Text size

Texans, Penn Fusion take crowns at Disney

Published: January 4, 2011
LAKE BUENA VISTA, Fla. — On the fourth and final day of Disney’s Soccer Showcase, the finals and consolation matches took place.

Dallas Texans win gold with 3-0 rout

En route to championship gold, Dallas Texans 96 Red Dallas jumped out to an early lead and never looked back.

Just 10 minutes into the U15 Showcase Final, Riann Winget put Texans on their way as they went on to defeat West Pines United FC 95/96 (FL) on Sunday morning at ESPN Wide World of Sports.

In a physical battle all match-long, both sides came gave it their all.

girls youth clubs soccer player christa nearyPenn Fusion's Christa Neary
Although West Pines created plenty of scoring chances in the 80 minutes, none were able to cross the white chalk.

Scores from Carolyn Regan and Madison Ferrer closed the game out for the Dallas area side.

“We looked at our tournament from beginning to end and every game we’ve been a little bit better on both sides of the ball,” said Dallas coach Tim Bennett. “It accumulated with the three goals.”

In the other U15 final, SAC United Premier (MD) outlasted Cleveland United SC (ON) 5-3.

DALLAS TEXANS 96 RED DALLAS:

Riann Winget — scored the game’s first goal and in the end seemed to be enough for Dallas to pick up the victory.

Morgan Murphy — played well on the defensive side of the ball. Ended some West Pines periods of possession that had looked promising.

WEST PINES UNITED FC:

Alessandra Salazar — was active up and down the field, helping spark the offense and also clearing away any dangerous possessions.

Martha Thomas — pushed the ball forward and was on the receiving end of some good plays that became shots on goal.

U18: Penn Fusion captures gold with 3-1 win

Christa Neary’s performance helped fuel a 3-1 victory for Penn Fusion SA 92 GAELS, defeating Hillsborough County United Red.

Although Hillsborough trailed 1-0 early, Fallon Vaughan gave her squad fighting chance midway through the first half. Her shot from outside the box went over the head of the Penn goalkeeper, tying the match at 1-1.

Even then, Penn found a way to take the lead for good with two unanswered scores. A second goal from Neary and a strike from Claire MacManus sealed the deal.

HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY UNITED RED:

Fallon Vaughan — was a constant pressure on the Penn backline. Scored the team’s only goal on a phenomenal shot.

Alexa Morse — in the midfield provided great through balls and helped the backline knock the ball out of danger.

PENN FUSION SA 92 GAELS:

Christa Neary — played great offensively and scored two goals.

Kasey Schiavoni — hit some crosses over the box that nearly resulted in scores.

Other Scores (Courtesy Disney Soccer)

Girls U15 Showcase


Playoffs Consolation  
 
CFK 96 KRUSH BLACK (FL)    1    WEST FLORIDA PREMIER ARSENAL ELITE (FL)    0
ACADEMY UNITED SC (IL)    4    TOPHAT SC 14 GOLD (GA)    1

Playoffs Final  
 
CLEVELAND UNITED SC (ON)    3    SAC UNITED PREMIER (MD)
DALLAS TEXANS 96 RED DALLAS (TXN)    3    WEST PINES UNITED FC 95/96 (FL)    0        

Girls U15 Predator

Playoffs Consolation 
   
CLASSICS HAMMER FC 95 PREMIER (OS)    0    MCLEAN MPS FURY 95 GREEN (VA)    1        
TROPICAL SOCCER TSC 95/96 GATORS (FL)    1    HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY UNITED RED (FL)    0        

Playoffs Final        
SOLAR 96 BLUE (TXN)    2    KICKS SC BLACK 95/96 (FL)    3    
MICHIGAN HAWKS 96 BLACK (MI)    2    SOLAR 96 (TXN)    3        

Girls U15 Copa

Playoffs Consolation 
   
FC GREATER BOSTON BOLTS (MA)    2    LAKELAND FC (FL)    0    
BALTIMORE BAYS CHELSEA 96 (MD)    0    ZIONSVILLE 96 SELECT I (IN)    1    
LONESTAR SC 96 RED NORTH (TXS)    3    COBB FC EAST LADY CHIEFS 96 GOLD (GA)    1    

