Text size

Roster released for U.S. U18 WNT camp

Article Written by U.S. Soccer
Published: April 11, 2016

The U.S. Under-18 Women’s National Team will come together for a training camp from April 16-23 at the U.S. Soccer National Training Center in Carson, Calif.

The U.S. U-18 WNT is coming off a successful series of matches in La Manga, Spain in early march. The USA played the U-19 sides of Denmark (0-0), England (1-0) and Norway (1-0) to go undefeated in the completion as Abi Kim scored the winning goal in the final two matches.

The USA will be coached by U.S. Soccer Women’s Technical Director April Heinrichs who has called up 26 players, all born in 1998. Three players -- Sabrina Flores of Notre Dame, Taylor Hallmon of Florida State and Taylor Ziemer of Virginia -- are in college while the rest are still playing youth club soccer.

The U-18 camp will be held concurrently with a U.S. U-17 Women’s National Team camp being run by head coach B.J. Snow.

All the players in this camp are age-eligible for the 2016 FIFA U-20 Women’s World Cup which has an age cut-off of players born on or after Jan. 1, 1996, but the goal for this age group is to ultimately qualify for the 2018 FIFA U-20 Women’s World Cup.

U.S. U-18 WNT Roster by Position:
GOALKEEPERS (4): Brooke Heinsohn (New England FC; Norfolk, Mass.), Amanda McGlynn (Jacksonville United; Jacksonville, Fla.), Madison Newsom (FC Elk Grove; Elk Grove, Calif.), Olivia Sekany (Pleasant Rage; Livermore, Calif.)                                                                               
DEFENDERS (9): Julie Doyle (San Diego Surf; Laguna Nigel, Calif.), Sabrina Flores (Notre Dame; Livingston, N.J.), Taylor Hallmon (FSU; Panama City, Fla.), Samantha Hiatt (Crossfire SC; Newcastle, Wash.), Julie Mackin (Real Colorado; Castle Rock, Colo.), Kaiya McCullough (San Diego Surf; Mission Viejo, Calif.), Taylor Mitchell (Real So Cal; Tarzana, Calif.), Zoe Morse (Michigan Hawks; East Lansing, Mich.), Natalie Winters (Michigan Hawks; Plymouth, Mich.)
MIDFIELDERS (6): Olivia Athens (PSV Union FC; Atherton, Calif.), Caroline Clark (Lamarinda United; Lafayette, Calif.), Samantha Coffey (New York SC; Sleepy Hollow, N.Y.), Tierna Davidson (De Anza Force; Menlo Park, Calif.), Arlie Jones (San Diego Surf; Las Vegas, Nev.), Taylor Kornieck (San Diego Surf; Henderson, Nev.)
FORWARDS (7): Malia Berkley (Fairfield Optimist SC; Liberty Township, Ohio), Cecila Gee (Lamarinda United; Orinda, Calif.), Erin Gilroy (East Meadow Soccer Club; North Bellmore, N.Y.), Parker Goins (TSC Hurricane; Broken Arrow, Okla.), Abi Kim (Pacific NW Soccer Club; Vashon, Wash.), Olivia Vaughn (Match Fit; Montclair, N.J.), Taylor Ziemer (Virginia; Santa Rosa, Calif.)

 
Advanced Soccer Media
    1. About Us
    2. Terms and Conditions
    3. Privacy Policy
    4. Advertise with Us
    5. Jobs
    6. Contact Us
    7. NCAA Compliance
    1. © 2021 Advanced Sports Media, LLC. TeamRank™, Players to Watch™, and TopDrawerSoccer.com are trademarks Advanced Sports Media, LLC. All rights reserved.