Cream rises to top as U14s faceoff

Cream rises to top as U14s faceoff
August 5, 2011

The training wheels finally came off.

Through four days of the U.S. U14 Boys National Team ID Camp, the coaching staff had taken a minimalist approach while guiding the youngsters through trainings and smaller scrimmages.

But on Thursday, the kids were cut loose – kind of.  The games got bigger and the plot a little thicker. The U14s battled in a set of 11v11 and 10v10 matches that allowed players the room to really showcase their abilities.

One of the early matches featured some of the most dynamic players in camp on one field. The team wearing yellow bibs was composed of Thomas Golden, Orrin Gaines, Sean Teixeira, Raheem Taylor-Parkes, Eric Calvillo, Luka Prpa, Michael Pimlott, Tanner Dieterich, James Edwards, Nicholas King and goalkeeper Abraham Romero.

boys youth club soccer playersU14 players compete in Carson, CA.
On the other side, the blue side, was Kees Westra, George Braima, Thomas McCabe, Antonio Nava Cid, Logan Panchot, Julian Hall, Christian Pullsic, Deihnia Sarnor, Joshua Perez, Luca de la Torre and goalkeeper Kevin Silva.

From the early goings, there were some great connections from team blue attackers Pullsic and Deihnia as they pushed the squad forward and put pressure on keeper Romero.
Pullsic is a small but industrious player who showed off his ability to distribute while Deihnia is a lightning quick play-maker who can be explosive.

Romero displayed great hands and reaction on several saves before the blue team ultimately broke through for the scrimmage’s only goal – a well placed long-range strike from Hall, who stopped on a dime and put the ball in the upper corner.

Players who showed well from the yellow team included midfielder Calvillo, who was extremely poised and productive with the ball. The Real So Cal standout never looked rushed with the ball at his feet and maneuvered well in tight space.

Teixeira is a dangerous striker who has performed well all week and continued to be a factor in front of the net.

Defender Westra, from Snohomish United in Washington State, was a strong presence on the outside. He has good upper body strength that allows him to win a lot of battles with his less physically imposing peers.

In a second intrasquad match, Nathan de la Hoya starred as he led his side to a 1-0 win. De la Hoya is a striker with great pace and vision that endeared him to his teammates. After serving several great passes that his teammates failed to put away, he finally connected with Alex Soto on a ball in front of the net that was so precise Soto could have finished it had he been standing perfectly still.   

Ethan Lotenero, who was a part of the winning team, was another one of the standouts. A forward from CZ Elite in California, Lotenero was very smooth on the ball as he has been throughout camp.

Highlights from other matches included a nice goal John Shaw, who created in the middle of the field before blasting a shot past the keeper.

His match ended in a 1-1 tie after Terrell Lowe earned and converted a penalty kick by being taken down in the box by goalkeeper Gianfranco Barone.

 

U.S. Boys’ NDP Identification Camp Roster by Position:

GOALKEEPERS (7): Gianfranco Barone (Met Oval; Howard Beach, N.Y.), Andrew Hagan (Javanon; Louisville, Ky.), Ben Hale (Liverpool America FC; Frisco, Texas), Abraham Romero (Cosmos Academy West; Altadena, Calif.), Andrew Romig (Richmond Kickers; Midlothian, Va.), Kevin Silva (PDA; Bethlehem, Pa.), Andrew Verdi (FC Bucks; Ivyland, Pa.)

DEFENDERS (16): Folasanmi Adetola (D.C. United; Bowie, Md.), Hugo Arellano (South Bay Gunners; Norwalk, Calif.), Josh Burnett (PDA; Glen Ridge, N.J.), Tanner Dieterich (Brentwood Premier; Nashville, Tenn.), Roberto Dominguez (Cal Odyssey; Fresno, Calif.), James Edwards (PWSI Courage; Woodbridge, Calif.), Kyle Gruno (New York Red Bulls; Upper Saddle River, N.Y.), Seth Hudson (Sporting Kansas City; Parkville, Mo.), Jacob Lyon (Michigan Rush; Holt, Mich.), Tommy McCabe (PDA; South Orange, N.J.), Michael Pimlott (Crew Soccer Academy Wolves; Famington Hills, MIch.), Christian Quintero (La Roca FC; Ogden, Utah), Juan Riley (Weston FC; Weston, Fla.), Cole Spofford (VSA Heat; Broad Run, Va.), Trey Vinson (PWSI Courage; Manassas, Va.), Toshiki Yasuda (Cobras SA; Las Cruces, N.M.)

