Text size

U16 BNT roster for training camp in Florida

Article Written by U.S. Soccer
Published: March 10, 2017

In his second year as head coach for the U.S. Under-16 Boys’ National Team, Shaun Tsakiris has named a 24-player roster for a nine-day domestic training camp taking place in Bradenton, Fla. from March 5-13.

The camp will kick start preparations for the U-16 BNT’s upcoming Mondial Minimes Tournament in Montaigu, France. At the tournament, which runs from April 11-17, the USA will face Group D opponents Belgium and Japan, on Tuesday, April 11and Thursday, April 13, respectively. The other Under-16 nations competing in the tournament include France, Cameroon, China, Brazil, Denmark, Morocco, England, Mexico and Portugal, all potential opponents for the USA in the second and final round games.

The camp in Bradenton will mark the U-16 BNT’s return to action since an international training camp in Buenos Aires, Argentina in early February. The team gained international experience during the camp, competing in three friendlies against Buenos Aires clubs A.A. Argentino Juniors (La Paternal), San Lorenzo de Almagro (Boedo) and Racing Club de Avellaneda (Avellaneda).

The age cut-off for this U-16 player pool, which is entering the second and final year of its cycle, is players born on or after Jan. 1, 2001.

Roster Notes:

  • Of the 24 players called into this camp, 22 have spent time in the U.S. Soccer Development Academy and 21 are currently registered with a Development Academy club.
  • Defenders Nico Benalcazar, Justin Haak and Eben Noverr, and midfielder Marcelo Palomino have the most Development Academy training, each with four years of experience.
  • 14 players are getting their first call ups of 2017, while 10 players are returning from the Argentina Camp roster.

U.S. U-16 BNT Roster by Position:
GOALKEEPERS (2): Michael Collodi (FC Dallas; Frisco, Texas), Dane Jacomen (Pittsburgh Riverhounds; Pittsburgh, Pa.)
DEFENDERS (9): Julian Araujo (Santa Barbara SC; Lompoc, Calif.), Nico Benalcazar (New York City FC; Wilton, Conn.), Edward Berumen (Sacramento Republic FC; Salida, Calif.), Eduardo Blancas (Real Salt Lake; Napa, Calif.), Justin Haak (New York City FC; Brooklyn, N.Y.), John Hilton (LA Galaxy; Long Beach, Calif.), Alexsi Morel (New York City FC; Huntington Station, N.Y.), Eben Noverr (Colorado Rapids; Highlands Ranch, Colo.), Nathan Toledo (FC Dallas; McKinney, Texas)
MIDFIELDERS (6): Oscar Cervantes (IMG Academy; Indio, Calif.), Cameron Duke (Sporting KC; Olathe, Kan.), Nelson Martinez (DC United; Woodbridge, Va.), Matko Milijevic (A.A. Argentinos Juniors; Buenos Aires, Argentina), Marcelo Palomino (Houston Dynamo; Houston, Texas), Thomas Roberts (FC Dallas; Frisco, Texas)

FORWARDS (6): Luis Arriaga (Real Salt Lake; Santa Rosa, Calif.), Jordan Bender (Orlando City SC; Lake Mary, Fla.), Azriel Gonzalez (Seattle Sounders FC; Renton, Wash.), Ben Ortiz (Real Salt Lake; Orem, Utah), Gabe Segal (Bethesda SC; Bethesa, Md.), Scotty Taylor (New York Red Bulls; Millburn, N.J.)

Related Topics: Youth National Teams
 
Advanced Soccer Media
    1. About Us
    2. Terms and Conditions
    3. Privacy Policy
    4. Advertise with Us
    5. Jobs
    6. Contact Us
    7. NCAA Compliance
    1. TopDrawerSoccer.com, 5855 Green Valley Circle, Ste. 303, Culver City, CA 90230
      © 2019 Advanced Sports Media, LLC. TeamRank™, Players to Watch™, and TopDrawerSoccer.com are trademarks Advanced Sports Media, LLC. All rights reserved.