Text size

Hurricane rolls at U.S. Youth Nat'l League

Published: January 2, 2011

LAKE BUENA VISTA, Fla. — Kerry Shubert said everybody on his squad performed on New Year’s Day.

The results confirmed his assessment, as his Oklahoma-based Hurricane FC took a 4-0 victory over Sockers SC Saturday afternoon in the U16 division of the U.S. Youth Soccer National League at ESPN’s Wide World of Sports.

Within the first 10 minutes of the start, Hurricane FC 95 Shubert (OK) struck with two quick strikes. The first came from Madison Saliba in the 4th minute and was followed with another from Kristen Killion in the 8th.

elite girls youth club soccer playerU!5 Beach FC competes.
The second goal would become the game clincher, as Sockers FC Chicago Cup (IL) had no answer in the contest.

“They basically did their job,” said coach Shubert of his squad’s efforts. “We had really good possessions. We had opportunities to score and took advantage of it.”

Relentless in their effort, the Hurricane continued in its scoring pursuit with a tally from Elizabeth Keester before the intermission at the 37th minute.

For Chicago, Kathryn Batcha and Mary Rose Pettenuzzo attempted to push the ball forward into the Hurricane sector, but nothing came off it in the opposing box.

Most of the game’s action came from the Chicago side of the field.

Hurricane’s Shiloh Price provided the game’s final goal in the 52nd minute with a blast from outside the box that rattled into the goal with force, keeping the first-place Oklahoma side undefeated in league play.

The four-goal victory was the second consecutive day that Hurricane won by the same margin.

HURRICANE FC 95 SHUBERT:

Madison Saliba — scored the game’s first goal just four minutes into the match.

Kristen Killion — provided the second score and brought an aggressive attack.

Elizabeth Keester — scored with the game out-of-hand. Created scoring chances

SOCKERS FC CHICAGO CUP:

Mary Rose Pettenuzzo — although the Hurricane defense didn’t allow a score, she was persistent with trying to get the offense moving.

Michelle Poulsen — pushed the offensive possession forward several times in the match.

Savannah Uding — played some good defense and tried to contain the Hurricane attack.

St. Louis uses late goal in 1-0 win

In an even matchup, it was a second half goal by Erin McGauley that made the difference in a U17 match for St. Louis Scott Gallagher IL versus the FC Pennsylvania Strikers.

The Gallagher score came from a throw-in. Head coach Tony Schmitt said that set pieces are an important part of the offense.

“We spent a lot of time (practicing) on those set pieces and making sure we’re organized and that we have good box organization,” Schmitt said.

McGauley’s goal came in the 55th minute and even though St. Louis was in the lead, they spent the last 20 minutes fending off attacks from Strikers

In the end they survived the attack and recorded their second win of the showcase.

FC PENNSYLVANIA STRIKERS:

Kim Murphy — set up some good crosses from the wing into the box.

Madeline Parker — had some great set piece kicks into the box, even though Pennsylvania could not capitalize.

Stevi Parker — played all over the field and did well on sides of the ball.

ST. LOUIS SCOTT GALLAGHER IL:

Erin McGauley — gave her team the victory with a goal in the 55th minute.

Nicole Breece — Consistent attacking presence and provided the throw in that allowed McGauley to score the game’s only goal.

Amy Harrington — kept the St. Louis backline clear thwarting numerous Penn Strikers’ efforts to score.

Other Scores (courtesy Disney Soccer):

Girls U15 Showcase

Bracket A

FC UNITED SELECT (IL)    4    BEACH FC RED (VA)    3
CFK 96 KRUSH BLACK (FL)    2    CLEVELAND UNITED SC (ON)    4        

Bracket B
NORTH ATLANTA SA 14 ELITE (GA)    0    DALLAS TEXANS 96 RED DALLAS (TXN)    2    
SYC XTREME (VA)    0    ACADEMY UNITED SC (IL)    1        

Bracket C
NC SOCCER FUSION 95 ELITE (NC)    1    TOPHAT SC 14 GOLD (GA)    1
WORLD CLASS SOCCER FC 95 (NYE)    1    WEST PINES UNITED FC 95/96 (FL)    0

