Text size

Recruiting Roundup: January 8-14

Article Written by Sheldon Shealer
Published: January 8, 2018

The following players recently have been added to the TopDrawersoccer.com verbal commitment list during the past week.

Please send commitment updates to commit@topdrawersoccer.com as this list will be updated daily.

GIRLS

NCAA DIVISION I

Class of 2018

M Jada Colbert, (FC Copa/Freehold Township) committed to Albany.

Jasmine Colbert, (FC Copa/Freehold Township) committed to Albany.

GK Madison Scott (Maryland RUSH/South River) committed to Charleston Southern.

GK Catriona Sheppard (East Meadow) committed to New Hamshire(w).

F Madison Beams (Minnesota Thunder) committed to North Dakota.

F Corina Sagato (LA Galaxy/El Camino Real) committed to CSU Bakersfield.

D Sam Brooks (Freeport) committed to Western Illinois.

M Cassidy Grunewald (Freeport) committed to Western Illinois.

F Ally Hasken (Freeport) committed to Western Illinois.

GK Ryan Sabol (Green Valley) committed to Air Force.

M Sydney Dennis (Players SC (NV)) committed to Northern Arizona.

M Maggie Bender (Green Valley) committed to Northern Arizona

D Maycie McDougal (Prosper) committed to Louisiana Tech

M Leslie Fields (Dallas Texans/Southlake Carroll) committed to TCU

F Mallory Olsson (Sockers FC) committed to Miami (FL)

F Teagan Jones (Sockers FC/Cary-Grove) committed to Purdue

D Sarah Cohen (Sockers FC) committed to DePaul

M Kamaron Powell (Charlotte United/Sun Valley) committed to Grambling State

D Ava Hoog (NEFC-Breakers) committed to Massachusetts-Lowell

M Katrina Wetherell (Sereno SC/Raymond S. Kellis) committed to Marquette.

COMPLETE CLASS OF 2018 LIST

NCAA DIVISION I TRANSFER TRACKER

Class of 2019

M Ella Collier (Mustang SC/Carondelet) committed to California.

M Rylie Haussler (Colorado Rush) committed to Houston

D Bridgette Herman (Ohio Elite) committed to Tennessee

D Sydney Ernst (Scott Gallagher/St. Joseph's Academy) committed to Western Kentucky

COMPLETE CLASS OF 2019 LIST

Class of 2020

M Krista Peterson (Houston Dash/The Woodlands) committed to NC State.

COMPLETE CLASS OF 2020 LIST

Class of 2021

None reported this week. 

COMPLETE CLASS OF 2021 LIST

DIVISION II

Class of 2018

F Ashley Wood (Players SC (NV)/Desert Oasis) committed to Dixie State.

M Isabel Madrid (Players SC (NV)/Green Valley) committed to Cal State Monterey Bay

D Maddy Harper (Texans FC/Byron Nelson) committed to Texas Women's.

D Mackinzie Kienast (Arizona Arsenal/Saguaro) committed to Fort Lewis

Class of 2019

M Deanna Roark (Utah Arsenal) committed to Southwest Minnesota State University.

DIVISION III

Class of 2018

F Kayley Englund (Downtown LVSC) committed to Benedictine (Ill.)

NAIA

M Sierra Vicente (Heat FC) committed to Embry-Riddle (Ariz.).

NJCAA

D Camryn Witters (Green Valley) committed to College of Southern Nevada.

 

BOYS

NCAA DIVISION I

Class of 2018

M Armon Ojuola (UC Irvine) is tranfering to San Francisco.

F Sandro Bradara (UNC Greenbsoro) is transfering to San Francisco.

D Lucas Marshall (Strikers FC) committed to George Washington.

M Nate Antignani (Continental FC) committed to Rider.

F Trey Asensio (International SC (OH)/Bexley) committed to Cincinnati.

F James McPherson (Aztecs/Danvers) committed to Massachusetts.

M Davey Mason (Georgetown) is transfering to Loyola (MD).

M Jack Rembe (Shattuck-St. Mary's) committed to Gonzaga.

M Carlos Osorio (Silicon Valley Soccer Association) committed to San Francisco.

Ashish Chattha (Silicon Valley Soccer Association) committed to San Francisco.

D Kyle Colonna (De Anza Force SC/Monte Vista) committed to San Diego State.

M Logan Weaver (FC United/New Trier) committed to Northwestern

D Edward Salazar (Fullerton Rangers/Cathedral) committed to Cal State Fullerton.

F Owen Gortner (Crossfire Premier SC/Interlake) committed to Loyola Marymount

D Jack Hickey (Shattuck-St. Mary's) committed to Louisville

M Darius Feier (Troy) committed to University of Detroit Mercy.

COMPLETE CLASS OF 2018 LIST

NCAA DIVISION I TRANSFER TRACKER

Class of 2019

M Garrett Socas (Bethesda SC Academy) committed to Dartmouth.

F Luka Zivkovic (FC United/[Red Mountain il-m]) committed to UC Santa Barbara.

COMPLETE CLASS OF 2019 LIST

Class of 2020

None reported this week.

DIVISION II

Class of 2018

GK Chase Coy (Solar SC/[McKinney Boyd-tx-m]) committed to Rogers State.

M Bradley Moorhouse (Sacramento United) committed to Cal State Monterey Bay.

D Brady Rider (Carolina Elite Soccer Academy/J.L. Mann) committed to University of Chicago

DIVISION III

Class of 2018

D Brian Lenzer (Baltimore Celtic) committed to Johns Hopkins.

F Jake Kooyman (Beachside SC Academy) committed to Johns Hopkins.

M Matthew Shneydreman (Brooklyn Italians/Xaverian) committed to Johns Hopkins.

D Tim Treinen (Crescenta Valley) committed to Johns Hopkins.

M Spencer Tredwell (Beverly Hills Groves) committed to Heidelberg.

F Jonathan Hernandez (Chicago Inferno/Addison Trail) committed to Dominican (Ill.). 

M Ryan Goggins (Middletown SC (NJ)/Raritan) committed to William Paterson

F Will Felitto (FC United/New Trier) committed to Williams

D Daniel SanGiovanni (Braddock Road YC) committed to Emory.

NAIA

D William Boney (Arsenal Sports Club/Frisco Centennial) committed to Tabor.

NJCAA

None reported this week.

 
High School Rankings HQ
Advanced Soccer Media
    1. About Us
    2. Terms and Conditions
    3. Privacy Policy
    4. Advertise with Us
    5. Jobs
    6. Contact Us
    7. NCAA Compliance
    1. TopDrawerSoccer.com, 5855 Green Valley Circle, Ste. 303, Culver City, CA 90230
      © 2018 Advanced Sports Media, LLC. TeamRank™, Players to Watch™, and TopDrawerSoccer.com are trademarks Advanced Sports Media, LLC. All rights reserved.