Text size

U17 and U16 National Team Camp rosters

Article Written by U.S. Soccer
Published: September 7, 2018

The U.S. Under-17 Women’s National Team will gather from Sept. 7-18 at the Elite Athlete Training Center in Chula Vista, California for the second-to-last event before heading to Uruguay the 2018 FIFA U-17 Women’s World Cup.

U.S. U-17 WNT head coach Mark Carr has named 24 players to the roster, almost all of whom have seen significant time with the U.S. team this year. Twelve of the players helped the USA win the 2018 Concacaf U-17 Women’s Championship.

Players born on or after Jan. 1, 2001 are age-eligible for the U-17 Women’s World Cup, and for this roster, Carr chose 17 players born in 2001, but also included five players born in 2002 and two 15-year-olds born in 2003.

The U.S. U-16 GNT will hold a concurrent camp at the EATC, also featuring 24 players, with 18 born 2002, five in 2003 and one in 2004 in forward Allyson Sentnor

The USA will begin its FIFA U-17 Women’s World Cup on Nov. 14 against Cameroon and will face 2016 FIFA U-17 Women’s World Cup champion Korea DPR on Nov. 17 before finishing group play against Germany on Nov. 21.

The USA’s first two games will be played at Estadio Alberto Suppici in Colonia del Sacramento and the Germany match will take place at Estadio Charrúa in the capital of Montevideo. The third tournament venue is Estadio Domingo Burgueño Miguel in Maldonado. All three venues are on the southwest coast of Uruguay.

The 16 teams that will participate in the sixth FIFA U-17 Women’s World Cup are host Uruguay, Brazil and Colombia from South America, the USA, Mexico and Canada from Concacaf, Ghana, Cameroon and South Africa from Africa, Korea Republic, Korea DPR and Japan from Asia, Finland, Germany and Spain from Europe, and New Zealand from Oceania.

U.S. U-17 goalkeeper Angelina Anderson returns to the roster after serving as a back-up for the U.S. team at the FIFA U-20 Women’s World Cup in France.

The roster also once again features a pair of twins in Michela and Samantha Agresti, who play for FC Stars of Massachusetts. Michela, a member of the USA’s Concacaf qualifying team, has 14 caps and two goals for the U-17s. Samantha has two caps, earned in the recent matches against South Korea.

U.S. U-17 Women’s National Team Roster by Position:
GOALKEEPERS (3): Angelina Anderson (Mustang FC; Danville, Calif.), Halle Mackiewcz (Real Colorado; Broomfield, Colo.), Lindsey Romig (IMG Academy; Midlothian, Virg.)                                                   

DEFENDERS (8): Michela Agresti (FC Stars, Swampscott, Mass.), Samantha Agresti (FC Stars; Swampscott, Mass.) Talia DellaPeruta (NTH Tophat; Cumming, Ga.), Samar Guidry (FC Dallas; McKinney, Texas), Tori Hansen (NC Courage Academy; Raleigh, N.C.), Smith Hunter (Seattle Reign Academy; Seattle, Wash.), Makenna Morris (Bethesda SC; Germantown, Md.), Natalia Staude (Tophat SC; Atlanta, Ga.)                                                          

MIDFIELDERS (6): Hannah Bebar (Eclipse Select SC; Naperville, Ill.), Megan Bornkamp (Charlotte Soccer Academy; Mooresville, N.C.), Sophie Jones (San Jose Earthquakes; Menlo Park, Calif.), Alexis Missimo (Solar; Dallas, Texas), Jadyn Shinn (De Anza Force; Manteca, Calif.), Astrid Wheeler (Concord Fire; Atlanta, Ga.)                     

FORWARDS (7): Trinity Byars (Solar Soccer Club, Dallas, Texas), Isabella D'Aquila (So Cal Blues; Rossmoor, Calif.), Mia Fontana (San Jose Earthquakes; Burlingame, Calif.), Sunshine Fontes (Hawaii Rush; Wahiawa, Hawaii), Payton Linnehan (FC Stars; Douglas, Mass.), Samantha Meza (Solar Soccer Club; Dallas, Texas), Trinity Rodman (So Cal Blues; Laguna Niguel, Calif.) 

U.S. U-16 Women’s National Team Roster by Position:
GOALKEEPERS (3): Leah Freeman (Mustang SC; Berkeley, Calif.), Mia Justus (PDA; North Brunswick, N.J.), Neeku Purcell (Seattle Reign Academy; Seattle, Wash.)  

DEFENDERS (8): Abby Allen (Lonestar SC; Austin Tex.), Courtney Boone (Legends; West Covina, Calif.), Sally Menti (Crossfire; Seattle, Wash.), Caitlin O'Malley (Nationals; Chesterfield, Mich.), Ayooluwapo Oke (NTH Tophat; Lawrenceville, Ga.), Kellie Pagador (Placer United SC; Roseville, Calif.), Madison Perez (Legends; West Covina, Calif.), Elaine Rouse (NC Courage; Cary, N.C.)                                                                              

MIDFIELDERS (5): Aislynn Crowder (Hawaii Rush; Mililani, Hi.), Isabel Loza (Arsenal FC; La Mirada, Calif.), Emily Mathews (Premier Soccer Group; Fraser, Mich.), Michaela Rosenbaum (Santa Rosa United; Santa Rosa, Calif.), Alexis Theoret (FC Virginia DA; Oak Hill, Va.)                                                                           

FORWARDS (8): Dilary Beltran-Heredia (Sporting Blue Valley; Overland Park, Kans.), Kayla Colbert (Arsenal FC; Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.), Michelle Cooper (Michigan Hawks; Clarkston, Mich.), Kailyn Dudukovich (Cincinnati Academy; West Chester, Ohio), Amber Gilbert (Hawaii Surf; Mililani, Hawaii), Samantha Kroeger (World Class FC; West Milford, N.J.), Alyson Sentnor (South Shore Select; Hanson, Mass.), Reilyn Turner (So Cal Blues; Aliso Viejo, Calif.) 

Related Topics: Youth National Teams
 
Advanced Soccer Media
    1. About Us
    2. Terms and Conditions
    3. Privacy Policy
    4. Advertise with Us
    5. Jobs
    6. Contact Us
    7. NCAA Compliance
    1. TopDrawerSoccer.com, 5855 Green Valley Circle, Ste. 303, Culver City, CA 90230
      © 2019 Advanced Sports Media, LLC. TeamRank™, Players to Watch™, and TopDrawerSoccer.com are trademarks Advanced Sports Media, LLC. All rights reserved.