Text size

Girls DA playoffs group draw announced

Article Written by U.S. Soccer
Published: June 14, 2019

The U.S. Soccer Development Academy conducted the Girls' Academy Playoff Draw on Thursday, June 13 at Soccer House, U.S. Soccer's Chicago headquarters. 

For the 2018-2019 season, 32 teams qualified for the Academy Playoffs at the U-15 and U-16/17 age groups and the teams were drawn into eight groups of four teams each. At the U-18/19 level, 16 teams qualified to the Playoffs and were drawn into four groups of four teams.

For the second year, elite female players from the nation's top youth clubs will contest the Academy Playoffs at the SoCal Sports Complex in Oceanside, Calif. Games begin on June 20 as the U-15 and U-16/17 age groups will play their group stage and quarterfinal matches in Oceanside while the U-18/19 age group will play out the group stage, semifinals and final. The draw breakdown can be found below.

U18/19

Group A: Tophat SC, FC Dallas, San Diego Surf, Penn Fusion

Group B: United Soccer Alliance, Real So Cal, Real Colorado, La Roca Futbol Club

Group C: NEFC, Solar Soccer Club, Midwest United, Legends FC

Group D: FC Virginia, Sockers FC, SC del Sol, Crossfire Premier

U16/17

Group A: Midwest United, IMG Academy, LA Galaxy San Diego, Oakwood SC

Group B: Tophat SC, Dallas Texans, Cincinnati DA, So Cal Blues

Group C: NEFC, San Diego Surf, Real Colorado, La Roca Futbol Club

Group D: NC Courage, Crossfire Premier, Nationals SC, Real So Cal

Group E: Solar Soccer Club, New York City FC, California Thorns FC, LA Galaxy

Group F: Legends FC, Lonestar SC Academy, Sockers FC, FC Virginia

Group G: Sporting Blue Valley, Charlotte Soccer Academy, Beach FC, Cedar Stars Academy Monmouth

Group H: Penn Fusion, FC Dallas, OC Surf SC, FC Fury NY

U15

Group A: FC Virginia, New York City FC, Reign Academy, LA Galaxy

Group B: Tophat SC, Solar Soccer Club, Beach FC, Long Island SC

Group C: LA Galaxy San Diego, Colorado Rush, Midwest United FC, Washington Spirit Academy-MD

Group D: Cincinnati DA, Cedar Stars Academy Monmouth, Legends FC, Sporting Blue Valley

Group E: San Jose Earthquakes, IMG Academy, Oakwood SC, So Cal Blues

Group F: Real Colorado, Nationals SC, Placer United, FC Fury NY

Group G: San Diego Surf, NEFC, NC Courage, Lonestar SC Academy

Group H: FC Dallas, Charlotte Soccer Academy, Penn Fusion, Michigan Jaguars FC

Related Topics: Development Academy
 
Advanced Soccer Media
    1. About Us
    2. Terms and Conditions
    3. Privacy Policy
    4. Advertise with Us
    5. Jobs
    6. Contact Us
    7. NCAA Compliance
    1. TopDrawerSoccer.com, 5855 Green Valley Circle, Ste. 303, Culver City, CA 90230
      © 2019 Advanced Sports Media, LLC. TeamRank™, Players to Watch™, and TopDrawerSoccer.com are trademarks Advanced Sports Media, LLC. All rights reserved.