Text size

U17 + U18 WNT head to Florida for training

Article Written by U.S. Soccer
Published: October 9, 2013

The U.S. Under-17 and Under-18 Women’s National Teams will come together for concurrent training camps from Oct. 13-19 in Lakeland Ranch, Fla.

For the U-17s, this will be the last training camp before the 2013 CONCACAF U-17 Women’s Championship to be held from Oct. 30-Nov. 9 in Jamaica and U.S. head coach B.J. Snow will bring the qualifying roster that he named on Sept. 25 to this event. As Snow has yet to name a second goalkeeper for World Cup qualifying due to several injuries, he will likely add a goalkeeper or two to this camp before it begins.

U.S. Soccer Women’s Technical Director April Heinrichs has named 24 players for the U-18 WNT training camp. The two teams will play each other in a scrimmage on Friday, Oct. 18 at 2 p.m. ET.

U.S. U-17 WNT Roster by Position 
GOALKEEPERS (1): Lauren Rood (Washington Timbers; Camas; Wash.)

DEFENDERS (7): Gabriella Carreiro (FC Stars of Mass; Upton, Mass.), Mia Gyau (Bethesda Lions; Silver Spring, Md.), Natalie Jacobs (Slammers FC; Coto de Caza, Calif.), Ellie Jean (Oakwood SC; Coventry, Conn.), Tegan McGrady (MVLA SC; San Jose, Calif.), Zoe Morse (Michigan Hawks; East Lansing, Mich.) , Taylor Otto (CASL; Apex, N.C.)

MIDFIELDERS (4): Dorian Bailey (Sporting BVSC; Mission Kans.), Marley Canales (San Diego Surf; San Diego, Calif.), Taylor Racioppi (PDA Clash; Ocean Township, N.J.), Anika Rodriguez (So Cal Blues; Torrance, Calif.)

FORWARDS (7): Madison Haley (Dallas Texans; Dallas, Texas), Kelcie Hedge (Washington Premier; Post Falls, Idaho), Civana Kuhlmann (Colorado Rush; Parker, Colo.), Mallory Pugh (Real Colorado; Highlands Ranch, Colo.) Zoe Redei (Eclipse Select; Highland Park, Ill.), Maddy Schultz (Crossfire Premier; Edmonds Wash.), Frankie Tagliaferri (PDA; Colts Neck, N.J.)

U.S. U-18 WNT Roster by Position 
GOALKEEPERS (3): Rosemary Chandler (Concorde Fire; Atlanta, Ga.), Darien Dunham (Yankee United; Cheshire, Conn.), Meghan Strang (SC Del Sol; New River, Ariz.) 

DEFENDERS (7): Madeline Elliston (OMA Elite Girls’ Academy; Omaha, Neb.), Indigo Gibson (Slammer FC; Las Flores, Calif.), Megan Keeth (MVLA Lightning; Los Altos Hills, Calif.), Gabrielle Matulich (MVLA Lightning; Los Gatos, Calif.), Kaleigh Riehl (BRYC; Fairfax Station, Va.), Andi Sullivan (Bethesda SC; Lorton, Va.), Chelsea Surpris (Dallas Sting / Crowley, Texas)

MIDFIELDERS (7): Carlyn Baldwin (BRYC; Oakton, Va.), Jaye Boissiere (MVLA Lightning; Los Altos Hills, Calif.), Betsy Brandon (Colorado Rush; Littleton, Colo.), Katie Cousins (Richmond Kickers; Lynchburg, Va.), Jordan DiBiasi (Colorado Rush; Littleton, Colo.), Annie Kingman (PSC Union FC; Woodside, Calif.), Jessica Vigna (PDA Slammers; Farmingdale, N.J.)

FORWARDS (7): Megan Buckingham (Michigan Hawks; Novi, Mich.), Kayla Cappuzzo (Albertson Fury; Merrick, N.Y.), Imani Dorsey (Freestate United; Elkridge, Md.), Haleigh Echard (Penn Fusion; Lebanon, Pa.), Mikaela Harvey (Lonestar SC; Liberty Hill, Texas), Savannah Jordan (University of Florida; Gainesville, Fla.), Rebecca Rasmussen (Rush Nike; Golden Colo.)

 
Advanced Soccer Media
    1. About Us
    2. Terms and Conditions
    3. Privacy Policy
    4. Advertise with Us
    5. Jobs
    6. Contact Us
    7. NCAA Compliance
    1. TopDrawerSoccer.com, 5855 Green Valley Circle, Ste. 303, Culver City, CA 90230
      © 2019 Advanced Sports Media, LLC. TeamRank™, Players to Watch™, and TopDrawerSoccer.com are trademarks Advanced Sports Media, LLC. All rights reserved.