USYS NL
WEST FLORIDA PREMIER ARSENAL ELITE (FL)    1    SAC UNITED PREMIER (MD)    1    
GRAND RAPIDS CREW JUNIORS GOLD MRL (MI)    1    BRADDOCK ROAD YC 95 ELITE (VA)    1    

Girls U15 Predator

Bracket A
BOCA UNITED 95/96 GOLD (FL)    0    CLASSICS HAMMER FC 95 PREMIER (OS)    0        
UNITED FUTBOL ACADEMY 96 ELITE (GA)    1    SOLAR 96 BLUE (TXN)    1
        
Bracket B
FC REVOLUTION GALAXY (PAE)    1    YANKEE UNITED FC STRIKERS (CT)    0        
TROPICAL SOCCER TSC 95/96 GATORS (FL)    1    MICHIGAN HAWKS 96 BLACK (MI)    2    
    
Bracket C
MASSAPEQUA SC STARS (NYE)    1    HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY UNITED RED (FL)    3    
SOLAR 96 (TXN)    4    MICHIGAN RUSH NIKE BLUE (MI)    0         

Bracket D
MEDFORD STRIKERS SPIRIT (NJ)    1    KICKS SC BLACK 95/96 (FL)    1        
MCLEAN MPS FURY 95 GREEN (VA)    2    LEXINGTON FC 96 (KY)    0    

Girls U15 Copa    

Bracket A
FC AMERICA 95/96 PREMIER (FL)    2    NEW ENGLAND COMETS BLACK (CT)    2        
BALTIMORE BAYS CHELSEA 96 (MD)    0    GSA 96 PHOENIX RED (GA)    2        

Bracket B
BRADEN RIVER RAGE - MAROON (FL)    0    FC GREATER BOSTON BOLTS (MA)    0    
COBB FC LADY CHIEFS 96 PREMIER (GA)    0    WATERLOO MINOR PHOENIX (CND)    1    
    
Bracket C
SOUTH CAROLINA UNITED FC 95 ELITE (SC)    2    EAST ISLIP INTENSE 95 (NYE)    0        
BRENTWOOD 96 PREMIER (TN)    0    LONESTAR SC 96 RED NORTH (TXS)    3    
    
Bracket D
PENN FUSION SA 95 (PAE)    2    FSA FREEDOM 95 BLUE (FL)    0    
COBB FC EAST LADY CHIEFS 96 GOLD (GA)    3    SOLAR 96 GOLD (TXN)    2    

Bracket E
LAKELAND FC (FL)    1    TEXAS RUSH 95/96 NIKE (TXS)    0        
ROCKVILLE CENTRE SC DYNAMITE (NYE)    0    CUP CREW JRS GOLD (OS)    1        

Bracket F
CLEARWATER CHARGERS 95-96 (FL)    0    PARKVILLE SC EAGLES (MD)    0    
ZIONSVILLE 96 SELECT I (IN)    4    TEAM DAYTON SC 95 BLACK (OS)    1    

Girls U16 Showcase

Bracket A
NORTH ATLANTA SA 13 ELITE II (GA)    0    BETHESDA SC ECNL (MD)    4    
SDFC 09 LYNX (NJ)    1    ERIN MILLS MIGHTY EAGLES 95 (CND)    2    

Bracket B
GSA 95 PHOENIX RED (GA)    2    HERSHEY ATTACK 94/95 (PAE)    1    
MICHIGAN FOOTBALL CLUB 95 (MI)    1    CFK 95 KRUSH BLACK (FL)    0    
    
Bracket C
ARSENAL POWER (NJ)    3    PATRIOTS FC 95 (NYE)    1    
DAVIS SC LEGACY 95 (CAN)    5    SPARTA UNITED 95 PREMIER (UT)    0    
    
Bracket D
ALBERTSON SC ELITE FURY (NYE)    3    ELK GROVE EVERTON FC 95 (CAN)    0    
BLAST FC (OS)    2    BEADLING SC 94/95 (PAW)    1    
ECLIPSE SELECT 94-95 (IL)    0    DALLAS TEXANS 95 RED DALLAS (TXN)    1    
CHANTILLY YA FIRECATS (VA)    3    BRANDON FC FLAMES - BLUE (FL)    0        

