Text size

HS: Gateway City Classic schedule, results

Article Written by Sheldon Shealer
Published: September 28, 2016

COMPLETE GATEWAY CITY SOCCER CLASSIC COVERAGE

Gateway City Soccer Classic Schedule, Results

Bracket A

Thursday, Sept. 29

Quarterfinals

Christian Brothers College (Mo.) 4, Glendale (Mo.) 0

Rockhurst Jesuit (Mo.) 2, Francis Howell (Mo.) 1 (OT)

Quincy (Ill.) 2, Chaparral (Nev.) 0

[Mount Carmel il-m] (Ill.) 4, St. Dominic (Mo.) 0

Friday, Sept. 30

Consolation

Game 1: Francis Howell 1, Glendale 0

Game 2: Chaparral 3, St. Dominic 0

Semifinals

Game 1: Christian Brothers 2, Rockhurst Jesuit 1 (PKs)

Game 2: Mount Carmel 3, Quincy 2 (PKs)

Saturday, Oct. 1

Seventh Place: St. Dominic 5, Glendale 2

Fifth Place: Francis Howell 1, Chaparral 0

Third Place: Rockhurst Jesuit 3, Quincy 2 (OT)

Championship: Christian Brothers 4, Mount Carmel 1

 

Bracket B

Thursday, Sept. 29

Quarterfinals

Chaminade (Mo.) 2, Kickapoo (Mo.) 1

Rock Bridge (Mo.) 4, Cherry Creek (Colo.) 1

Eureka (Mo.) 1, St. Thomas Aquinas (Kan.) 0 (PKs)

DeSmet (Mo.) 2, Peoria Notre Dame (Ill.) 1

Friday, Sept. 30

Consolation

Game 1: Kickapoo 3, Cherry Creek 2 (OT)

Game 2: Peoria Notre Dame 3, St. Thomas Aquinas 0

Semifinals

Game 1: Rock Bridge 1, Chaminade 0

Game 2: DeSmet 3, Eureka 0

Saturday, Oct. 1

Chaminade 3, Cherry Creek 1

DeSmet 2, Kickapoo 0

Eureka 3, Peoria Notre Dame 2

Rock Bridge 3, St. Thomas Aquinas 2

 

Showcase Games

Thursday, Sept. 29

Milwaukee Marquette (Wis.) 4, Lake Forest Academy (Ill.) 1

South Kent School (Conn.) 4, Kiski School (Pa.) 1

Friday, Sept. 30

Kiski School 2, Milwaukee Marquette 1

Springfield (Ill.) 4, Lake Forest Academy 3 (PKs)

Saturday, Oct. 1

Milwaukee Marquette 3, South Kent School 2 (OT)

Lake Forest Academy 5, Kiski School 4 (PKs)

 

Round Robin A

Thursday, Sept. 29

Collinsville (Ill.) 1, Washburn Rural (Kan.) 1

Friday, Sept. 30

Washburn Rural 2, Lee's Summit West (Mo.) 1

Collinsville 2, Barrington (Ill.) 1

Saturday, Oct. 1

Washburn Rural 2, Barrington 0

Lee's Summit West 2, Collinsville 0

Lee's Summit West 6, Barrington 0

 

Bracket C

Thursday, Sept. 29

Quarterfinals

Marquette (Mo.) 3, Liberty (Mo) 0

Raymore-Peculiar (Mo.) 2, Jefferson City (Mo.) 1

O'Hara (Mo.) 4, Mehlville (Mo.) 0

Rockwood Summit (Mo.) 3, St. James Academy (Kan.) 0

Friday, Sept. 30

Consolation

Game 1: Jefferson City 3, Liberty 2 (OT)

Game 2: Mehlville 3, St. James Academy 2

Semifinals

Game 1: Marquette 2, Raymore-Peculiar 1

Game 2: Rockwood Summit 3, O'Hara 0

Saturday, Oct. 1

Seventh Place: Mehlville 6, Liberty 3

Fifth Place: Jefferson City 1, St. James Academy 0

Third Place: Raymore-Peculiar 1, O'Hara 0

Championship: Rockwood Summit 3, Marquette 1

 

