Text size

U20 MNT heads to Miami for 2016 camp

Article Written by U.S. Soccer
Published: January 2, 2016

Under-20 Men’s National Team head coach Tab Ramos named a 36-player roster for the first U-20 MNT camp of 2016 in Miami which will include the first four matches of the new year.

On Jan. 8, the U-20s will take on local all-star team CASA at 2 p.m. CT, then will face Weston FC of the NPSL at 4 p.m. CT. Days later on Jan. 12, the U.S. will play matches with the opponents TBD. All matches will be held at Barry University.

This crop of U-20s, made-up primarily of players born in 1997, will compete to qualify for the FIFA U-20 World Cup in Korea Republic, which runs from May-June of 2017.

Roster by Position:

GOALKEEPERS: Jonathan Klinsmann (California; Newport Beach, Calif.), James Marcinkowski (Georgetown; Alamo, Calif.), Mason Stajduhar (Orlando City SC; Lithia, Fla.), Justin Vom Steeg (UC Santa Barbara; Santa Barbara, Calif.)
DEFENDERS: Danny Acosta (Real Salt Lake; San Pedro Sula, Honduras), Hugo Arrellano (LA Galaxy; Norwalk, Calif.), Jonathan Bell (DC United; Rockville, MD), Marcello Borges (Michigan; Kearny, N.J.), David Burns (Sacramento Republic; El Dorado Hills, Calif.), Aaron Herrera (New Mexico; Casa Grande, Ariz.), Malcolm Jones (UCLA, Chino Hills, Calif.), Andrew Lombard (Northeastern, Montclair, N.J.), Mauricio Pineda (Chicago Fire; Bolingbrook, Ill.), Miles Robinson (Syracuse; Arlington, Mass.), Tommy Redding (Orlando City SC; Oviedo, Fla.), Diego Silva (Maryland; Provo, UT)
MIDFIELDERS: Amir Bashti (Stanford; Cupertino, CA), Joshua Doughty (Manchester United; Manchester, England), Cameron Lindley (Indiana Fire; Carmel, IN), Lucas Mendes (DC United; Arlington, VA), Matt Olosunde (New York Red Bulls; Trenton, N.J.), Martin Salas (North Carolina; Dallas, Texas), Yosef Samuel (Philadelphia Union; Philadelphia, PA), Evan Waldrep (Creighton, Peoria, Ariz.), Eryk Williamson (Maryland; Alexandria, VA), Jackson Yueill (UCLA; Bloomington, Minn.), Alex Zendejas (FC Dallas; El Paso, Texas)
FORWARDS:
Coy Craft (FC Dallas; Frisco, Texas), Jeremy Ebobisse (Duke; Bethesda, MD), Sebastian Elney (Maryland; West Chester, PA), Juan Flores (Houston Dynamo; Houston, Texas), Victor Mansaray (Seattle Sounders; Des Moines, WA), Josh Perez (Unattached; La Habra, Calif.), Emmanuel Sabbi (Chicago Magic; Libertyville, Ill.), Abu Winter (Philadelphia Union; Newtown Square, PA), Isaiah Young (PDA; Berlin, NJ)

 
Advanced Soccer Media
    1. About Us
    2. Terms and Conditions
    3. Privacy Policy
    4. Advertise with Us
    5. Jobs
    6. Contact Us
    7. NCAA Compliance
    1. TopDrawerSoccer.com, 5855 Green Valley Circle, Ste. 303, Culver City, CA 90230
      © 2019 Advanced Sports Media, LLC. TeamRank™, Players to Watch™, and TopDrawerSoccer.com are trademarks Advanced Sports Media, LLC. All rights reserved.