SIMA Recruiting Roundup: May 2-8

SIMA Recruiting Roundup: May 2-8
by Travis Clark
May 2, 2022

The following players recently have been added to the TopDrawersoccer.com verbal commitment list during the past week.

MORE: Sign up for a Premier Subscription

Please send any commitments to commit@topdrawersoccer.com.

GIRLS

NCAA DIVISION I

Class of 2022

D Margaret Haskell (STA/Ramsey) committed to UMBC.

D Ainsley Fink (Heat FC/Bishop Gorman) committed to Oregon.

GK Sofia Iori (Strikers Fox Valley/St. Charles East) committed to Eastern Michigan.

F Briana Salvetti (Marin FC Alliance/Redwood) committed to St. Mary's (CA).

D Kate Rucker (NC Fusion/Heritage) committed to Western Carolina.

M Sophia King (Bavarian SC/Homestead) committed to Wisconsin-Milwaukee.

COMPLETE CLASS OF 2022 LIST

Class of 2023

M Elyse Thornton (Tampa Bay United) committed to South Florida.

F Ava Feeley (Seacoast United/Yarmouth) committed to Boston College.

D Kylah Celayeta (Arizona Arsenal) committed to Colorado.

GK Caroline "CJ" Roy (Arlington SA) committed to Northwestern.

D Dakota Merino (La Roca Premier/Syracuse) committed to Louisiana Tech.

M Emily Gibbons (South Shore Select SC/Hingham) committed to Cornell.

F Ella Smith (Charlotte Independence SC/Charlotte Latin) committed to North Carolina.

GK Emma Payton (Austin Sting/Westlake) committed to Indiana.

M Maya Leoni (Weston FC/Florida United SC) committed to UCLA.

F Corine Gregory (Wilmington Hammerheads FC/Waccamaw) committed to Brown.

F Sabrina Taber (San Antonio City SC) committed to Cincinnati.

COMPLETE CLASS OF 2023 LIST

DIVISION II

Class of 2022

M Olivia Wilson (Blues (NorCal)/Chico) committed to Sonoma State.

Class of 2023

M Maura Day (Philadelphia SC) committed to Kutztown.

DIVISION III

Class of 2022

F Reese Owens (Metro United/Quince Orchard) committed to Rhodes.

NAIA

None reported.

NJCAA

None reported.

 

BOYS

NCAA DIVISION I

Class of 2022

F Ray McKinzy (Tampa Bay United) committed to FGCU.

M Yuto Shiraishi (Michigan Wolves/Novi) committed to Elon.

F Oshea Foster (LA Surf) committed to San Diego.

COMPLETE CLASS OF 2022 LIST

Class of 2023

M Tyler Flynn (Baltimore Armour) committed to Penn State.

M Drew Kerr (North Carolina FC Youth) committed to Duke.

GK Saed Anabtawi (Fort Wayne Sport Club/Fort Wayne Canterbury) committed to Indiana.

F Jeb Snead (Vardar Development Academy/Midland Dow) committed to Holy Cross.

M Sam Williams (New York Red Bulls) committed to North Carolina.

F Mateo Ponce Ocampo (New York City FC) committed to Georgetown.

D Cole Dougherty (Solar SC) committed to Saint Louis.

F Ethan Young (Sporting Blue Valley SC/St. Thomas Aquinas) committed to Loyola-Chicago.

COMPLETE CLASS OF 2023 LIST

DIVISION II

Class of 2022

GK Tabor McDaniels (Tampa Bay United) committed to St. Thomas Aquinas.

M Brendan Corpus (FC Delco/[Plymouth Whitemarsh pa-m]) committed to Millersville.

M Caleb Davis (Alabama FC/[Madison Central al-m]) committed to Lee.

GK Maverick Van Laanen (FC Green Bay) committed to Tiffin.

DIVISION III

None reported.

NAIA

None reported.

NJCAA

None reported.

Trending Videos
 
IMG Top 150 Rankings
see full ranking:
Boys Girls

Club Rankings HQ