Text size

U14 BNT convenes for first time as 97s

Published: August 3, 2010
(Scroll down for full list of camp invitees)

CONCORD, MASSACHUSETTS – Another cycle of the Boys Youth National Team program of US Soccer begins here this week at Middlesex Prep School.

Manny Schellscheidt and an experienced crew of coaches will be running the rule over 120 players from Monday through Friday, striving to give them the optimal developmental experience while also applying the early stages of evaluation for selection for future events.

Monday was the first day of games, involving regional teams, largely based on ODP selection but also featuring a greater number of separately-invited players this year.

As we go through the week I’ll focus more on the details but we wanted to focus today on listing who is actually here playing.

elite youth club soccer boys coachCoaches are training and evaluating the 97s
In the opening match of the day, Region II (Midwest) defeated Region I (east) 2-0. Shannon Seymour scored the opening goal of the game, taking a cross-field pass from Mukwelle Akale, who had been sent down the right flank by Kostandin Moni.. Seymour hit a good left-footed finish from the edge of the area to open the scoring.

Region I had some dangerous moments in the opening half, with forwards Abraham Kittel, Amadu Kunateh and Gedion Zelalem active up front, but Region II goalkeeper Parker Siegfried, just like Peyton Brown in the 2nd half, kept the ball out of the net.

In the 2nd half, Julian Castro set up Jackson Yueill for a good finish and a 2-0 final scoreline.Yueill is a smart player with a good pair of feet from the attacking center midfield position. He plays his club soccer for Minnesota Thunder Academy.

Region II also got good play from Dante Guerrero, who served some good driven crosses in from the right wing. A bright spot for Region I in the 2nd half was Brooklyn’s Kyle Duncan, who has good feet and is adept at keeping the ball moving in attack.

Region IV’s Dylan Smith scored a hat trick in a 4-1 win over Region III. Jorge Ruiz also scored, while Coy Croft scored the lone goal for the southeasterners.

In the day’s final match, a conglomerate team (#5) defeated another (#6) 3-2.. The winners got goals from Stephen Elias, Justin Freitas and own goal off a good cross by Cameron Lindley, who had a good shift in midfield. The losing squad got goals from Justin Hansen and Jacob Hernandez.

The teams will be at it again tomorrow, and then a pool match will be featured Wednesday through Friday.

U14 Boys National ID Camp Roster (courtesy US Soccer)

