United FA Madison, AL
Juan Zuniga   Defender Storm SA Bluffton, SC
           
Region IV           
First  Last # Position Club Hometown
Joshua Atencio   Midfield Crossfire Premier Bellevue, WA
Brian Carmona   Midfield Eastside timbers Portland, OR
Max  Cook   Defender FC Alliance Premier Seattle, WA
Davis Dengah   Keeper Sounders Academy Renton, WA
Liam  Elliott   Defender WPFC Tacoma, WA
Zackery  Farnsworth   Forward Park City SC Park City, UT
Luis  Flores   Midfield Juventus Jaguars Half Moon Bay, CA
Christian  Gomez   Midfield Westside Timbers Vancouver, WA
Andres  Labate   Midfield Westside Timbers Salem, OR
Gabriel  Legendre   Midfield NM Rush Tigers Rio Rancho, NM
Daniel  Powell   Forward Sparta United Draper, UT
Jeremy Ross   Midfield Eastside Timbers Portland, OR
Andrew  Siciliano   Midfield Downtown SC Las Vegas, NV
Tomas  Silva   Defender Tanque Verde SC Tucson, AZ
Ty Stevenson   Defender South San Jose YSL San Jose, CA
Wylie  Trujillo   Midfield New Mexico Rush Albuquerque, NM
Marc Wenzel   Keeper CenCal Cosmos Fresno, CA
Thai  Wichienwidhtaya   Forward Seattle United Seattle, WA
Related Topics: US Youth Soccer
 
Advanced Soccer Media
    1. About Us
    2. Terms and Conditions
    3. Privacy Policy
    4. Advertise with Us
    5. Jobs
    6. Contact Us
    7. NCAA Compliance
    1. © 2021 Advanced Sports Media, LLC. TeamRank™, Players to Watch™, and TopDrawerSoccer.com are trademarks Advanced Sports Media, LLC. All rights reserved.