Bracket D

Friday, Sept. 30

Quarterfinals

Highland Park (Ill.) 2, Hickman (Mo.) 0

Evansville Memorial (Ind.) 6, Rock Island (Ill.) 2

Dunbar (Ky.) 1, Normal Community (Ill.) 0

Glenbrook North (Ill.) 4, Francis Howell Central (Mo.) 0

Saturday, Oct. 1

Consolation

Game 1: Hickman 1, Rock Island 0

Game 2: Francis Howell Central 3, Normal Community 0

Semifinals

Game 1: Evansville Memorial 3, Highland Park 2

Game 2: Glenbrook North 3, Dunbar 0

Seventh Place: Normal Community 2, Rock Island 0

Fifth Place: Hickman 1, Francis Howell Central 0

Third Place: Dunbar 1, Highland Park 0 (PKs)

Championship: Glenbrook North 5, Evansville Memorial 1

 

Bracket E

Friday, Sept. 30

Quarterfinals

Carthage (Mo.) 2, Columbia (Ill.) 1

Louisville Collegiate (Ky.) 4, Granite City (Ill.) 1

Beloit Memorial (Wis.) 3, Dunlap (Ill.) 1

Webster Groves (Mo.) 1, McCracken County (Ky.) 0

Saturday, Oct. 1

Consolation

Game 1: Columbia 3, Granite City 1

Game 2: McCracken County 2, Dunlap 1

Semifinals

Game 1: Louisville Collegiate 5, Carthage 1

Game 2: Beloit Memorial 2, Webster Groves 1

Seventh Place: Granite City 3, Dunlap 0

Fifth Place: Columbia 2, McCracken County 0

Third Place: Webster Groves 3, Carthage 1

Championship: Louisville Collegiate 9, Beloit Memorial 1

 

Bracket F

Friday, Sept. 30

Quarterfinals

Glenbrook South (Ill.) 6, Belleville East (Ill.) 0

Washington (Ill.) 1, Perryville (Mo.) 0

Belton (Mo.) 7, Morton (Ill.) 1

Belleville West (Ill.) 4, Cape Notre Dame (Mo.) 1

Saturday, Oct. 1

Consolation

Game 1: Perryville 2, Belleville East 0

Game 2: Cape Notre Dame 2, Morton 1

Semifinals

Game 1: Glenbrook South 3, Washington 0

Game 2: Belton 5, Belleville West 1

Seventh Place: Morton 2, Belleville East 0

Fifth Place: Cape Notre Dame 1, Perryville 0

Third Place: Washington 3, Belleville West 3

Championship: Glenbrook South 2, Belton 1

 

Missouri-Illinois Challenge

Thursday, Sept. 29

Parkway West (Mo.) 3, Althoff (Ill.) 1

Kirkwood (Mo.) 4, Hononegah (Ill.) 0

Friday, Sept. 30

Kirkwood 2, Highland (Ill.) 1

Hononegah 3, Parkway West 3

Saturday, Oct. 1

Highland 1, Parkway West 0

Kirkwood 5, Althoff Catholic 1

Southern Boone (Mo.) 2, Hononegah 1

Highland 5, Althoff Catholic 1

 
High School Rankings HQ
Advanced Soccer Media
    1. About Us
    2. Terms and Conditions
    3. Privacy Policy
    4. Advertise with Us
    5. Jobs
    6. Contact Us
    7. NCAA Compliance
    1. TopDrawerSoccer.com, 5855 Green Valley Circle, Ste. 303, Culver City, CA 90230
      © 2019 Advanced Sports Media, LLC. TeamRank™, Players to Watch™, and TopDrawerSoccer.com are trademarks Advanced Sports Media, LLC. All rights reserved.