MIDFIELDERS (37):
Haji Abdikadir (United FC; Louisville, Ken.), Tyler Black (Crossfire Premier; Tacoma, Wash.), George Braima (Crew Soccer Academy; Columbus, Ohio), Eric Cavillo (Real So Cal; Palmdale, Calif.), Kevin Coleman (FC Richmond; Warreneton, Va.), Javier Cortez (Fullerton Rangers; La Habra, Calif.), Mason Deeds (PA Classics; Topton, Pa.), Alexander Dexter (CFC Red Star; Upatoi, Ga.), Luca de la Torre (Nomads SC; San Diego, Calif.), Thomas Golden (HBC Titans; Westbury, N.Y.), Whitney Gonsalves (Oklahoma Texans SC; Tulsa, Okla.), Kyle Gurrierie (New York Red Bulls; Totota, N.J.), Tyler Hughes (Crossfire Premier; Bellingham, Wash.), Kohl Hurtado (Westside Metros; Portland, Ore.), Nick King (Alliance FC; Mattawan, Mich.), Ryley Kraft (Placer United; Roseville, Calif.), John Leisman (Sporting Kansas City; Kansas City, Mo.), Orlando Lopez (Pateadores; Santa Ana, Calif.), Terrell Lowe (Portneuf Valley SC; Pocatello, Ind.), Dawson McCartney (NJSA 04; Voorhees, N.J.), Conor McGlynn (Cosmos East; Middle Village, N.Y.), Weston McKennie (FC Dallas; Little Elm, Texas), Antonio Nava (De Anza Force; Redwood City, Calif.), Logan Panchot (St. Louis Scott Gallagher Missouri; St. Louis, Mo.), Luka Prpa (North Shore United; Wind Lake, Wis.), Rahid Hahiem (FC Elk Grove; Elk Grove, Calif.), Juan Ramirez (Bethesda SC; Bethesda, Md.), Deihnia Sarnor (Crew Soccer Academy; Reynoldsburg, Ohio), Joseph Schmidt (Ohio Premier North; Chagrin Falls, Ohio), Jack Shaw (Bavarian SC; Fox Point, Wis.), Clay Silvas (Sacramento United; Orangevale, Calif.), John Skahan (Tennessee Rush; Memphis, Tenn.), Quran Thomas (East Cobb YMCA; Fairburn, Ga.), Mattias Tomasino (Coral Gables Toros; Miami, Fla.), Derek Waldeck (Ellensburg FC; Ellensburg, Wash.), Kees Westra (Snohomish United; Monroe, Wash.), Brandon Williamson (D.C. United; Gainesville, Va.)

FORWARDS (20): Daniel Barbir (PDA; Macungie, Pa.), Giuseppe Barone (Grand Rapids Crew Juniors; Kentwood, Mich.), Nathan de la Hoya (Solar FC; Dallas, Texas), McKinze Gaines (Houston Dynamo; Austin, Texas), Julian Hall (Brandon FC; Tampa, Fla.), Chase Hovious (Clearwater Chargers; Auburndale, Fla.), Keegan Kelly (Baltimore Bays Chelsea; Baltimore, Md.), Lagos Kunga (DDYSC Elite; Roswell, Ga.), David Loera (Central Floride Kraze; Orlando, Fla.), Ethan Lotenero (CZ Elite; Altadena, Calif.), David Mason (Montgomery SC; Bethesda, Md.), Luis Mora (Fullerton Rangers; Anaheim, Calif.), Joshua Perez (Chivas USA; La Habra, Calif.), Christian Pulisic (PA Classics; Hershey, Pa.), Antonio Sanchez (Iowa SC; Iowa City, Iowa), Alex Soto (NJSA 04; Palisades Park, N.J.), Raheem Taylor-Parkes (Brandon SC; Wesley Chapel, Fla.), Sean Teixeira (New York SC; Trumbull, Conn.), Christian Villalobos (Albertson SC; West Hempstead, N.Y.), Haji Wright (Galaxy Alliance; Los Angeles, Calif.)

Trending Videos
 
IMG Top 150 Rankings
see full ranking:
Boys Girls

Club Rankings HQ