USYS NL-Red
SOCKERS FC CHICAGO CUP (IL)    0    HURRICANE FC 95 SHUBERT (OK)    4    
J B MARINE WIPKE (MO)    0    VSA HEAT BLUE (VA)    1    

Girls U16 Predator

Bracket A
PDA CRUSH (NJ)    4    COLLIERVILLE SA 95 LADY LOBOS-BLUE (TN)    0    
CHICAGO FIRE JUNIORS RED 11 (IL)    0    CALGARY BLIZZARD SC JUVENTUS (CND)    1    
CHICAGO FIRE JUNIORS RED 11 (IL)    4    COLLIERVILLE SA 95 LADY LOBOS-BLUE (TN)    1    
    
Bracket B
HIGHLAND YSC WILDCATS (NJ)    2    MICHIGAN RUSH NORTHVILLE (MI)    0    
MCLEAN MPS POWER (VA)    2    AFC LIGHTNING 95 ELITE (GA)    1    

Bracket C
NC SOCCER FUSION 94 ELITE (NC)    0    HBC INTENSE 94 (NYE)    1    
TORO BOOYAH (NE)    2    EASTSIDE FC 94 RED (WA)    2    

Bracket D
ALBERTSON SC FURY 94 PREMIER (NYE)    1    NJSA 04 ELITE (NJ)    0    
SPACE COAST UNITED STORM ELITE (FL)    1    MICHIGAN HAWKS 95 BLACK (MI)    1

Bracket E
JAVANON 95 BLACK (KY)    2    SJ ELITE BARONS FORCE (NJ)    0    
ECLIPSE 95 BLACK (TXS)    1    CARMEL UNITED PREMIER BLUE 95 (IN)    0        

Bracket F
LAKE NORMAN 94 CAROLINA ECLIPSE (NC)    1    TEAM CHICAGO ACADEMY BOTAFOGO (IL)    4    
PENN FUSION SA 94 (PAE)    0    PINECREST PREMIER 94/95 BLUE (FL)    0        

Bracket G
EAST MEADOW UNITED (NYE)    2    PRIDE PREDATORS 95 (CO)    1    
WARREN COUNTY SC BLUE 94 (OS)    4    PONTE VEDRA 94/95 STORM (FL)    3    

Bracket H
CUP CREW JRS GOLD 94/95 (OS)    2    UNITED FUTBOL ACADEMY ELITE (GA)    1    
MONTGOMERY UNITED SC BLACK STORM (PAE)    1    GULF COAST UNITED 95 BLUE (MS)    1        

Girls U16 Copa

Bracket A

FC COPA REAL (NJ)    0    LONESTAR SC 95 RED NORTH (TXS)    1    
TIDAL WAVE SC RIPTIDE (RI)    0    COBB FC LADY CHIEFS 95 PREMIER (GA)    1    

Bracket B

USP FREEHOLD LADY STRIKERS (NJ)    1    TFC 95 (TXN)    2    
BIG SUN OCALA LIGHTNING 94/95 (FL)    1    OTTAWA SOUTH UNITED FORCE 95 (CND)    1    
    
Bracket C
ALLEYCATS OCELOTS (NYE)    1    HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY UNITED RED (FL)    2        
STING BLUE 95 (TXN)    1    OHIO GALAXIES FC 94 ELITE (OS)    1        

Bracket D
ALBION HURRICANES FC 95 (TXS)    0    DYNAMO FC 95 RED (IN)    0    
BRENTWOOD 95 PREMIER (TN)    2    MASSAPEQUA SC ELITE (NYE)    1        

Bracket E
BALTIMORE BAYS CHELSEA 94-95 (MD)    0    WEST VIRGINIA SC ROWDIES 94 (WV)    2    
SC UNITED MT. PLEASANT 94 ELITE (SC)    4    CLEARWATER CHARGERS 94-95 (FL)    3    

Bracket F
YANKEE UNITED FC BLAZE (CT)    1    ASG 95 GOLD WEST (TXN)    0    
WELLINGTON SC WAVE 94/95 (FL)    2    RICHMOND STRIKERS SC ELITE (VA)    1    
    
