Text size

U19, U20 MNT rosters for U20 invitational

Article Written by U.S. Soccer
Published: September 4, 2018

U.S. Soccer will host the 2018 U-20 Men’s Invitational tournament at IMG Academy in Bradenton, Fla. from Sept. 7-11. The U.S. U-20 and U-19 Men’s National Teams will face Venezuela and Jamaica, as well as square off against each other in the round-robin style competition.

Each of the match days – Sept. 7, 9 and 11 – will feature a doubleheader (11 a.m. and 4:30 p.m. ET) with the U-20 MNT playing the second game each day. The winner of the competition will be based on total points. Tie-breakers will first be overall goal difference and then total goals scored.

Date

Teams

Kickoff (ET)

Fri., Sept. 7

U.S. U-19 MNT vs. Venezuela

11 a.m.

Fri., Sept. 7

U.S. U-20 MNT vs. Jamaica

4:30 p.m.

Sun., Sept. 9

Venezuela vs. Jamaica

11 a.m.

Sun., Sept. 9

U.S. U-20 MNT vs. U.S. U-19 MNT

4:30 p.m.

Tues., Sept. 11

U.S. U-19 MNT vs. Jamaica

11 a.m.

Tues., Sept. 11

U.S. U-20 MNT vs. Venezuela

4:30 p.m.

U.S. Youth Technical Director and U-20 MNT head coach Tab Ramos has selected a 22-player roster, which is currently in camp, that will represent the USA, while U-19 MNT head coach Dave Van Den Bergh has called in 19 players.

As Ramos builds out the USA’s 2018 Concacaf U-20 Championship roster, the 2018 U-20 Men’s Invitational will provide U-19 MNT players with the opportunity to prove they deserve consideration for the USA’s 2019 World Cup qualifying roster, which will be determined over the next two months.

Toronto F.C. forward Ayo Akinola received his first call-up to the U-20 MNT, while 10 players have been called into the U-19 player pool for the first time: George Acosta (Boca Juniors), Isaac Angking (New England Revolution), Julian Araujo (LA Galaxy), Khai Brisco (Seattle Sounders FC), Christopher Goslin (Atlanta United FC), Nathan Harriel (Chargers SC), Ulysses Llanez (LA Galaxy), Bryan Reynolds (FC Dallas), Carlo Ritaccio (Akron) and Manuel Terrazas (Santos Laguna).

Of the 41 USA players called up for the tournament, 36 have ties to the U.S. Soccer Development Academy, including Conference Players of the Year Griff Dorsey (Central, U-15/16, 2015-2016), Ulysses Llanez (West, U-16/17, 2017-2018) and Christopher Richards (Central, U-18/19, 2017-2018).

The U.S. U-20s are in the middle of the 2019 World Cup cycle with the Concacaf U-20 Men’s Championship on the horizon. The tournament, which will qualify four teams for the 2019 FIFA U-20 World Cup in Poland, will take place at IMG Academy in Bradenton, Fla. from Nov. 1-21. The draw for the tournament is set to be held on Sept. 13.

U.S. U-19 MNT Roster by Position:
GOALKEEPERS (2): Sam Fowler (Seattle Sounders FC; Issaquah, Wash.), Johan Penaranda (University of Pittsburgh; Long Beach, N.Y.)

DEFENDERS (6): Julian Araujo (LA Galaxy; Lompoc, Calif.), Khai Brisco (Seattle Sounders FC; Renton, Wash.), Jean-Julien Foe Nuphaus (University of California, Berkeley; San Jose, Calif.), Nathan Harriel (Chargers SC; Oldsmar, Fla.), Carlo Ritaccio (University of Akron; Westbury, N.Y.), Akil Watts (Unattached; Fort Wayne, Ind.)

MIDFIELDERS (5): Isaac Angking (New England Revolution; Providence, R.I.), Taylor Booth (Unattached; Eden, Utah), Blaine Ferri (Unattached; Southlake, Texas), Christopher Goslin (Atlanta United FC; Atlanta, Ga.), Declan McGlynn (Seattle University; Kirkland, Wash.)

FORWARDS (6): George Acosta (Boca Juniors; Miami, Fla.), Ulysses Llanez (LA Galaxy; Lynwood, Calif.), Joshua Penn (Sockers FC; Naperville, Ill.), Jacobo Reyes (CF Monterrey; Monterrey, Mexico), Bryan Reynolds (FC Dallas; Frisco, Texas), Manuel Terrazas (Club Santos Laguna; El Paso, Texas)

U.S. U-20 MNT Roster by Position:
GOALKEEPERS (2): CJ Dos Santos (S.L. Benfica; Philadelphia, Pa.),  Brady Scott (FC Köln; Petaluma, Calif.)

DEFENDERS (8): Sergino Dest (AFC Ajax; Almere-Stad, Netherlands), Chris Gloster (Hannover 96; South Orange, N.J.), Jaylin Lindsey (Sporting KC; Charlotte, N.C.), Lennard Maloney (Union Berlin; Berlin, Germany), Mark McKenzie (Philadelphia Union; Bear, Del.), Manny Perez (NC State; Garner, N.C.), Christopher Richards (Bayern Munich; Hoover, Ala.), Samual Rogers (Seattle Sounders FC; Seattle, Wash.), Sam Vines (Charlotte Independence, Charlotte, N.C.)

MIDFIELDERS (8): Frankie Amaya (UCLA; Santa Ana, Calif.), Christian Cappis (Unattached; Katy, Texas), Andrew Carleton (Atlanta United FC; Powder Springs, Ga.), Andres Jimenez (Envigado FC; Miami, Fla.), Alex Mendez (LA Galaxy; Los Angeles, Calif. ), Paxton Pomykal (FC Dallas; Highland Village, Texas), Brandon Servania (FC Dallas; Birmingham, Ala.), Juan Torres (K.S.C. Lokeren; Lilburn, Ga.)

FORWARDS (4): Ayo Akinola (Toronto FC; Detroit, Mich.), Shaft Brewer Jr.(LAFC; Sacramento, Calif.), Griff Dorsey (Indiana University; Evergreen, Col.), Sebastian Soto (Hannover 96; San Diego, Calif.)    

 
Advanced Soccer Media
    1. About Us
    2. Terms and Conditions
    3. Privacy Policy
    4. Advertise with Us
    5. Jobs
    6. Contact Us
    7. NCAA Compliance
    1. TopDrawerSoccer.com, 5855 Green Valley Circle, Ste. 303, Culver City, CA 90230
      © 2019 Advanced Sports Media, LLC. TeamRank™, Players to Watch™, and TopDrawerSoccer.com are trademarks Advanced Sports Media, LLC. All rights reserved.