Text size

HS: Allstate Cup rosters announced

Article Written by Sheldon Shealer
Published: June 18, 2019
Five female players from FAB 50 Winter No. 1 JSerra (San Juan Capistrano, Calif.) were named to the 2019 Allstate All-America Cup rosters, which were released Tuesday.
 
The game pits 40 of the top high school-playing boys and 40 of the top high school-playing girls soccer players in a contest for these rising seniors, which will be held in Orlando, Fla., on July 31 before the MLS All-Star contest.
 
Former MLS and U.S. men's national team members Taylor Twellman and Brian McBride will join with former U.S. women's national soccer team standouts and Olympic gold medalists Julie Foudy and Brandi Chastain to coach and mentor at the event.
 
The contests will be broadcast on ESPNU beginning with the boys at noon on July 31 with the girls to follow at 2 p.m. Participants will be honored later that night at halftime of the MLS All-Star Game.

BOYS

TEAM TWELLMAN

GOALKEEPERS

Khamari Culcleasure, Northfield Mount Hermon (Mount Hermon, Mass.) – Princeton(m)
Brendan Graves, [Perrysburg oh-m] (Ohio) – Bowling Green(m)

DEFENDERS

Creighton Braun, [JSerra ca-m] (San Juan Capistrano, Calif.)
Taylor Calheira, Concordia Prep (Towson, Md.) – UMBC(m)
Cao Chaves, St. Benedict's Prep (Newark, N.J.)
Blake Collins, [Olentangy Liberty oh-m] (Powell, Ohio) – Ohio State(m)
Grayson Doody, Loyola (Los Angeles, Calif.)
Logan Stoltenborg, [Briarcrest Christian tn-m] (Eads, Tenn.) – Furman(m)

MIDFIELDERS

Diego Anaya, [Santa Ana ca-m] (Calif.)
Yaya Bakayoko, Martin Luther King (Manhattan, N.Y.) – North Carolina(m)
Akeim Clarke, Loomis Chaffee (Windsor, Conn.) – North Carolina(m)
Kyle Folds, St. Ignatius (Cleveland, Ohio) – Indiana(m)
Jose Gallegos, Central Catholic (San Antonio, Texas)
Mayno Linares, Alief Elsik (Houston, Texas)
Myles Sophanavong, [Peoria Notre Dame il-m] (Peoria, Ill.)

FORWARDS
Will Edwards, [Jenks ok-m] (Okla.) – Tulsa(m)
Ebube Ekpemogu, [Garces Memorial ca-m] (Bakersfield, Calif.)
Ducarmel Jeannestin, Auburndale (Fla.)
Ty Konrad, [Naperville North il-m] (Naperville, Ill.)
Leonardo Perez, Mariner (Cape Coral, Fla.)

TEAM McBRIDE 

GOALKEEPERS

Jamis Fite, [Loomis Chaffee ct-m] (Windsor, Conn.)
Peter Van Euwen, [St. Ignatius oh-m] (Cleveland, Ohio) – Ohio State(m)

DEFENDERS

Andrew Erickson, San Antonio LEE (San Antonio, Texas)
Spencer Mallion, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.) – South Carolina(m)
Mateo Rodriguez, [Northwood School ny-m] (Lake Placid, N.Y.)
Hunter Simpson, [Oaks Christian ca-m] (Westlake Village, Calif.)
Dylan Studer, Simi Valley (Calif.)

MIDFIELDERS

Sammed Bawa, [Taft School ct-m] (Watertown, Conn.)
Harvey Castro, Marcus (Flower Mound, Texas) – SMU(m)
Hassane Diakho, [South Kent School ct-m] (South Kent, Conn.)
Matthew McLaughlin, St. Ignatius (Cleveland, Ohio) – Notre Dame(m)
Francesco Montanile, [Brophy Prep az-m] (Phoenix, Ariz.) – UC Irvine(m)
Jony Munoz, [Olathe West ks-m] (Olathe, Kan.)
Uriel Sanchez, Servite (Anaheim, Calif.)
Kalani Takamura, School Without Walls (Washington, D.C.)

