MLS Next Flex groups announced

MLS Next Flex groups announced
by Travis Clark
May 9, 2022

The MLS Next Flex event is slated to begin next week, taking place from May 13-17 at the Maryland SoccerPlex in the D.C-metro area.

A total of 256 teams from four age groups are set to play three group games. The winners of each group will advance to the MLS Next Cup playoffs, a knockout tournament set to take place in Frisco, Texas from June 25-July 3.

MORE: Sign up for a Premier Subscription

Below is the group draw before things kick off on Friday.

U15

Group A: Real Salt Lake, Strikers FC, FC Dallas, Springfield YSC

Group B: Chicago Fire, Cedar Stars Academy, Ventura County Fusion, Bethesda SC

Group C: Austin FC, Columbus Crew, Met Oval, Murrieta SC

Group D: NYCFC, Sockers FC, Total Futbol Academy, Houston Dynamo Youth

Group E: New York Red Bulls, San Jose Earthquakes, Indiana Fire Academy, Oakwood SC

Group F: Sacramento Republic, Southern SA, FC United (IL), Florida Rush

Group G: LA Galaxy, Alexandria SA, Portland Timbers, SLSG

Group H: Solar SC, LA United Football Academy, IMG Academy, Michigan Wolves

Group I: FC Cincinnati, DC United, Chula Vista, Toronto FC

Group J: Charlotte FC, BW Gottschee, Real Jersey FC, LA Surf

Group K: LAFC, South Florida FA, Seattle Sounders, CF Montreal

Group L: Weston FC, Sporting KC, New York SC, Santa Barbara SC

Group M: New England Revolution, Houston Dynamo, Kendall Rush, Real Salt Lake-AZ

Group N: Atlanta United, Orlando City, PDA, Colorado Rapids

Group O: Philadelphia Union, Breakers FC, Wake FC, Tampa Bay United

Group P: Inter Miami, Nashville, Real Colorado, Baltimore Armour

U16

Group A: Real Colorado, FC Delco, SLSG, Ventura County Fusion

Group B: Southern SA, Ballistic United, Shattuck St. Mary’s, Barca Academy

Group C: Atlanta United, FC United (IL), Real Salt Lake-AZ, Florida Rush

Group D: DC United, Empire United, Chula Vista, Michigan Wolves

Group E: TSF Academy, Silicon Valley Soccer Association, Nomads SC, Midwest United FC

Group F: San Francisco Glens, Orlando City Youth Soccer, Hoover Vestavia, Albion San Diego

Group G: Rise SC, Indiana Fire Academy, Lamorinda United, Phoenix Rising

Group H: BW Gottschee, Louisiana TDP Elite, Weston FC, PA Classics

Group I: De Anza Force SC, Queen City Mutiny, New York SC, Jacksonville FC

Group J: Miami Kendall Rush, LA Surf, Boston Bolts, Baltimore Armour

Group K: Cedar Stars Academy, PDA, Tormenta FC, LA United Futbol Academy

Group L: Sockers FC, Tampa Bay United, Breakers FC, Oakwood SC

Group M: IMG Academy, RGV Toros, Alexandria SA, Met Oval

Group N: Murrieta Soccer Academy, Wake FC, Solar SC, Santa Barbara SC

Group O: Total Futbol Academy, Beachside SC, Real Jersey FC, Toronto FC

Group P: St. Louis City SC, Strikers FC, Clearwater Chargers, Cedar Stars Academy Monmouth

U17

Group A: Sockers FC, Orlando City SC, BW Gottschee, Albion San Diego

Group B: Chicago Fire, Seattle Sounders, Real Colorado, Real Salt Lake-AZ

Group C: San Jose Earthquakes, Indiana Fire Academy, Southern SA, Beachside SC

Group D: Real Salt Lake, St. Louis City, Sporting KC, LA Surf

Group E: Tampa Bay United, New England Revolution, FC Cincinnati, Ballistic United

Group F: Charlotte FC, Philadelphia Union, Michigan Wolves, CF Montreal

Group G: LAFC, Boston Bolts, IMG Academy, SLSG

Group H: D.C. United, Nashville SC, Weston FC, Columbus Crew

Group I: New York Red Bulls, Strikers FC, De Anza Force, Rise SC

Group J: Atlanta United, FC Delco, Vancouver Whitecaps, Solar SC

Group K: NYCFC, FC Dallas, Baltimore Armour, Total Futbol Academy

Group L: Inter Miami CF, Colorado Rapids, PDA, Toronto FC

Group M: Cedar Stars Academy, Miami Kendall Rush, Vardar, TSF Academy

Group N: LA Galaxy, Portland Timbers, Seacoast United, Bethesda SC

Group O: Houston Dynamo, Wake FC, Barca Academy, Cedar Stars Academy Monmouth

Group P: Austin FC, Nomads SC, Phoenix Rising, Jacksonville FC

U19

Group A: Real Colorado, Ballistic United, Indiana Fire Academy, Orlando City Youth Soccer

Group B: De Anza Force, Minnesota United, Rise SC, New York SC

Group C: Vardar, Met Oval, San Francisco Glens, City SC

Group D: Tampa Bay United, Columbus Crew, Baltimore Armour, Boston Bolts

Group E: Weston FC, PA Classics, Michigan Wolves, Real Salt Lake-AZ

Group F: Bethesda SC, Portland Timbers, Empire United, Sockers FC

Group G: New England Revolution, Nomads SC, Real Jersey FC, Shattuck St. Mary’s

Group H: FC Cincinnati, Sporting KC, Silicon Valley SA, Toronto FC

Group I: PDA, Solar SC, LA Surf, SLSG

Group J: FC Dallas, FC Delco, Southern SA, Albion San Diego

Group K: Hoover Vestavia, Jacksonville FC, Total Futbol Academy, TSF Academy

Group L: Wake FC, Beachside SC, IMG Academy, Lamorinda SC

Group M: Strikers FC, AFC Lightning, Seacoast United, Diablo Valley Wolves

Group N: Barca, Miami Kendall Rush, Tormenta, FC Westchester

Group O: Cedar Stars Academy, Kalonji SA, Florida Rush, SC del Sol

Group P: Sacramento Republic, LA United FA, RGV Toros, Springfield YSC

Trending Videos
 
IMG Top 150 Rankings
see full ranking:
Boys Girls

Club Rankings HQ