Bracket G
CHICAGO FIRE JRS OF MISSISSIPPI 95 (MS)    2    CHICAGO FIRE JUNIORS FLORIDA 94/95 (FL)    1    
NAPERVILLE SA FIREBALLS (IL)    0    CHALLENGE SC BLITZ 95 (TXS)    1        

Bracket H
NETHER PROVIDENCE AA APPALOOSAS (PAE)    0    CASL 94 ELITE WHITE (NC)    0        
FC ALLIANCE 95 BLACK (TN)    1    ZIONSVILLE 95 SELECT (IN)    0        

Girls U17 Showcase

Bracket A
CHANTILLY SC BURN (VA)        MASS PREMIER SOCCER RENEGADES (MA)        
SOCKERS FC CHICAGO (IL)    3    BC FORCE BUFFS (CO)    1        

Bracket B
JFA ACADEMY FUKUSHIMA (JPN)    4    EMPIRE UNITED SYRACUSE BLUE (NYW)    0        
REAL NEW JERSEY SC POWER (NJ)    0    CINCINNATI UNITED PREMIER GOLD (OS)    0    

Bracket C
BALTIMORE BAYS (MD)    3    SOUTHWEST UNITED SPORTS 1994 (CND)    1    
QUICKSTRIKE FC 94 (NYE)    3    FLORIDA RUSH NIKE 93/94 (FL)    1    

Bracket D
ALBERTSON SC FURY 93 (NYE)    4    BEACH FC - JOYNER (CAS)    1    
NORTH ATLANTA SA 12 ELITE II (GA)    4    CLAY COUNTY SC FURY 93/94 (FL)    0    
    
USYS NL- Blue
TORO SC BRAVO (NE)    1    BRENTWOOD 94 PREMIER (TN)    0    
ST LOUIS SCOTT GALLAGHER IL 93/94 (MO)    1    FC PENNSYLVANIA STRIKERS (PAE)    0    

USYS NL- Red
UNITED FUTBOL ACADEMY 94 ELITE (GA)    0    MCLEAN STRIKERS (VA)    0    
DALLAS TEXANS 94 RED DALLAS (TXN)    1    NAPERVILLE SA PREMIER FURY (IL)    2        

Girls U17 Predator

Bracket A

MASSAPEQUA FORCE (NYE)        RENEGADES SC LADY RENEGADES (FL)        
CHICAGO INTER HOMER GLEN (IL)        NORTH LONDON GALAXY (CND)        

Bracket B
WEST FLORIDA PREMIER 93/94 ELITE (FL)    2    SWISA RUSH (IN)    0    
LOWER DAUPHIN SA UNITED (PAE)    0    LONESTAR SC 94 RED SOUTH (TXS)    0    
    
Bracket C
FC VIRGINIA - 93 CARDINALS (VA)    0    OSWEGO SOUTHSIDE SA 93 BLUE (OR)    3    
CHICAGO FIRE JUNIORS RED 11 (IL)    4    FSA FREEDOM 93 WHITE (FL)    0    

Bracket D
PA CLASSICS ELITE 93 (PAE)    0    ALBION HURRICANES FC 94 (TXS)    1    
NE AZTEC SOCCER WHITE FLAME (MA)    1    FC ALLIANCE 94 BLACK (TN)    2    
    
Bracket E
PITTSGROVE SC PRIDE (NJ)        VISTA OMNI (VA)            
TRIANGLE FC 93 NAVY (NC)        NEW MEXICO RUSH NIKE 94 (NM)            

Bracket F
FC REVOLUTION DYNAMO (PAE)        CUP CREW JUNIORS BLACK 93/94 (OS)            
CREEKS CLASH (FL)        KC UNITED METROS (KS)        
    
Bracket G
COLLIERVILLE SA 94 LADY LOBOS BLUE (TN)    1    WESTSIDE METROS SC FURY (OR)    0    
BETHESDA SC/ECNL FREEDOM 93 (MD)    0    MICHIGAN RUSH NIKE (MI)    4    
    