FORWARDS

Oswualdo Cruz, [South Lakes va-m] (Reston, Va.)
Aidan Davock, Rivers School (Weston, Mass.)
Lucas Gobea, [Tampa Jesuit fl-m] (Tampa, Fla.)
Noah Madrigal, [Peoria Notre Dame il-m] (Peoria, Ill.)
Jose Ortiz, Sam Houston (Arlington, Texas)

GIRLS

TEAM FOUDY

GOALKEEPERS

Ryan Campbell, JSerra (San Juan Capistrano, Calif.) – UCLA(w)
Stephanie Sparkowski, East Meadow (N.Y.) – Michigan(w)

DEFENDERS

Marisa Bubnis, [Carlsbad ca-w] (Calif.) – Santa Clara(w)
Lexy Farrington, [Blue Valley North ks-w] (Overland Park, Kan.) – Kansas(w)
Kendyll Fritts, JSerra (San Juan Capistrano, Calif.) – UCLA(w)
Julia Leontini, Monte Vista (Danville, Calif.) – Stanford(w)
Emily Royson, Toms River North (Toms River, N.J.) – Duke(w)

MIDFIELDERS

Brianna Behm, Jamestown (Williamsburg, Va.) – South Carolina(w)
Aislynn Crowder, [Mililani hi-w] (Hawaii) – UCLA(w)
Brianna Jablonowski, [St. Anthony's ny-w] (Melville, N.Y.) – Virginia(w)
Barbara Olivieri, Tompkins (Katy, Texas) – Texas A&M(w)
Ellie Ospeck, [Carondelet ca-w] (Concord, Calif.) – Notre Dame(w)
Ellie Podojil, [Indian Hill oh-w] (Cincinnati, Ohio) – Arkansas(w)
Kristi Vierra, [Norwell ma-w] (Mass.) – Wake Forest(w)
Savina Zamborini, DuPont Manual (Louisville, Ky.) – Louisville(w)

FORWARDS

Chloe DeLyser, Marion (N.Y.) – Ohio State(w)
Khyah Harper, Centennial (Circle Pines, Minn.) – Minnesota(w)
Kacey Lawrence, [Masuk ct-w] (Monroe, Conn.) – Michigan(w)
Lucy Mitchell, Wesleyan School (Norcross, Ga.) – Notre Dame(w)
Samantha Williams, JSerra (San Juan Capistrano, Calif.) – Stanford(w)

TEAM CHASTAIN

GOALKEEPERS

Leah Freeman, [Berkeley ca-w] (Calif.) – Oregon(w)
Mary Votava, Portland Jesuit (Portland, Ore.) – Notre Dame(w)

DEFENDERS

Rachel Bastone, [JSerra ca-w] (San Juan Capistrano, Calif.) – Santa Clara(w)
Nicole Chico, Ramapo (Franklin Lakes, N.J.) – Duke(w)
Jordyn Gather, [JSerra ca-w] (San Juan Capistrano, Calif.) – UCLA(w)
Chloe Landers, [Glastonbury ct-w] (Conn.) – Connecticut(w)
Emilee Hauser, North Fort Myers (Fla.) – Arkansas(w)
Faith Rosenblatt, [Cherry Hill East nj-w] (Cherry Hill, N.J.) – Wisconsin(w)

MIDFIELDERS

Megan Edelman, Monte Vista (Danville, Calif.) – UCLA(w)
Westyn Henderson, McAllen (Texas) – Texas A&M(w)
Kelsey Hranicky, Houston Memorial (Houston, Texas) – Texas(w)
Hannah Larson, Hickman (Columbia, Mo.) – Brown(w)
Tatum Lenain, Torrey Pines (San Diego, Calif.) – Georgetown(w)
Kayla Primm, [Olentangy oh-w] (Lewis Center, Ohio) – The Citadel(w)
Carly Steinberg, Mahopac (N.Y.) – Colgate(w)

FORWARDS

Catherine Barry, [Tabor Academy ma-m] (Marion, Mass.) – South Carolina(w)
Megan Chelf, [Corona del Mar ca-w] (Newport Beach, Calif.) – Arizona(w)
Lauren Geczik, St. Agnes Academy (Houston, Texas) – Texas A&M(w)
Paige Peltier, Cretin-Derham Hall (St. Paul, Minn.) – Notre Dame(w)
Sydney Urban, [Poly Prep Country Day ny-w] (Brooklyn, N.Y.) – Florida(w)

 
High School Rankings HQ
Advanced Soccer Media
    1. About Us
    2. Terms and Conditions
    3. Privacy Policy
    4. Advertise with Us
    5. Jobs
    6. Contact Us
    7. NCAA Compliance
    1. TopDrawerSoccer.com, 5855 Green Valley Circle, Ste. 303, Culver City, CA 90230
      © 2019 Advanced Sports Media, LLC. TeamRank™, Players to Watch™, and TopDrawerSoccer.com are trademarks Advanced Sports Media, LLC. All rights reserved.