Text size

U14 GNT opens up 2018 with camp in Norco

Article Written by U.S. Soccer
Published: February 23, 2018

The U.S. Under-14 Girls’ National Team will resume its programming with its first event of the year taking place from Feb. 25-March 4 in Norco, Calif.

U.S. U-14 GNT head coach April Kater has called up 48 players, 36 born in 2004 and 12 born in 2005. In the U.S. Girls’ and Women’s National Team development path, players born in odd-numbered years, which are the age-cut-off years for the FIFA U-17 Women’s World Cup, follow the path of U-15 (two years), U-17 (two years) and U-19 (two years). Players born in even years, which are the age-cut-off years for the FIFA U-20 Women’s World Cup, follow the path of U-14 (one year), U-16 (two years), U-18 (two years) and U-20 (two years).

As this is an even year, the U-14s (2004s) will start their programming after not having any camps last year. In the odd calendar and odd birth years, as was the case in 2017, U-14 age players were absorbed into the U-15 GNT programming.

Kater’s staff will feature three former U.S. WNT players in Tina Ellertson, Kelley Cagle (formerly Walbert) and Justi Baumgardt-Yamada.

The 48 players come from 30 different youth clubs with multiple players coming from Legends FC (3) out of Southern California, PDA (3) out of New Jersey, Solar SC (3) out of Dallas, Mountain View Los Altos SC (3) out of Northern California, the San Jose Earthquakes (3), Heat FC (2) from Las Vegas, SC del Sol (2) from Arizona, Richmond United (2) out of Virginia, New York City FC (2), NTH Tophat out of Georgia (2), Seattle Reign Academy (2) and Real So Cal (2) and West Coast FC (2) out of Southern California.                          

U.S. Under-14 Girls’ National Team Roster by Position:
GOALKEEPERS (6): Kaia Bace (Sky Blue-PDA; Toms River, N.J.), Kailee Balinski (Heat FC; Las Vegas, Nev.), Jordan Brown (Heat FC; Las Vegas, Nev.), MacKenzie Gress (New York City FC; Lyndhurst, N.J.), Olivia Ramey (Solar SC; Frisco, Tex.), Teagan Wy (West Coast FC; Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif.)                                            

DEFENDERS (16): Lily Camacho (PDA; Scotch Plains, N.J.), Lindsey Chau (Legends FC; Highland, Calif.), Elise Evans (San Jose Earthquakes; Redwood City, Calif.), Raine Komata (Hawaii Rush Soccer; Mililani, Hawaii), Molly Martin (FC Stars of Mass.; Acton, Mass.), Allison Montoya (Mountain View Los Altos SC; Los Altos, Calif.), Abby-Lee Sanogo (Solar SC; Plano, Tex.), Alexandra Schoenstadt (Seattle Reign Academy; Sammamish, Wash.), Layla Shell (Richmond United; Midlothian, Va.), Evelyn Shores (NTH Tophat; Atlanta, Ga.), Maia Tabion (Crossfire Premier; Sammamish, Wash.), Maggie Taitano (San Diego Surf; Carlsbad, Calif.), Gisele Thompson (Real So Cal; Studio City, Calif.), Charis Toney (Mountain View Los Altos SC; Mountain View, Calif.), Amelia Van Zanten (FC United; Buffalo Grove, Ill.), Leila Yee (West Coast FC; Aliso Viejo, Calif.)   

MIDFIELDERS (13): Mikayla Abrenica (Legends FC; Temecula, Calif.), Maggie Cagle (SC del Sol; Phoenix, Ariz.), Anna Castenfelt (Concorde Fire; Atlanta, Ga.), Sophia Cook (LA Galaxy; Huntington Beach, Calif.), Halle Dixon (Louisiana Fire; New Orleans, La.), Jill Flammia (Richmond United; Manakin-Sabot, Va.), Juliauna Hayward (Real Colorado; Thornton, Colo.), Lumi Kostmayer (Oakwood SC; Southbury, Conn.), Luciana Latino (New York City FC; Norwood, N.J.), Georgia Leb (Solar SC; Colleyville, Tex.), Olivia Moultrie (Beach FC; Canyon County, Calif.), Danielle Shannon (Houston Dash; Humble, Tex.), Emma Stransky (Internationals SC; Copley, Ohio)

FORWARDS (13): Jasmine Aikey (San Jose Earthquakes; Palo Alto, Calif.), Lillian Danner (Cincinnati DA; Cincinnati, Ohio), Kate Faasse (SC del Sol; Phoenix, Ariz.), America Frias (San Jose Earthquakes; San Jose, Calif.), Ally Lemos (Legends FC; Glendora, Calif.), Regan Lundstedt (NTH Tophat; Johns Creek, Ga.), Bridgette Marin-Valencia (PSV Union FC; San Francisco, Calif.), Leah O'Brien (Mountain View Los Altos SC; Modesto, Calif.), Melina Rebimbas (Sky Blue-PDA; Warren, N.J.), Jaedyn Shaw (FC Dallas; Frisco, Tex.),  Alyssa Thompson (Real So Cal; Studio City, Calif.), Alivia Uribe (Seattle Reign Academy; Sammamish, Wash.), Cassandra Villanueva (So Cal Blues; Eastvale, Calif.)  

Related Topics: Youth National Teams
Advanced Soccer Media
    1. About Us
    2. Terms and Conditions
    3. Privacy Policy
    4. Advertise with Us
    5. Jobs
    6. Contact Us
    7. NCAA Compliance
    1. TopDrawerSoccer.com, 5855 Green Valley Circle, Ste. 303, Culver City, CA 90230
      © 2018 Advanced Sports Media, LLC. TeamRank™, Players to Watch™, and TopDrawerSoccer.com are trademarks Advanced Sports Media, LLC. All rights reserved.