Text size

Development Academy Teams of the Season

Article Written by U.S. Soccer
Published: July 6, 2015

U.S. Soccer announced the players who made the Development Academy Conference XI for the 2014-2015 season last month at the Playoff/ Showcase event in Indiana. The honorees are listed below. 

USSF will announce the Players of the Year next week during the Development Academy finals in Carson, California. 

 

U16 Development Academy Conference Best XIs:

Eastern Conference:

Goalkeeper: Trey Miller (New England Revolution)

Defenders: Daniel Jones (New England Revolution), Jordi Avila (Kendall SC), Mason Deeds (New York Red Bulls), Jonathan Rosales (Orlando City SC)

Midfielders: Chris Durkin (Richmond United), Raul Aguilera (Orlando City SC), Jose Carranza (D.C. United)

Forwards: Patrick Okonkwo (Georgia United), Colby Agu (Capital Area RailHawks Academy-CASL), Brian Saramago (New York Red Bulls)

 

Central Conference:

Goalkeeper: Ben Hale (FC Dallas)

Defenders: Aiden Stanley (St. Louis Scott Gallagher Missouri), Reggie Cannon (FC Dallas), Gabe Kash (St. Louis Scott Gallagher Metro), Matthew Constant (Dallas Texans)

Midfielders: Weston McKennie (FC Dallas), Suniel Veerakone (Crew SC Academy Wolves), Djordje Mihalovic (Chicago Fire)

Forwards: Devin Vega (FC Dallas), Daniel Wright (Crew SC Academy Wolves), Dwight Williams Jr. (Solar Chelsea SC)

 

West Conference:

Goalkeeper: Pierce Ashworth (Pateadores)

Defenders: Angel Farias (De Anza Force), Mckay Eves (Real Salt Lake AZ), Vernon Fernandez (De Anza Force), Daniel Villegas (Chivas USA)

Midfielders: Marc Joshua (Juventus Sport Club), Oscar Penate (Chivas USA), Terrell Lowe (Portland Timbers)

Forwards: Ethan Zubak (LA Galaxy), Simon Lekressner (Crossfire Premier), Wilson Harris (Real So Cal)

 

U18 Development Academy Conference Best XIs: 

Eastern Conference:

Goalkeeper: Mason Stadjuhar (Orlando City SC)

Defenders: Kyle Duncan (New York Red Bulls), Nicholas Hinds (Kendall SC), Andrew Lombard (New York Red Bulls), DJ Mason (Capital Area RailHawks Academy-CASL)

Midfielders: Zach Herivaux (New England Revolution), James Murphy (Players Development Academy), Jorge Calix (D.C. United)

Forwards: Juan Sanchez (New York Red Bulls), McKinley Curran (PA Classics), Lucas Mendes (D.C. United)

 

Central Conference:

Goalkeeper: Marcel DaSilva (Shattuck-St. Mary’s)

Defenders: Akeem Ward (Shattuck-St. Mary’s), Mauricio Pineda (Chicago Fire), Jeremy Colvin (Texas Rush), Jeremiah Gutjahr (Indiana Fire)

Midfielders: Cameron Lindley (Chicago Fire), Jackson Yueill (Minnesota Thunder Academy), Christian Lucatero (Houston Dynamo)

Forwards: Brandon Guhl (Texas Rush), Nebojsa Popovic (Vardar), Emmanuel Sabbi (Chicago Magic PSG) 

 

West Conference:

Goalkeeper: J.T. Marcinkowski (San Jose Earthquakes)

Defenders: Danilo Acosta (Real Salt Lake AZ), Diego Silva (Real Salt Lake AZ), David Burns (San Juan Soccer Club), Michael Lopez (LA Galaxy)

Midfielders: Amir Bashti (San Jose Earthquakes), Jose Hernandez (Real Salt Lake AZ), Adrian Vera (LA Galaxy)

Forwards: Victor Mansaray (Seattle Sounders), Rey Ortiz (LA Galaxy), Spencer Held (Real So Cal)

2015 Academy Playoffs

2015 Development Academy Playoffs

2015 Development Academy Playoffs

Image: TopDrawerSoccer Images
an>

Related Topics: Development Academy
 
Advanced Soccer Media
    1. About Us
    2. Terms and Conditions
    3. Privacy Policy
    4. Advertise with Us
    5. Jobs
    6. Contact Us
    7. NCAA Compliance
    1. TopDrawerSoccer.com, 5855 Green Valley Circle, Ste. 303, Culver City, CA 90230
      © 2019 Advanced Sports Media, LLC. TeamRank™, Players to Watch™, and TopDrawerSoccer.com are trademarks Advanced Sports Media, LLC. All rights reserved.