Text size

U17-U20 MNT rosters for Florida camp

Article Written by U.S. Soccer
Published: January 4, 2019

The U.S. Under-20, Under-19 and Under-17 Men’s National Teams will start 2019 with a three-team training camp from Jan. 4-13 at the Premier Sports Campus in Lakewood Ranch, Fla.

The camp begins an important year for the Men’s Youth National Teams. The U-20 MNT qualified for this summer’s FIFA U-20 World Cup in Poland by winning its second-straight Concacaf U-20 Championship last November. Coming off of last month’s Nike International Friendlies, the U-17 MNT continues its preparation for the 2018 Concacaf U-17 Championship this spring, where the team will aim to qualify for October’s 2019 FIFA U-17 World Cup in Peru.

The camp will feature three games between the U.S. squads and a to-be-determined opponent that will be open to the public.

Match Schedule

Date

Match-up

Time (ET)

Tuesday, Jan. 8

U-19 MNT vs. U-20 MNT

4:00 p.m.

Sunday, Jan. 12

U-20 MNT vs. TBD

4:00 p.m.

Sunday, Jan. 12

U-17 MNT vs. U-19 MNT

6:00 p.m.

Players born on or after Jan. 1, 1999 are age-eligible for the U-20 World Cup. Head coach Tab Ramos has called 24 players to Florida, 17 born in 1999 and seven born in 2000. Seven players return from November’s Concacaf U-20 Championship, held at nearby IMG Academy in Bradenton, Fla. 

U-20 Men’s National Team Roster (Club; Hometown)

GOALKEEPERS (2): Justin Garces (UCLA; Miami, Fla.), Trey Muse (Indiana; Louisville, Ky.)

DEFENDERS (8): Chris Durkin (D.C. United; Glen Allen, Va.), Aboubacar Keita (Virginia; Columbus, Ohio), Edwin Lara (Club Leon/MEX; Oakland, Calif.), Jaylin Lindsey (Sporting Kansas City; Charlotte, N.C.), Matthew Real (Philadelphia Union; Drexel Hill, Pa.), Samual Rogers (Seattle Sounders FC; Seattle, Wash.), Mark Salas (North Carolina; Dallas; Texas), Aristotle Zarris (Wake Forest; Sarasota, Fla.)

MIDFIELDERS (7):  Frankie Amaya (UCLA; Santa Ana, Calif.), Christian Cappis (Hobro/DEN; Katy, Texas), Jose Carranza (Louisville City FC; Manassas, Va.), Omir Fernandez (Wake Forest; Bronx, N.Y.), Anthony Fontana (Philadelphia Union; Newark, Del.), Paxton Pomykal (FC Dallas; Highland Village, Tex.), Brandon Servania (FC Dallas; Birmingham, Ala.)

FORWARDS (7): Ayo Akinola (Toronto FC/CAN; Detroit, Mich.), Simon Becher (Unattached; Brooklyn, Conn.), Griff Dorsey (Indiana; Evergreen, Colo.), Jesus Ferreira (FC Dallas; Dallas, Texas), Nebiyou Perry (FC Köln/GER; New York, N.Y.), Justin Rennicks (Indiana; Hamilton, Mass.), Nick Taitague (Schalke/GER; Midlothian, Va.)

U-20 MNT Roster Notes

  • Twenty-two of 24 players have spent at least one season in the U.S. Soccer Development Academy
  • Six players make their first appearance with the U-20 MNT this cycle: Omir Fernandez, Jesus Ferreira, Aboubacar Keita, Edwin Lara, Mark Salas and Nick Taitague
  • Nine players compete for six clubs domestically, with the most coming from FC Dallas (three). Five play for foreign-based clubs in Canada, Denmark, Germany and Mexico.
  • Nine players compete collegiately, led by three from Indiana.

Acting U-19 MNT head coach Curt Onalfo has called in 20 players also age-eligible for the U-20 World Cup, 11 born in 2000 and nine born in 2001.

U-19 Men’s National Team Roster (Club; Hometown)

GOALKEEPERS (2): Kristopher Shakes (Philadelphia Union; Coral Springs, Fla.), Samuel Fowler (Seattle Sounders FC; Issaquah, Wash.)

DEFENDERS (8): Julian Araujo (LA Galaxy; Lompoc, Calif.), Nathan Harriel (Chargers SC; Tampa, Fla.), Blake Malone (Seattle Sounders FC; Mercer Island, Wash.), Jean-Julian Foe Nuphaus (California; San Jose, Calif.), Andre Reynolds II (Chicago Fire; Chicago, Ill.), Travian Sousa (Sacramento Republic FC; Lathrop, Calif.), Akil Watts (Real Mallorca/ESP; Fort Wayne, Ind.), Sean Zawadzki (Georgetown; Oldmsted, Ohio)

MIDFIELDERS (5): James Sands (New York City FC; Rye, N.Y.), Brenden Aaronson (Philadelphia Union; Medford Township; N.J.), Blaine Ferri (Greuther Fürth/GER; Southlake, Texas), Marcelo Palomino (Unattached; Frisco, Texas), Thomas Roberts (FC Dallas; Frisco, Texas)

FORWARDS (5):  Hunter George (Sacramento Republic FC; Lincoln, Calif.), Matt Hundley (Colorado Rapids; Littleton, Colo.), Manuel Lopez Terrazas (Santos Laguna/MEX; El Paso, Texas), Declan McGlynn (Seattle; Issaquah, Wash.), Benjamin Mines (New York Red Bulls; Ridgefield, N.Y.)