Bracket H
SMITHTOWN KICKERS ATTACK (NYE)        ST LOUIS SCOTT GALLAGHER GREEN 93/94 (MO)        
BURLINGTON YSC HEAT (CND)        PRIDE SC PREDATORS 94 (CO)            

Girls U17 Copa

Bracket A

ARSENAL FURY (NJ)    3    DALLAS TEXANS 94 RED WEST (TXN)    1    
GULF COAST UNITED DYNAMOS BLUE (MS)    2    MINNESOTA THUNDER 94 ELITE WHITE (MN)    2    
    
Bracket B
NEW HYDE PARK WILDCATS LADY COUGARS (NYE)    1    J B MARINE BOZESKY (MO)    5    
DALLAS TEXANS 94 RED NORTH (TXN)    0    NC SOCCER FUSION 93 ELITE (NC)    4    
    
Bracket C
YMS 93/94 PREMIER FURY (PAE)    1    RICHMOND STRIKERS SC ELITE (VA)    0    
BVSC STARS VILLAREAL 93/94 (KS)    1    CFK 94 KRUSH BLACK (FL)    4    
    
Bracket D

PATRIOTS FC 94 (NYE)        NEWMARKET UNITED (CND)        
LAKELAND FC (FL)        MOCKINGBIRD VALLEY SC 94 PREMIER (KY)        
    
Bracket E
TEAM BOCA 93/94 WHITE (FL)        BLAST FC (OS)        
WALL SC WOMBATS (NJ)        AFC LIGHTNING 94 ELITE (GA)        

Bracket F
SOUTH CENTRAL PREMIER BREAKERS (CT)    1    RSL FLORIDA RED (FL)    0    
ST. CROIX SC SCORPIONS (MN)    4    GEORGIA RUSH NIKE PREMIER 93/94 (GA)    1    
    
Bracket G
YANKEE UNITED FC STARS (CT)    1    COBB FC LADY CHIEFS 94 PREMIER (GA)    1    
GRAND RAPIDS CREW JUNIORS GOLD (MI)    0    CHALLENGE SC BLITZ 94 (TXS)    1    
    
Bracket H
MATCH FIT CHELSEA 93-94 (NJ)    3    CASL 93 SPARTAN ELITE WHITE (NC)    0    
BALTIMORE BAYS CHELSEA (MD)    0    SOLAR 94 WHITE (TXN)    3    
PENN FUSION SA 93 ELITE (PAE)    1    TOPHAT SC 12 GOLD (GA)    1    


Women’s U18 Predator U18/19

Bracket A

CHERRY HILL FC POWER (NJ)    2    SAN JUAN SC SPIRITS 93 ECNL (CAN)    2    
CHICAGO FIRE JUNIORS RED 11 (IL)    2    WESTON FC 93/94 PREMIER (FL)    0    
    
Bracket B
NORTHPORT RUSH (NYE)    1    WAZA FC EAST 93 BLACK (MI)    3    
SPACE CITY SC PREMIER (TXS)    4    OTTAWA SOUTH UNITED SC FORCE (CND)    0    
    
Bracket C
ROCKVILLE CENTRE POWER (NYE)    0    DELAWARE UNITED BLUE MONKEYS 92-93 (DE)    0    
CONNECTICUT FC ACADEMY ALLSTARS (CT)    5    EL PASO JUVENTUS (TXS)    0    
    
Bracket D
OMEGA SC SELECT BLACK (KS)    3    FC EUROPA CHARGE 92 (PAE)    0   
FC DALLAS YOUTH 93/94 RED SOUTH (TXN)    3    LEGACY SC 93 PREMIER (NYE)    0   
HIBERNIAN FC EXPRESS (NJ)    0    COOK INLET VELOCITY 93 BLUE (AK)    6   

 
Advanced Soccer Media
    1. About Us
    2. Terms and Conditions
    3. Privacy Policy
    4. Advertise with Us
    5. Jobs
    6. Contact Us
    7. NCAA Compliance
    1. © 2021 Advanced Sports Media, LLC. TeamRank™, Players to Watch™, and TopDrawerSoccer.com are trademarks Advanced Sports Media, LLC. All rights reserved.