Text size

HS: All-America Game rosters announced

Article Written by Sheldon Shealer
Published: October 13, 2017

Seventy-eight high school seniors have been named to the High School Soccer All-American Games, according to a release from the event organizer issued Friday morning.

The games will be played Saturday, Dec. 2, in Orlando, Fla. The contest includes only players from fall-playing states.

For more on the game, visit www.highschoolsoccerallamerican.com.

ROSTERS

BOYS GAME

EAST

Pos. Name High School College
F Jackson Becher Lower Dauphin (Pa.) UMBC
Payton Blynn South Kent School (Conn.) Undecided
Ibrahima Diop Pennington School (N.J.) Undecided
Vinicius Fernandes South Kent School (Conn.) Undecided
F Gavin Ford Salesianum (Del.) Undecided
F Justin Gielen DeMatha Catholic (Md.) Maryland
Nicholas Jennings Conestoga (Pa.) Lehigh
F Seth Jordan Nitro (W.Va.) Undecided
GK Shane Keenan Christian Brothers Academy (N.J.) Connecticut
F Josh Luchini North Allegheny (Pa.) Lehigh
GK Ryan Miller C. Milton Wright (Md.) St. John's
Mouhamed Ndiaye Avon Old Farms (Conn.) Undecided
Mohamed Omar Berkshire School (Mass.) Undecided
Nick Richardson Archbishop Curley (Md.) Maryland
Sanoussi Sangary Martin Luther King (N.Y.) St. John's
F Seidu Shamsudeen Canterbury School (Conn.) Villanova
Ahria Simons Berkshire School (Mass.) Undecided
Brett St. Martin Mount St. Joseph (Md.) Maryland
John Strohlein Delran (N.J.) Undecided

Coaches: Chad Bridges, Pennington School (N.J.); Mike McLaughlin, St. Ignatius (Ohio); Greg Winkler, United Soccer Coaches.

WEST

Pos. Name High School College
Shawn Azcueta Whitefish Bay (Wis.) Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Miguel Baca Dodge City (Kan.) Undecided
 F Eric Conerty Forest Hills Central (Mich.) Butler
Andrew Cross Evansville Memorial (Ind.) Undecided
Efrain Davila Bradley-Bourbonnais (Ill.) Undecided
Linden Eberle Lakota West (Ohio) Wright State
Jack Edwards Christian Brothers College (Mo.) Saint Louis
Corey Goede Rockwood Summit (Mo.) IUPUI
Hector Gomez St. Francis de Sales (Ohio) Undecided
GK  Elian Haddock Whitefish Bay (Wis.) Yale
Billy Hency Rockwood Summit (Mo.) Loyola-Chicago
Johnny Rodas-Hills Lakeridge (Ore.) Undecided
Luke Kiley Dublin Coffman (Ohio) Georgetown
Noah Melick H.D. Jacobs (Ill.) Wisconsin
Miguel Mendoza Chaparral (Nev.) Undecided
Kelby Phillips Springfield (Ill.) SIUE
Ben Wendell Mason (Ohio) Cincinnati
Ryan Wittenbrink Libertyville (Ill.) Indiana
Ben Yeagley Bloomington South (Ind.) Indiana

Coaches: Chris Kappler, Rockwood Summit; Hardy Kalisher, Boulder (Colo.); Jason Turkington, O'Fallon (Ill.); Paul Vignocchi, Glenbrook North (Ill.).

GIRLS GAME

EAST

Pos. Name High School College
Christina Bacon Pomfret School (Conn.) Wagner
Tory Bike St. Joseph (Conn.) Rhode Island
Emily Clorite Choate Rosemary Hall (Conn.) Yale
Sara D'Appolonia Yarmouth (Maine) Delaware
Giovanna DeMarco Penn Charter (Pa.) Wake Forest
Emily DeNunzio Darien (Conn.) Colgate
Kayla Duran Buckingham Browne & Nichols (Mass.) Boston College
Molly Feighan Arlington (N.Y.) Notre Dame
Elayna Grillakis Central Catholic (Mass.) Providence
Emily Harrigan Norwin (Pa.) Rutgers
Alison Heckman Manheim Township (Pa.) James Madison
Kayla Lee Colts Neck (N.J.) Columbia
Grace Moore Rocky Hill (Conn.) Northeastern
Amelia Paternoster Wall Township (N.J.) Princeton
Mackenzie Pluck Germantown Academy (Pa.) Duke
Margot Ridgeway Rumson-Fair Haven Regional (N.J.) UC Davis
Jenna Royson Toms River North (N.J.) Georgetown
GK Holland Stam Pingree School (Mass.) Duke
GK Mimi Stines Summit Country Day (Ohio) Dayton
Lauren Tangney Fairfield Warde (Conn.) Wake Forest

Coaches: Tara Madigan, Northern Highlands (N.J.), Kieran McIlvenny, Arlington (N.Y.), Carey O'Brien, Loomis Chaffee (Conn.). 

WEST

Pos. Name High School College
GK Ana Aguado Robbinsdale Armstrong (Minn.) Minnesota
Lexi Baca Cibola (N.M.) New Mexico
Ambere Barnett Owensboro Catholic (Ky.) Undecided
Lexa Bauer Toledo Notre Dame (Ohio) Toledo
Sophia Braun Portland Jesuit (Ore.) Gonzaga
Marissa Carpenter Skyline (Wash.) Pacific
Makayla Christensen Centennial (Idaho) Utah
Sydney Collins Portland Jesuit (Ore.) California
Vanessa Dinardo Strongsville (Ohio) Cincinnati
Madison Ellsworth Hillsboro (Ore.) Oregon State
Meredith Haakenson Maple Grove (Minn.) Michigan
Janiece Joyner Medina (Ohio) Michigan
Cassidy Lindley Guerin Catholic (Ind.) Florida
Claudia Longo Issaquah (Wash.) Washington
Kristina Lynch Penn (Ind.) Florida State
Erin Keefe Ridge (N.J.) Lehigh
Lauren Rakytiak Strongsville (Ohio) Undecided
Katherine Soderstrom Carmel (Ind.) Butler
Maria Van Halm Issaquah (Wash.) Washington
GK Mackenzie Wood Penn (Ind.) Northwestern

Coaches: Chris Black, Toledo St. Ursula (Ohio), Jeff Hart, Penn (Ind.), Andy Hendricks, Seattle Prep (Wash.).

 
High School Rankings HQ
Advanced Soccer Media
    1. About Us
    2. Terms and Conditions
    3. Privacy Policy
    4. Advertise with Us
    5. Jobs
    6. Contact Us
    7. NCAA Compliance
    1. TopDrawerSoccer.com, 5855 Green Valley Circle, Ste. 303, Culver City, CA 90230
      © 2017 Advanced Sports Media, LLC. TeamRank™, Players to Watch™, and TopDrawerSoccer.com are trademarks Advanced Sports Media, LLC. All rights reserved.