U16 BNT Heads to Spain for Tournament

U16 BNT Heads to Spain for Tournament
by U.S. Soccer
November 16, 2022

New U.S. Under-16 Men’s Youth National Team head coach Michael Nsien will kick off his tenure at the Football Federations Cup U-16 in Ablir, Spain from Nov. 16-28. The USA will face Spain in the opening match on Wednesday, Nov. 23. From there, the U-16 MYNT will play two placement games against a tournament field that also features Belgium, England, Japan, Germany, Mexico and Wales.

Players born on or after Jan. 1, 2007 are age-eligible for this U-16 MYNT cycle and 20 players will make the trip to Spain, 19 born in 2007 and one born in 2008 – Charlotte FC forward Nimfasha Berchimas. All 20 players are age-eligible for next winter’s Concacaf U-17 Championship in Guatemala.

U-16 MYNT ROSTER BY POSITION (CLUB; HOMETOWN) - FOOTBALL FEDERATIONS CUP U-16

GOALKEEPERS (2): Zackory Campagnolo (Orlando City SC; Orlando, Fla.), Mohammed Shour (Seattle Sounders FC; Seattle, Wash.)

DEFENDERS (6): Nicholas Almeida (Inter Miami CF; Boynton Beach, Fla.), Michael Cortellessa (FC Dallas; Prosper, Texas), Peyton Miller (New England Revolution; Unionville, Conn.), James Nyandjo (Charlotte FC; Huntersville, N.C.), Neil Pierre (Philadelphia Union; Woodlyn, Pa.), Jeremiah White (Philadelphia Union; Elkins Park, Pa.)

MIDFIELDERS (6): Santiago Morales (Inter Miami CF; Weston, Fla.), Zachary Mastrodimos (Philadelphia Union; Exton, Pa.), Bryce Outman (FC Dallas; Fairview, Texas), Ervin Torres (Austin FC; Austin, Texas), Blake Willey (Sacramento Republic FC; Sacramento, Calif.), Nathan Worth (New York Red Bulls; Chester, N.J.)

FORWARDS (6): Nimfasha Berchimas (Charlotte FC; High Point, N.C.), Montrell Culbreath (Kaiserslautern/GER; Bruchmühlbach-Miesau, Germany), Zavier Gozo (Real Salt Lake; Eagle Mountain, Utah), Ruben Ramos Jr. (LA Galaxy; La Puente, Calif.), Noah Santos (Portland Timbers; Vancouver, Wash.), Gavin Turner (D.C. United; Fairfax, Va.)

SCHEDULE - FOOTBALL FEDERATIONS CUP U-16

Wednesday, Nov. 23
A1: Spain vs. USA - 11 a.m. local / 5 a.m. ET - La Nucía Estadi Olímpic
B1: Japan vs. Wales - 6 p.m. local / 12 p.m. ET - La Nucía Camilo Cano
C1: Belgium vs. England - 4 p.m. local / 10 a.m. - Benidorm (Guillermo Amor)

D1: Mexico vs. Germany - 11 a.m. local / 5 a.m. ET - Alfax (Estadio Municipal Pau Gasol)

Friday, Nov. 25
E1: Winner A1 vs. Winner B1 - TBA
F1: Winner C1 vs. Winner D1 - TBA
G1: Loser A1 vs. Loser B1 - TBA
H1: Loser C1 vs. Loser D1 - TBA

Sunday, Nov. 27
7th/8th Place: Loser G1 vs. Loser H1 - TBA
5th/6th Place: Winner G1 vs. Winner H1 - TBA
3rd/4th Place: Loser E1 vs. Loser F1 - TBA
Championship: Winner E1 vs. Winner F1 - TBA

Trending Videos
 
IMG Top 150 Rankings
see full ranking:
Boys Girls