Text size

U17 + U18 WNT head to Florida for training

Article Written by U.S. Soccer
Published: October 9, 2013

The U.S. Under-17 and Under-18 Women’s National Teams will come together for concurrent training camps from Oct. 13-19 in Lakeland Ranch, Fla.

For the U-17s, this will be the last training camp before the 2013 CONCACAF U-17 Women’s Championship to be held from Oct. 30-Nov. 9 in Jamaica and U.S. head coach B.J. Snow will bring the qualifying roster that he named on Sept. 25 to this event. As Snow has yet to name a second goalkeeper for World Cup qualifying due to several injuries, he will likely add a goalkeeper or two to this camp before it begins.

U.S. Soccer Women’s Technical Director April Heinrichs has named 24 players for the U-18 WNT training camp. The two teams will play each other in a scrimmage on Friday, Oct. 18 at 2 p.m. ET.

U.S. U-17 WNT Roster by Position 
GOALKEEPERS (1): Lauren Rood (Washington Timbers; Camas; Wash.)

DEFENDERS (7): Gabriella Carreiro (FC Stars of Mass; Upton, Mass.), Mia Gyau (Bethesda Lions; Silver Spring, Md.), Natalie Jacobs (Slammers FC; Coto de Caza, Calif.), Ellie Jean (Oakwood SC; Coventry, Conn.), Tegan McGrady (MVLA SC; San Jose, Calif.), Zoe Morse (Michigan Hawks; East Lansing, Mich.) , Taylor Otto (CASL; Apex, N.C.)

MIDFIELDERS (4): Dorian Bailey (Sporting BVSC; Mission Kans.), Marley Canales (San Diego Surf; San Diego, Calif.), Taylor Racioppi (PDA Clash; Ocean Township, N.J.), Anika Rodriguez (So Cal Blues; Torrance, Calif.)

FORWARDS (7): Madison Haley (Dallas Texans; Dallas, Texas), Kelcie Hedge (Washington Premier; Post Falls, Idaho), Civana Kuhlmann (Colorado Rush; Parker, Colo.), Mallory Pugh (Real Colorado; Highlands Ranch, Colo.) Zoe Redei (Eclipse Select; Highland Park, Ill.), Maddy Schultz (Crossfire Premier; Edmonds Wash.), Frankie Tagliaferri (PDA; Colts Neck, N.J.)

U.S. U-18 WNT Roster by Position 
GOALKEEPERS (3): Rosemary Chandler (Concorde Fire; Atlanta, Ga.), Darien Dunham (Yankee United; Cheshire, Conn.), Meghan Strang (SC Del Sol; New River, Ariz.) 

DEFENDERS (7): Madeline Elliston (OMA Elite Girls’ Academy; Omaha, Neb.), Indigo Gibson (Slammer FC; Las Flores, Calif.), Megan Keeth (MVLA Lightning; Los Altos Hills, Calif.), Gabrielle Matulich (MVLA Lightning; Los Gatos, Calif.), Kaleigh Riehl (BRYC; Fairfax Station, Va.), Andi Sullivan (Bethesda SC; Lorton, Va.), Chelsea Surpris (Dallas Sting / Crowley, Texas)

MIDFIELDERS (7): Carlyn Baldwin (BRYC; Oakton, Va.), Jaye Boissiere (MVLA Lightning; Los Altos Hills, Calif.), Betsy Brandon (Colorado Rush; Littleton, Colo.), Katie Cousins (Richmond Kickers; Lynchburg, Va.), Jordan DiBiasi (Colorado Rush; Littleton, Colo.), Annie Kingman (PSC Union FC; Woodside, Calif.), Jessica Vigna (PDA Slammers; Farmingdale, N.J.)

FORWARDS (7): Megan Buckingham (Michigan Hawks; Novi, Mich.), Kayla Cappuzzo (Albertson Fury; Merrick, N.Y.), Imani Dorsey (Freestate United; Elkridge, Md.), Haleigh Echard (Penn Fusion; Lebanon, Pa.), Mikaela Harvey (Lonestar SC; Liberty Hill, Texas), Savannah Jordan (University of Florida; Gainesville, Fla.), Rebecca Rasmussen (Rush Nike; Golden Colo.)

 
Advanced Soccer Media
    1. About Us
    2. Terms and Conditions
    3. Privacy Policy
    4. Advertise with Us
    5. Jobs
    6. Contact Us
    7. NCAA Compliance
    1. © 2021 Advanced Sports Media, LLC. TeamRank™, Players to Watch™, and TopDrawerSoccer.com are trademarks Advanced Sports Media, LLC. All rights reserved.