Billy Abdallah (LAFC Chelsea; Monterey Park, Calif.)
Mukwelle Akale (Minnesota Thunder; Minneapolis, Minn.)
Reid Baez (Cascade Futbol Club; Salem, Ore.)
Adnan Bakolovic (Empire United SA; Utica, N.Y.)
Ryan Barlow (Dallas Texans; Coppell, Texas)
Amir Bashti (De Anza Force; Cupertino, Calif.)
David Bateman (Ukranian Nationals; Ambler, Pa.)
Ryan Bayne (Soaring Capital SC; Horseheads, N.Y.)
Cormac Begley (Central Fla. Kraze; Oviedo, Fla.)
Guillermo Bermudez (Albion SC; San Diego, Calif.)
Calum Bishop (Chicago Magic; Lake Forest, Ill.)
Carlos Bonilla (Long Island FC; Brentwood, N.Y.)
Daniel Brown (Grand Rapids Crew; Walker, Mich.)
Peyton Brown (Kansas City Wizards; Overland Park, Kan.)
Ether Bustos (CSA Predators; Concord, N.C.)
Luis Carbajal (Santa Barbara SC; Ojai, Calif.)
Sam Carter (BW Gottschee; New York, N.Y.)
Kevin Carvalho (Lower Merion; Richboro, Pa.)
Chet Castellaw (Real So Cal; Hidden Hills, Calif.)
Julian Castro (Concordia Royal; Lorain, Ohio)
Charles Coleman (CFK 98; Winter Park, Fla.)
Jeremy Colvin (LAFC Houstonians 96; Houston, Texas)
Brendan Constantine (Oakwood S.C.; Glastonbury, Conn.)
Josh Cox (Prince William Courage; Woodbridge, Va.)
Coy Craft (Fusion FC; Glade Spring, Va.)
Dylan Cranmer (East Meadow Arsenal; Levittown, N.Y.)
Daniel Crisostomo (LAFC Chelsea; Chino, Calif.)
Malcolm Dixon (N.J. Rangers Lions; Glenridge, N.J.)
John Doran (FC Greater Boston Bolts; Canton, Mass.)
Joshua Doughty (CCV Stars; Phoenix, Ariz.)
Kyle Duncan (Unattached; Brooklyn, N.Y.)
Jeremy Ebobisse-Ebolo (Olney Rangers; Bethesda, Md.)
Stephen Elias (Beachside SC; Rye, N.Y.)
Donald Zachary Emerson (Oregon Rush; Bend, Ore.)
Jesus Enriquez (Juventus Heat; East Palo Alto, Calif.)
Martin Eseverri (West Pines United; Westin, Fla.)
Cesar Farias (Athletico Santa Rosa; Santa Rosa, Calif.)
Grant Fisher (Waza FC; Grand Blanc, Mich.)
Gary Foley (Prince William; Fredericksburg, Va.)
Kobie Fraser (Albertson; Dix Hills, N.Y.)
Justin Frietas (Bayside FC Bolts; North Attleboro, Mass.)
Tyler Gabarra (Baltimore Bays Chelsea; Arnold, Md.)
Nicholas Giordano (Long Island FC; East Northport)
Nicholas Gomez (PSC Coppa Arsenal; Jamison, PA)
Dante Guerrero (Kansas City Wizards; Lenexa, Kans.)
Luke Haakenson (MTA; Maple Grove, Minn.)
Justin Hansen (East Meadow Arsenal; Levittown, N.Y.)
Alexis Hernandez (NCSA; Manteca, Calif.)
Jacob Hernandez (Solar; Mesquite, Texas)
Sebastian Herran (Pinecrest Premier SC; Miami, Fla.)
Christian Herrera (Strikers FC; Las Cruces, N.M.)
Nicholas Hibbeler (Kansas City Wizards; Lake Waukomis, Mo.)
Holden Hmiel (PTFC '96 Black; High Point, N.C.)
Tobin Howell (FC Sarasota; Bradenton, Fla.)
Dominic Jensen (CASL Chelsea; Raleigh, N.C.)
Callum Johnson (N.Y. Red Bulls; New York, N.Y.)
Joseph Jones (Baltimore Bays; Lincolnshire, Ill.)
Malcolm Jones (LAFC Chelsea; Chino Hills, Calif.)
Grant Kelly (FC Copa Juniors; South Plainfield, N.J.)
Cameron Keys (Lehigh Valley United FC; Whitehall, Pa.)
Abreham Kittel ( ; Trumansburg, N.Y.)
Aaron Kleinert (Boca United; Boca Raton, Fla.)
Adam Kmiec Jr (N.Y. Red Bulls; Thompson Ridge, N.Y.)
Alexander Knox (Carmel United SC; Carmel, Ind.)
Amadu Kunateh (Northshore United; Salem, Mass.)
Benny Lorca (Real SoCal; Oxnard, Calif.)
Cameron Lindley (Carmel United; Carmel, Ind.)
Ronaldo Lozano (Albertson; New York, N.Y.)
Christian Lucatero (Houstonian FC; Pasadena, Texas)
William McCreary (Arlington Impact Red; Arlington, Va.)
Brendan McDonough (Tony Glavin SC; Weldon Spring, Mo.)
JT Marcinkowski (Mustangs; Alamo, Calif.)
Henry Martin (FC Westchester; New York, N.Y.)
Joseph Martin (Oregon Rush; Terrebonne, Ore.)
Evan Martinez (Athletico Santa Rosa; Santa Rosa, Calif.)
Juan Martinez (Houstonians Red 97; Dayton, Texas)
Brandon Millington (CASL Chelsea; Raleigh, N.C.)
Kostandin Moni (Crew Juniors; Grand Rapids, Mich.)
Caleb Moore (Discoveries SC; Rock Hill, S.C.)
Kevin Moranchel (NWSSA Penarol; Woodburn, Ore.)
James Murphy (PDA; Scotch Plains, N.J.)
Daniel O'Grady (Manhattan SC; New York, N.Y.)
Jean Orvil (West Pines United; Miramar, Fla.)
Austen Parker (Oklahoma FC; Edmond, Okla.)
Pablo Pelaez (Albion; San Diego, Calif.)
Jelani Pieters (Sockers FC; Oswego, Ill.)
Amirgy Pineda (Fullerton Rangers; Santa Ana, Calif.)
Nicolas Pritchard (New York Red Bulls; New Egypt, N.J.)
Erik Pritschau (PFC; Perry, Ohio)
Tommy Redding (FC America Premier; Oviedo, Fla.)
Nathanael Rennhack (Solar; Westlake, Texas)
Jorge Ruiz (LAFC Chelsea; Mission Hills, Calif.)
Tosh Samkange (Crossfire Premier; Sammamish, Wash.)
Miles Sanchez (Crossfire Premier; Redmond, Wash.)
Sebastian Saucedo (La Roca; Park City, Utah)
Peter Schropp (Omaha FC; Omaha, Neb.)
Christian Segovia (Real So Cal; Palmdale, Calif.)
Shannon Seymour (Chicago Fire; Bourbonnais, Ill.)
Parker Siegfried (Newark Area SA; Granville, Ohio)
Diego Silva (La Roca; Lenterville, Utah)
John Skahan (TN Rush; Memphis, Tenn.)
Dylan Smith (Fullerton Rangers; Anaheim Hills, Calif.)
Max Stiegwardt (Minnesota Thunder; Maple Grove, Minn.)
Benjamin Swanson (Columbus Crew; Grove City, Ohio)
Erik Swenson (PDA; Livingston, N.J.)
Thomas Ueland (Lexington Premier; Lexington, Ky.)
Edward Venta-Yepes (Pride Predators; Colorado Springs, Colo.)
Jaime Vera (Rockford Raptors FC; Rockford, Ill.)
Alejandro Vergara (LAFC Chelsea; Long Beach, Calif.)
Alex Vigliotti (Oakwood SC; Branford, Conn.)
David Villegas (Elk Grove Everton; Sacramento, Calif.)
Phillip Vo Tran (Augusta Arsenal; Martinez, Ga.)
Justin Vom Steeg (Santa Barbara SC; Santa Barbara, Calif.)
Johan Welch (LAFC Houstonians; Richmond, Texas)
Sean Wilson (PDA; Bethlehem Pa.)
Aidan Wixted (Space Coast United; Melbourne Beach, Fla.)
Jackson Yueill (Minnesota Thunder; Bloomington, Minn.)
Gedion Zelalem (Potomac Fire; Bethesda, Md.)
Benjamin Zieff (Nantucket Student SA; Nantucket, Mass.)
 
Advanced Soccer Media
    1. About Us
    2. Terms and Conditions
    3. Privacy Policy
    4. Advertise with Us
    5. Jobs
    6. Contact Us
    7. NCAA Compliance
    1. TopDrawerSoccer.com, 5855 Green Valley Circle, Ste. 303, Culver City, CA 90230
      © 2018 Advanced Sports Media, LLC. TeamRank™, Players to Watch™, and TopDrawerSoccer.com are trademarks Advanced Sports Media, LLC. All rights reserved.