Text size

HS: Fall state, regional rankings, Nov. 12

Article Written by Sheldon Shealer
Published: November 12, 2018

There's only one week remaining in the fall high school season, yet three of the seven boys regional titles have yet to be determined.

State championships this week in Connecticut, Delaware, Maryland, Massachusetts and Missouri will sort out the remaining regions.

On the girls side, only one regional title remains up for grabs, and that could be decided Monday during the Rhode Island state finals.

This past week delivered a rash of upsets, which will drastically alter both the boys and girls FAB 50s. The major winners this week Medina (Ohio) and Arapahoe (Colo.) boys and St. Anthony's (N.Y.), Beavercreek (Ohio), Portland Jesuit (Ore.) and Bishop Gorman (Nev.) girls, which all secured regional No. 1 rankings with weekend state titles. 

Now, on with the champions and rankings ... 

LAST WEEK'S STATE CHAMPIONS:

Boys
Colorado: 5A: Arapahoe, 4A: Air Academy, 3A: Kent Denver School, 2A: Crested Butte.
D.C.: St. John's.
Nevada: 4A: Las Vegas, 3A: Western.
New Jersey: Non-Public A: Christian Brothers Academy, Non-Public B: Gill St. Bernard's School.
New Mexico: 5A: Cleveland, 4A: Albuquerque Academy, A-3A: Sandia Prep.
New York: AA: Monroe-Woodbury, A: Amityville Memorial, B: Westhill, C: Lansing, D: Chazy.
Ohio: Div. I: Medina, Div. II: Summit Country Day, Div. III: Archbold.
Oregon: 6A: Portland Jesuit, 5A: Corvallis, 4A: Woodburn, 3A/2A/1A: Catlin Gabel.
Rhode Island:
Div. I: Tolman, Div II: Wheeler, Div. III: Pilgrim.
Virginia: VISAA Div. I: Cape Henry Collegiate, VISAA Div. II: North Cross School. 

Girls
D.C.: Sidwell Friends.
Nevada: 4A: Bishop Gorman, 3A: Truckee (Calif.).
New Jersey: Non-Public A: Pingry School, Non-Public B: Morristown-Beard.
New Mexico: 5A: Sandia, 4A: Albuquerque Academy, A-3A: Sandia Prep.
New York: AA: Monroe-Woodbury, A: Valley Stream South, B: Chenango Forks, C: Stillwater, D: Kendall.
Ohio: Div. I: Beavercreek, Div. II: Indian Hill, Div. III: Cincinnati Country Day School.
Oregon: 6A: Portland Jesuit, 5A: Crescent Valley, 4A: Hidden Valley, 3A/2A/1A: Oregon Episcopal School

CLICK BELOW FOR THE COMPLETE FALL HIGH SCHOOL RANKINGS

FALL REGION RANKINGS: BOYS (Nov. 12)GIRLS (Nov. 12)

FALL STATE RANKINGS: BOYS (Nov. 12) | GIRLS (Nov. 12)

 
High School Rankings HQ
Advanced Soccer Media
    1. About Us
    2. Terms and Conditions
    3. Privacy Policy
    4. Advertise with Us
    5. Jobs
    6. Contact Us
    7. NCAA Compliance
    1. TopDrawerSoccer.com, 5855 Green Valley Circle, Ste. 303, Culver City, CA 90230
      © 2018 Advanced Sports Media, LLC. TeamRank™, Players to Watch™, and TopDrawerSoccer.com are trademarks Advanced Sports Media, LLC. All rights reserved.