Text size

2017-18 Boys ECNL awards announced

Article Written by ECNL
Published: July 10, 2018

Based on their performances throughout the Boys ECNL season, the inaugural Boys ECNL / United Soccer Coaches All-Conference Teams and Conference Players of the Year have been selected for the 2017-2018 season.

Players were chosen through a recommendation and voting process involving representatives from every club in each conference. Each All-Conference team is comprised of 11 players at each age group from U15 through U18/U19. In addition, a Conference Player of the Year was chosen at each age group. All players selected to the Boys ECNL / United Soccer Coaches All-Conference teams will be eligible for the Boys ECNL / United Soccer Coaches All-American Team to be announced later this summer.

“There was so much to celebrate in the first year of the league, and at the heart of it all is the performance of the players on a national platform with fantastic competition,” said Boys ECNL President Christian Lavers.  “We are excited to recognize and honor the exceptional players that stood out in their teams all year, and who helped make the league’s inaugural season so memorable.”

Congratulations to the following players for being selected to the 2017-2018 Boys ECNL/United Soccer Coaches All-Conference teams:

MIDWEST CONFERENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS

Player of the Year:

Boys ECNL U15 – Vincent Bennage, Midfielder (FC Wisconsin)

Boys ECNL U16 – Nathaniel Enriquez, Midfielder (Eclipse Select)

Boys ECNL U17 – Nathan Dragisich, Midfielder (Pittsburgh Riverhounds)

Boys ECNL U18/U19 – Luke Kiley, Forward (Ohio Premier)

CLICK HERE to view the complete list of the Midwest All-Conference teams


NORTHEAST CONFERENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS

Player of the Year:

Boys ECNL U15 – Tyquan Stroud, Midfielder/Forward (Baltimore Celtic)

Boys ECNL U16 – Drew Blackwell, Midfielder (Penn Fusion)

Boys ECNL U17 – Wesley Leggett, Forward (Match Fit Academy)

Boys ECNL U18/U19 – Jack Rawlins, Defender (BRYC Elite Academy)

CLICK HERE to view the complete list of the Northeast All-Conference teams


SOUTHEAST CONFERENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS 

Player of the Year:

Boys ECNL U15 – Martin Ponieros, Forward (Florida Elite)

Boys ECNL U16 – Reece Degen, Forward (Concorde Fire)

Boys ECNL U17 – Brennan Breuer, Forward (Tampa Bay United Rowdies)

Boys ECNL U18/U19 – Andrew Halloran, Forward (CESA)

CLICK HERE to view the complete list of the Southeast All-Conference teams


SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS 

Player of the Year:

Boys ECNL U15 – Eduardo Villeda, Forward (Slammers FC)

Boys ECNL U16 – Marcos Mora, Midfielder (Phoenix Rising)

Boys ECNL U17 – Diego Useda, Forward (Slammers FC)

Boys ECNL U18/U19 – Melvyn Perez, Midfielder (Beach FC)

CLICK HERE to view the complete list of the Southwest All-Conference teams


TEXAS CONFERENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS

Player of the Year:

Boys ECNL U15 – Gavin Tinic, Forward (Colorado Storm)

Boys ECNL U16 – Daniel Sustatia, Midfielder/Forward (Lonestar SC)

Boys ECNL U17 – Jovan Prado, Forward (Albion Hurricanes FC)

Boys ECNL U18/U19 – Ethan Bryant, Midfielder (Classics Elite)

CLICK HERE to view the complete list of the Texas All-Conference teams


The Boys ECNL / United Soccer Coaches All-America selections will be announced following the 2018 ENPL Finals, which take place July 13-14 in Aurora, CO. Thirty players will be named to the Boys ECNL/United Soccer Coaches All-America team, along with a Boys ECNL Player of the Year.

Related Topics: ECNL
 
Advanced Soccer Media
    1. About Us
    2. Terms and Conditions
    3. Privacy Policy
    4. Advertise with Us
    5. Jobs
    6. Contact Us
    7. NCAA Compliance
    1. TopDrawerSoccer.com, 5855 Green Valley Circle, Ste. 303, Culver City, CA 90230
      © 2018 Advanced Sports Media, LLC. TeamRank™, Players to Watch™, and TopDrawerSoccer.com are trademarks Advanced Sports Media, LLC. All rights reserved.