US Youth: Mid-South Conference Best XI

by US Youth Soccer
June 11, 2021
US Youth: Mid-South Conference Best XI

The lists below contain the players selected to the Best XI teams for their standout play in most recent season of the US Youth Soccer Mid South Conference.

Head coaches within each Premier I Division used a post-game voting process to select players deserving of recognition for their performance on the field. The Best XI teams are presented in a 4-4-2 formation, whenever possible,  to include one goalkeeper, four defenders, four midfielders and two forwards recognized in each division. Specific positions (left back, attacking midfielder, etc.) are not taken into consideration when selecting the teams.

2020-2021 SEASON

13U Boys

   
Goalkeeper Connor Shave Tennessee SC 08 
Defender Kyrin Tyson Knoxville Reds FC 08 Celtic
Defender Dominic Salm Louisiana Fire SC 08 Red
Defender Caleb Moss Tennessee SC 08 
Defender Kevin Martinez United SC 08 Premier 
Midfielder Ben Harris Barca Academy Nashville 08 Garnet
Midfielder Caden Bland Baton Rouge SC 08 Black
Midfielder Gavin Liantonio Louisiana Fire SC 08 Red
Midfielder Erik Santamaria Louisiana Fire SC 08 Red
Forward Cooper O’Conner Tennessee SC 08 
Forward Emiliano Lila  Tennessee SC 08 
     

14U Boys

   
Goalkeeper Stuart Walker United SC 07 Premier
Defender Braxton Gaddis IFC 07 Red 
Defender Christian Biehl South Mississippi SC Elite Blue 07 Walker
Defender Austin Taylor Tennessee United SC 07 Red
Defender Austin White Tennessee United SC 07 Red
Midfielder Charlie Mader Dynamo Juniors 07 Orange
Midfielder Leo Santos Emerald Force SC 07 Atletico
Midfielder Drew Mcdonald Mississippi Rush 07 Premier
Midfielder Andrew Pineda United SC 07 Premier
Forward Musa Kromah Emerald Force SC 07 Atletico
Forward Nathan Holbrook Emerald Force SC 07 Atletico
     

15U Boys

   
Defender Trotter Jones Collierville 06 Lobos Rush Premier
Defender Brevin Minor Tennessee SC 06 Nike
Midfielder Jhonatan Cardenas Chivas FC 06
Midfielder Miller Lashlee Collierville 06 Lobos Rush Premier
Midfielder Elijah Bailey Collierville 06 Lobos Rush Premier
Midfielder Boyce Batten Louisiana Fire SC 06 Red
Midfielder Jesus Pineda Mobile United FC 06
Forward Brennan Breaux Baton Rouge SC 06 Black
Forward Jacob Berg Baton Rouge SC 06 Black
Forward Luke Mobley Louisiana Fire SC 06 Red
Forward Austin Clarke Tennessee SC 06 Nike
     

16U Boys

   
Goalkeeper Justin Cox Germantown Legends 05 Black NL
Defender Mattew McDonnell Germantown Legends 05 Black NL
Defender Cy Smith Hattiesburg FC Thunder 05
Defender Brady Torrence  MS Rush United 05 Premier  
Defender James Kemp Tennessee United SC 05 Red
Midfielder Jacob Ramsey Baton Rouge SC 05 Black
Midfielder Jason Ramos  MS Rush United 05 Premier  
Midfielder Mark Tucker Jones  MS Rush United 05 Premier  
Midfielder Juan Manuel Gazga Figueroa  United SC 05 Premier 
Forward William Wakerfuss Germantown Legends 05 Black NL
Forward Lucas Wolthers Tennessee United SC 05 Red
     

17U Boys

   
Goalkeeper Logan Haddad Memphis FC 04 Blue
Defender Max Cavana Baton Rouge SC 04 Black
Defender Aaron O’Malley Germantown Legends 04 Black
Defender Hogan Payne Memphis FC 04 Blue
Defender Connor Dunnigan MS Rush United 04 Premier
Midfielder Etienne Julien  Baton Rouge SC 04 Black
Midfielder Nathan Ogra Baton Rouge SC 04 Black
Midfielder John Talley  Germantown Legends 04 Black
Midfielder Michael Morenzoni Nashville United SA 04 Maroon
Forward Diego Guerra  Germantown Legends 04 Black
Forward William Ricketts  Memphis FC 04 Blue
     

18U Boys

   
Defender Andrew Stalls Germantown Legends 03 Black NL
Defender Cross Mitchell Louisiana Fire SC 03 Red
Defender Caleb Nicotri Mandeville SC Lakers Elite 03
Defender Elijah Harrist MS Rush United 03 Premier
Defender Joey Bombrys Tennessee United SC 03 Red
Midfielder Nicholas Gianaroli Germantown Legends 03 Black NL
Midfielder Christoper Paz Louisiana Fire SC 03 Red
Midfielder Jefry Noriega Louisiana Fire SC 03 Red
Forward Micah Soper Germantown Legends 03 Black NL
Forward Samuel Hadley MS Rush United 03 Premier
Forward Donovan Smith Tennessee United SC 03 Red
     

