GA Talent ID: Northwest Rosters

by J.R. Eskilson
May 24, 2021
GA Talent ID: Northwest Rosters

The Girls Academy League hosted a Talent Identification event in Northern California on Monday. The event featured the top talent in league’s Northwest conference from the 2004, 2005, 2006, and 2007 age groups (plus a 2008). The GA has advertised these events as scouting opportunities for the U.S. Soccer youth national teams. This is the fourth regional event so far for the 2020/2021 season. 

Lamorinda GA led the way among the clubs with 29 players called into the event between the four age groups. FC Bay Area and San Francisco Elite Academy (SFEA) both had 21 players called into the event. Check out the full roster below. 

2004 

GK: Elle Efremesky (Lamorinda), Mercedes Cullen (Spokane Sounders), Indianna Stoneberger (West Coast Soccer Club), Kate Plachy (West Coast Soccer Club)

D: Elise Evans (FC Bay Area), Kathryn Kelly (FC Bay Area), Katherine Montoya (Lamorinda GA), Sabrina Rogers (Lamorinda GA), Grace Martinson (Spokane Sounders), Ella Hwang (OL Reign Academy), Samantha Gotch (SFEA), Wynter Rivera (Lamorinda GA), Elle Piper (FC Bay Area), Anaya Shelton (West Coast Soccer Club), Ella Johnson (OL Reign Academy), Allyson Thompson (West Coast Soccer Club)

M: Violet Rademacher (OL Reign Academy), Yuna McCormack (FC Bay Area), Livvy Moore (Spokane Sounders), Freya Youssef (SFEA), Caitlyn McCulloch (Lamorinda GA), Alyssa Wheeler (Clovis Crossfire), Mia Gale (SFEA), Amy Jenkins (ISC Gunners), Ruby Settle (OL Reign Academy), Kathryn Kresse (SFEA)

F: America Frias (FC Bay Area), Alexandra Schoenstadt (OL Reign Academy), Kate Christian (EW Surf), Colette Fisher (SFEA), Bailey Gualco (West Coast Soccer Club), Brooke Peltzer (ISC Gunners), Ruaa Abushareeth (Lamorinda GA), Logan Nidy (Clovis Crossfire) 

Coaches: Heath Piper, Chance Daniel, Dominic Figueroa 

 

2005 

GK: Ariana Beddoes (SFEA), Hanna Carkner (Santa Clara), Bianca Dominguez (Lamorinda GA)

D: Sadie Lahey-Teare (Lamorinda GA), Georgia Whitehead (Spokane Sounders), Cahtine Zola (SFEA), Aminah Evans (SVSA), Kamaria Hughes (West Coast SC), Niella Sessom (WEst Coast SC), Lexi Ballesteros (OL Reign Academy), Nadia Barron (Lamorinda GA), Caroline Zhuang (ISC Gunners), Marissa Arnst (FC Bay Area)

M: Ava Garcia (Lamorinda), Kendall Carr (Clovis Crossfire), Eleanor Morrisey (OL Reign Academy) Audrey Lam (Lamorinda GA), Marlene Andrade (Lamorinda), Noa Marks (SFEA), Viet-Thy Tran (FC Bay Area), Savannah Cordero (West Coast SC), Kylee Maytrychit (ISC Gunners), Mia Niemela (ISC Gunners), Sofia Dal Santo (SFEA), Harley Holliday (West Coast SC)

F: Cameron Calpitts (SFEA), Jasmine Staples (West Coast SC), Maia Beltran (FC Bay Area), Kmiryn Grimes (West Coast SC), Miette Sessom (West Coast SC), Adalie Hernandez (Lamorinda), Emma Listgarten (SVSA), Charlotte Griffin (Santa Clara Sporting), Daisy Torres (Clovis Crossfire), Evelyn Keay (OL Reign Academy), Maya Lee (FC Bay Area)

Coaches: Eddie Henderson, Tom Atencio, Kyle Valentine

 

2006 

GK: Paige Scheinberg (Lamorinda), Audrey Maria (Santa Clara)

D: Adriana Paneda (West Coast SC), Bailey Wang (Lamorinda), Isabelle Bernal (SFEA), Peyton Wilson (ISC Gunners), Kallista Ruble (Lamorinda), Brittany Hahn (West Coast SC),  Amy Derr (Lamorinda), Sarah Lappalainen (FC Bay Area), Cami Melcher (SVSA), Rina Higashi (Lamorinda), Bridget Fox (SFEA), Ava Houden (SFEA)

M: Eesha Sutharshan (OL Reign Academy), Min Joo Kim (FC Bay Area), Natalie Grosse (SFEA), Elsie Parigi (SVSA), Skyler Ingram (West Coast SC), Akshaya Bahugudumbi (FC Bay Area), Indira Naylor (Lamorinda), Ariel Fu-Chen (SFEA), Reese Bassuk (SFEA), Ava Jarolimek (SVSA), Miri O’Donnell (FC Bay Area)

F: Chayse Yu (Lamorinda), Angel Akanyirige (FC Bay Area), Madison Colley (FC Bay Area), Valerie Latu-Nava (SVSA), Payton Hoover (West Coast SC), Nairobi Smith (SFEA), Rylan Cashman (Santa Clara), Daksha Sutharshan (OL Reign Academy), Isabella Tolosa (Santa Clara), Mia Obando (SVSA), Sommer Nestman (FC Bay Area)

Coaches: Troy Dayak, Jovan Yamagishi, Dominc Figueroa 

 

2007

GK: Emily Jenkins (ISC Gunners), Mary Bauchou (FC Bay Area), Victoria Nealey (SFEA)

D: Lauryn Masetti (SVSA), Stephanie Zola (SFEA), Jocelyn Travers (FC Bay Area), Berkeley Hedgspeth (Lamorinda), Nylah Trias (West Coast SC), Alexandra Tay (ISC Gunners), Demitra Woods (Lamorinda), Alessia Bolanos (FC Bay Area), Teagan Tokheim (SVSA), Katie Lakin (Lamorinda)

M: Chloe Chan (ISC Gunners), Nadia Young (Lamorinda), Nicole Nguyen (Lamorinda), Noe Johnson (Lamorinda), Cara Dowdall (SFEA), Grace Russell (OL Reign), Swathi Nair (ISC Gunners), Madyson Yu (Lamorinda), Grace Missett (SVSA), Sadie Leal (Lamorinda)

F: Jennah Wanner (Spokane Sounders), Grace Kinney (ISC Gunners), Milla Lee (FC Bay Area), Ella Kral (Lamorinda), Jackie Saechao (Clovis Crossfire), Danica Curry (Clovis Crossfire), Makenna Stuart (Spokane Sounders), Mia Chu (FC Bay Area), Carolyn Vipond (ISC Gunners), Ava Pittler (SFEA), Sophie Penton (ISC Gunners), Maryam Ladkani (Santa Clara) 

Coaches: Eddie Henderson, Juan Porras, Kyle Valentine