Text size

U.S. U17 WNT heads to Florida for training

Article Written by U.S. Soccer
Published: December 1, 2015

The U.S. Under-17 Women’s National Team, under head coach B.J. Snow, will hold its final training camp of the year running from Dec. 5-12 in Sunrise, Fla. Snow has called up 24 players for the event which features players from the 1999, 2000 and 2001 birth years.

Thirteen of the players called for the camp were born in 1999, which is the age cut-off year for the 2016 U-17 Women’s World Cup. Nine players were born in 2000 with two in 2001.

The U.S. U-17s are still more than three months away from the qualifying tournament for the next Women’s World Cup. The 2016 CONCACAF Under-17 Women’s Championship will be held on the Caribbean island of Grenada from March 3-13. The tournament will send three teams to the FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup to be played in Jordan in September of 2016.

The Under-17 Women's Championship will feature eight teams, three from the Caribbean Football Union (CFU), two from the Central American Football Union (UNCAF) and three from North America.

Canada, Mexico and the United States are automatically qualified from North America, Guatemala and Costa Rica qualified from the Central American Zone and Jamaica and Haiti qualified from the Caribbean Zone. As host country, Grenada is automatically qualified as one of the three representatives of CFU.

The eight teams will be drawn into two groups of four teams each and after the group stage, the winner and second-place team from each group will cross-over for the semifinals. The winner of each semifinal match qualifies directly to the FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup while the two losing semifinalists will play a third-place match with the winner also advancing to the World Cup.

U.S. U-17 WNT Roster by Position:
GOALKEEPERS (2): Laurel Ivory (Sunrise; Surfside, Fla.), Katie Meyer (Eagles SC; Newbury Park, Calif.)
DEFENDERS (9): Kerry Abello (Eclipse; Aurora, Ill.), Naomi Girma (Central Valley Crossfire; San Jose, Calif.), Shae Holmes (Colorado Rush; Littleton, Colo.), Karlie Paschall (Tennessee SC; Brentwood, Tenn.), Isabel Rodriguez (Michigan Hawks; Canton, Mich.), Karina Rodriguez (So Cal Blues; Torrance, Calif.), Emily Smith (De Anza Force; Los Gatos, Calif.), Kennedy Wesley (So Cal Blues; Rossmoor, Calif.), Sydney Zandi (Penn Fusion; West Chester, Pa.)
MIDFIELDERS (7): Jordan Canniff (Richmond United; California, Md.), Coriana Dyke (Colorado Rush; Littleton, Colo.), Emina Ekic (Javanon; Fairdale, Ky.), Jaelin Howell (Real Colorado; Windsor, Colo.), Taylor Malham (TSC Hurricanes; Broken Arrow, Okla.), Brianna Pinto (CASL; Durham, N.C.), Taryn Torres (FC Dallas; Frisco, Texas)
FORWARDS (6): Rachel Jones (Tophat SC; Lawrenceville, Ga.), Civana Kuhlmann (Colorado Rush; Littleton, Colo.), Sophie Smith (Real Colorado; Windsor, Colo.), Alexa Spaanstra (Michigan Hawks; Brighton, Mich.), Frankie Tagliaferri (PDA; Colts Neck, N.J.), Jordan Taylor (Ohio Premier Eagles; Wadsworth, Ohio)

 
Advanced Soccer Media
    1. About Us
    2. Terms and Conditions
    3. Privacy Policy
    4. Advertise with Us
    5. Jobs
    6. Contact Us
    7. NCAA Compliance
    1. TopDrawerSoccer.com, 5855 Green Valley Circle, Ste. 303, Culver City, CA 90230
      © 2018 Advanced Sports Media, LLC. TeamRank™, Players to Watch™, and TopDrawerSoccer.com are trademarks Advanced Sports Media, LLC. All rights reserved.