19U Boys

   
** Not enough information received to post a Best XI in this age group
     

13U Girls

   
Goalkeeper Riley Stooksbury Germantown Lady Legends 08 Black
Defender Camille Toussant  Baton Rouge FC 09 Black
Defender Mylee Jayne Mauer Brandon FC 08 Premier 
Defender Hadley Griffith  Chattanooga Red Wolves SC 08
Defender Hallie McBride  Germantown Lady Legends 08 Black
Midfielder Elizabeth Silva  Chattanooga Red Wolves SC 08
Midfielder Haney Harris  Germantown Lady Legends 08 Black
Midfielder Landry Campbell Tennessee United SC 08 Red
Midfielder Olivia Strong  Tennessee United SC 08 Red
Forward Carleigh King  Brandon FC 08 Premier 
Forward Molly Johnson  Tennessee United SC 08 Red
     

14U Girls

   
Goalkeeper Claire Findley Baton Rouge SC 07 Black
Defender McKlain Jones Collierville SA 07 Lady Lobos Premier 
Defender Madeline Cantrelle Louisiana Fire SC 07 RED
Defender McKenzi Rankins MS Rush 07 Premier     
Defender Nakiya Richardson South Mississippi SC Elite 07 Blue
Midfielder Allie Broadway Collierville SA 07 Lady Lobos Premier 
Midfielder Madalyn Caldwell MS Rush 07 Premier     
Midfielder Avery Stojokovich Tennesse SC Williamson 07 Nike
Midfielder Nola O'Sullivan Tennesse SC Williamson 07 Nike
Forward Carson Wells Collierville SA 07 Lady Lobos Premier 
Forward Brooklyn Donohue Eagle Express SC 07 Lady Eagles 
     

15U Girls

   
Defender Annaleigh Bruser Baton Rouge SC 06 Black
Defender Emily Brenner Collierville SA 06 Lady Lobos Rush Premier
Midfielder Alexa Franklin Collierville SA 06 Lady Lobos Rush Premier
Midfielder Elsa Johnson IFC 06 RED
Midfielder Kendell Kessler Mandeville SC Lakers 06 Elite
Midfielder Leah Krugh Tennesse SC 06 Mufreesboro Showcase
Midfielder Julia Hightower Tennesse United SC 06 Red
Forward Elise Ford Baton Rouge SC 06 Black
Forward Carrigan Hoofkin Baton Rouge SC 06 Black
Forward Leah Freeman Collierville SA 06 Lady Lobos Rush Premier
Forward Maggie Morris Tennesse United SC 06 Red
     

16U Girls

   
Goalkeeper Kaitlyn Stake  Tennessee United SC 05 Red
Defender Leslie Carroll MS Rush United 05 Premier
Defender Samantha Holsenbeck Nashville United SA 05 Maroon
Defender Ella Kate Bevins Nashville United SA 05 Maroon
Defender Julia Spiess Slidell Youth SC 05 Green
Midfielder Jade Hodgson Collierville S 05 Lady Lobos Rush Premier 
Midfielder Lauren Fang Collierville S 05 Lady Lobos Rush Premier 
Midfielder Mia Encinia Louisiana Fire SC 05 Girls 
Midfielder Mackenzie Green Slidell Youth SC 05 Green
Forward Ella Rump Collierville S 05 Lady Lobos Rush Premier 
Forward Lainey Connell Louisiana Fire SC 05 Girls 
     

17U Girls

   
Defender Ana Wasilewski Collierville SA 04 Lady Lobos Rush Premier
Defender Caroline Blais Louisiana Fire SC 04 Red
Defender Shelby Donahue Mandeville SC Lakers Elite 04
Midfielder Brooklyn Robbins Collierville SA 04 Lady Lobos Rush Premier
Midfielder Kelsey Major Louisiana Fire SC 04 Red
Midfielder Anna Wheatley MS Rush United 04 Premier
Midfielder Shannon Ward Tennessee SC 04 Showcase SC
Midfielder Taylor Hasan Tennessee SC 04 Showcase SC
Forward Ella Goings Louisiana Fire SC 04 Red
Forward Jasmine Ferrier Louisiana Fire SC 04 Red
Forward Jennifer Lopez South Mississippi SC Elite 04 Blue East
     

18U Girls

   
Defender Addisyn Pope IFC 03 Red
Defender Catalina D'Ambrosio Rivera  North Alabama SC Gravity 03 Showcase
Defender Ella Zierdt North Alabama SC Gravity 03 Showcase
Defender Kealey Skinner South Mississippi SC Elite 03G Quickshots
Midfielder Lily Mittendorf Baton Rouge SC 03 Black
Midfielder Carson Turner IFC 03 Red
Midfielder Abigail Lynam North Alabama SC Gravity 03 Showcase
Midfielder Mary Frances Symmes South Mississippi SC Elite 03G Quickshots
Forward Ember Temple IFC 03 Red
Forward Hunter Thompson IFC 03 Red
Forward Abigail Badurak South Mississippi SC Elite 03G Quickshots
     

19U Girls

   
Defender Kate Thomson Louisiana Fire SC 02 Red
Defender Sydney Charles Louisiana Fire SC 02 Red
Defender Parker Gelinas Collierville SA 02/03 Lady Lobos Rush Premier 
Defender Avery Treloar MS Rush United 03 Premier 
Midfielder Caroline Aertker Covington FC Tammany Tigers 02
Midfielder Sadie Burst Louisiana Fire SC 02 Red
Midfielder Emma Riales Collierville SA 02/03 Lady Lobos Rush Premier 
Midfielder Dakota Mitchell Nashville United SA 02 Maroon
Forward Tori Thomas Louisiana Fire SC 02 Red
Forward Taylor Rhodes Collierville SA 02/03 Lady Lobos Rush Premier 
Forward Millie Smith Nashville United SA 02 Maroon
Related Topics: US Youth Soccer