Playoffs Final
WATERLOO MINOR PHOENIX (CND)    2    CUP CREW JRS GOLD (OS)    3
GSA 96 PHOENIX RED (GA)    1    PARKVILLE SC EAGLES (MD)    0    
SOUTH CAROLINA UNITED FC 95 ELITE (SC)    2    PENN FUSION SA 95 (PAE)    1    

Girls U16 Showcase

Playoffs Consolation

BETHESDA SC ECNL (MD)    1    VSA HEAT BLUE (VA)    0    
MICHIGAN FOOTBALL CLUB 95 (MI)    2    CHANTILLY YA FIRECATS (VA)    1    
ARSENAL POWER (NJ)    3    BLAST FC (OS)    1    

Playoffs Final    
ERIN MILLS MIGHTY EAGLES 95 (CND)    1    HURRICANE FC 95 SHUBERT (OK)    4        
GSA 95 PHOENIX RED (GA)    1    DALLAS TEXANS 95 RED DALLAS (TXN)    0    
DAVIS SC LEGACY 95 (CAN)    1    ALBERTSON SC ELITE FURY (NYE)    4    

Girls U16 Predator

Playoffs Consolation 
   
CHICAGO FIRE JUNIORS RED 11 (IL)    1    GULF COAST UNITED 95 BLUE (MS)    0    
HBC INTENSE 94 (NYE)    0    PENN FUSION SA 94 (PAE)    1        
MICHIGAN RUSH NORTHVILLE (MI)    2    EAST MEADOW UNITED (NYE)    1    
MICHIGAN HAWKS 95 BLACK (MI)    2    CARMEL UNITED PREMIER BLUE 95 (IN)    1        

Playoffs Final    
PDA CRUSH (NJ)    1    CUP CREW JRS GOLD 94/95 (OS)    0    
FTORO BOOYAH (NE)    1    TEAM CHICAGO ACADEMY BOTAFOGO (IL)    0    
MCLEAN MPS POWER (VA)    2    PONTE VEDRA 94/95 STORM (FL)    0    
SPACE COAST UNITED STORM ELITE (FL)    1    ECLIPSE 95 BLACK (TXS)    2

Girls U16 Copa

Playoffs Consolation
FC COPA REAL (NJ)    2    FC ALLIANCE 95 BLACK (TN)    1   
USP FREEHOLD LADY STRIKERS (NJ)    4    CHICAGO FIRE JRS OF MISSISSIPPI 95 (MS)    3    
STING BLUE 95 (TXN)    3    WELLINGTON SC WAVE 94/95 (FL)    2    
MASSAPEQUA SC ELITE (NYE)    2    BALTIMORE BAYS CHELSEA 94-95 (MD)    1    

Playoffs Final    
LONESTAR SC 95 RED NORTH (TXS)    2    CASL 94 ELITE WHITE (NC)    1    
TFC 95 (TXN)    1    CHALLENGE SC BLITZ 95 (TXS)    2    
HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY UNITED RED (FL)    2    YANKEE UNITED FC BLAZE (CT)    1    
BRENTWOOD 95 PREMIER (TN)    1    CLEARWATER CHARGERS 94-95 (FL)    4        

Girls U17 Showcase

Playoffs Consolation
    
CHANTILLY SC BURN (VA)    1    DALLAS TEXANS 94 RED DALLAS (TXN)    2    
REAL NEW JERSEY SC POWER (NJ)    0    TORO SC BRAVO (NE)    1    
FLORIDA RUSH NIKE 93/94 (FL)    1    ALBERTSON SC FURY 93 (NYE)    2    

Playoffs Finals
BC FORCE BUFFS (CO)    0    NAPERVILLE SA PREMIER FURY (IL)    4    
JFA ACADEMY FUKUSHIMA (JPN)    3    ST LOUIS SCOTT GALLAGHER IL 93/94 (MO)    2    
QUICKSTRIKE FC 94 (NYE)    0    NORTH ATLANTA SA 12 ELITE II (GA)    4    