U-19 MNT Roster Notes

  • Nineteen of 20 players have played in the Development Academy for at least one season.
  • Eight players make their first appearance with the U-19 MNT this cycle: Hunter George, Manuel Lopez Terraza, Blake Malone, Benjamin Mines, Marcelo Palomino, Thomas Roberts, Travian Sousa and Kristopher Shakes
  • Thirteen players compete domestically for 10 clubs, with two each coming from the Philadelphia Union, Sacramento Republic FC and Seattle Sounders FC. Three players play internationally in Germany, Mexico and Spain.
  • Three players compete collegiately at California, Georgetown and Seattle University.

Following an undefeated run at the 2018 Nike International Friendlies, acting U-17 MNT head coach Dave Van den Bergh has called 28 players back to Florida to begin 2019. Players born on or after Jan. 1, 2002 are age-eligible to compete in the 2019 Concacaf U-17 Championship and the 2019 FIFA U-17 World Cup. The roster includes 27 players born in 2002 and one born in 2003, forward Ricardo Pepi. Fifteen return from last month’s Nike International Friendlies roster.

U-17 Men’s National Team Roster (Club; Hometown)

GOALKEEPERS (4): Aaron Cervantes (Orange County SC; China Hills, Calif.), Damian Las (Chicago Fire; Norridge, Ill.), Bryan Dowd (FC United; Willow Springs, Ill.), Chituru Odunze (Vancouver Whitecaps FC/CAN; Calgary, Alberta)

DEFENDERS (9): Axel Alejandre (FC United; Chicago, Ill.), Adam Armour (North Carolina FC; Cary, N.C.),  Tayvon Gray (New York City FC; Bronx, N.Y.), Kobe Hernandez (LA Galaxy; Los Angeles, Calif.), Mason Judge (Eintracht Frankfurt/GER; Tampa, Fla.),  Antino Lopez (Shattuck-St. Mary's; Las Vegas, Nev.), Joe Scally (New York City FC; Lake Grove, N.Y.), John Tolkin (New York Red Bulls; Chatham, N.J.), Rickson van Hees (NEC Nijmegen/NED; Oss, Netherlands)

MIDFIELDERS (9): Gianluca Busio (Sporting Kansas City; Greensboro, N.C.), Maxi Dietz (Freiburg/GER; Frankfurt, Germany), Gilbert Fuentes (San Jose Earthquakes; Tracy, Calif.), Cesar Garcia (FC Dallas; The Colony, Texas), Jack Imperato (Villarreal/ESP; San Jose, Calif.), Bryang Kayo (D.C. United; Poolesville, Md.), Adam Saldana (LA Galaxy; Panorama City, Calif.), Pablo Soares (Borussia Mönchengladbach/GER; Krefeld, Germany), Peter Stroud (West Ham United/ENG; Chester, N.J.)

FORWARDS (6): Jack de Vries (Philadelphia Union; Wayne, Pa.), Alfonso Ocampo-Chavez (Seattle Sounders FC; Kent, Wash.), Ricardo Pepi (FC Dallas; McKinney, Texas), Giovanni Reyna (Unattached; Bedford, N.Y.), Ray Serrano (Seattle Sounders FC; Graham, Wash.), Griffin Yow (D.C. United; Clifton, Va.)

U-17 MNT Roster Notes

  • Twenty-five of 28 players have spent at least one season in the Development Academy.
  • Five players are making their first appearance with the U-17 MNT this cycle: Jack de Vries, Maxi Dietz, Bryan Dowd, Pablo Soares and Rickson van Hees.

Twenty players compete domestically for 15 clubs, with two each coming from D.C. United, FC United, LA Galaxy, New York City FC and Seattle Sounders FC. Seven players play for international clubs in Canada, England, Germany, the Netherlands and Spain.

 
Advanced Soccer Media
    1. About Us
    2. Terms and Conditions
    3. Privacy Policy
    4. Advertise with Us
    5. Jobs
    6. Contact Us
    7. NCAA Compliance
    1. TopDrawerSoccer.com, 5855 Green Valley Circle, Ste. 303, Culver City, CA 90230
      © 2019 Advanced Sports Media, LLC. TeamRank™, Players to Watch™, and TopDrawerSoccer.com are trademarks Advanced Sports Media, LLC. All rights reserved.