Girls U17 Predator

Playoffs Consolation 
   
NE AZTEC SOCCER WHITE FLAME (MA)    4    NEW MEXICO RUSH NIKE 94 (NM)    1        
NORTH LONDON GALAXY (CND)    1    PRIDE SC PREDATORS 94 (CO)    2    
LOWER DAUPHIN SA UNITED (PAE)    0    WESTSIDE METROS SC FURY (OR)    3    
FC VIRGINIA - 93 CARDINALS (VA)    2    CREEKS CLASH (FL)    0    

Playoffs Final
ALBION HURRICANES FC 94 (TXS)    1    TRIANGLE FC 93 NAVY (NC)    0
RENEGADES SC LADY RENEGADES (FL)    1    SMITHTOWN KICKERS ATTACK (NYE)    0    
WEST FLORIDA PREMIER 93/94 ELITE (FL)    0    COLLIERVILLE SA 94 LADY LOBOS BLUE (TN)    2    
OSWEGO SOUTHSIDE SA 93 BLUE (OR)    3    FC REVOLUTION DYNAMO (PAE)    4    

Girls U17 Copa

Playoffs Consolatio
n    
DALLAS TEXANS 94 RED WEST (TXN)    1    SOLAR 94 WHITE (TXN)    0    
DALLAS TEXANS 94 RED NORTH (TXN)    1    COBB FC LADY CHIEFS 94 PREMIER (GA)    0    
YMS 93/94 PREMIER FURY (PAE)    0    ST. CROIX SC SCORPIONS (MN)    3    
LAKELAND FC (FL)    2    AFC LIGHTNING 94 ELITE (GA)    1    

Playoffs Final    
ARSENAL FURY (NJ)    2    MATCH FIT CHELSEA 93-94 (NJ)    0    
NC SOCCER FUSION 93 ELITE (NC)    2    CHALLENGE SC BLITZ 94 (TXS)    1    
CFK 94 KRUSH BLACK (FL)    2    SOUTH CENTRAL PREMIER BREAKERS (CT)    3        
NEWMARKET UNITED (CND)    1    BLAST FC (OS)    2    

Womens U18 Showcase U18/19

Playoffs Consolation 
   
CLEARWATER CHARGERS 92-93 (FL)    1    BRENTWOOD 93 PREMIER (TN)    2        
NORCROSS 93 FURY PREMIER (GA)    0    LOUDOUN U18 (VA)    1    

Playoffs Final    
GSA 93 PHOENIX RED (GA)    2    PONTE VEDRA 92/93 STORM (FL)    4    
PENN FUSION SA 92 GAELS (PAE)    3    HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY UNITED RED (FL)    1    

Womens U18 Predator U18/19

Playoffs Consolation    

SAN JUAN SC SPIRITS 93 ECNL (CAN)    3    FC DALLAS YOUTH 93/94 RED SOUTH (TXN)    2    
WAZA FC EAST 93 BLACK (MI)    0    DELAWARE UNITED BLUE MONKEYS 92-93 (DE)    1    

Playoffs Final        
CHERRY HILL FC POWER (NJ)    0    COOK INLET VELOCITY 93 BLUE (AK)    1
SPACE CITY SC PREMIER (TXS)    3    CONNECTICUT FC ACADEMY ALLSTARS (CT)    1
 
Advanced Soccer Media
    1. About Us
    2. Terms and Conditions
    3. Privacy Policy
    4. Advertise with Us
    5. Jobs
    6. Contact Us
    7. NCAA Compliance
    1. TopDrawerSoccer.com, 5855 Green Valley Circle, Ste. 303, Culver City, CA 90230
      © 2019 Advanced Sports Media, LLC. TeamRank™, Players to Watch™, and TopDrawerSoccer.com are trademarks Advanced Sports Media, LLC. All rights reserved.