Text size

HS: Gateway Classic All-Tourney teams

Article Written by Sheldon Shealer
Published: October 10, 2016

The following are results from the Gateway City Soccer Classic all-tournament voting by the coaches. Several players from this list will be added to the TeamSnap All-America Watch List, if they are not already remembers on that group of 300+ boys fall high school playing standouts. Two brackets were excluded from the All-Tournament listing due to a lack of coach participation.

  Bracket A      
  Name School Year College
GK Cameron Meyer Christian Brothers College (Mo.) Sr.  
D Miguel Mendoza Chaparral (Nev.) Jr.  
D Brandon Sadl St. Dominic (Mo.) Sr.  
MF Gianni Catenacci Rockhurst Jesuit (Mo.) Sr.  
MF Caden Costello Francis Howell (Mo.) Jr.  
MF Jack Edwards Christian Brothers College (Mo.) Jr.  
MF Kyle Ruark Rockhurst Jesuit (Mo.) Jr.  
F James Sohn Quincy (Ill.) Sr.  
F Jaylen Anderson [Mount Carmel il-m] (Ill.) Sr.  
Nick Dempster Christian Brothers College (Mo.) Jr.  
F Sam Leach Christian Brothers College (Mo.) Sr.  
         
  Bracket B      
  Name School Year College
GK Cameron Stone Eureka (Mo.) Sr.  
D Aubrey Evans St. Thomas Aquinas (Kan.) Sr.  
D Drew Signoreli Chaminade (Mo.) Sr.  
MF Josh Alpert  Cherry Creek (Colo.) Sr.  
MF Connor Ferguson DeSmet (Mo.) Sr.  
MF Johnny Klein Rock Bridge (Mo.) Jr.  
MF Jack Klingler DeSmet (Mo.) Sr.  
MF Grady Schleipsiek Peoria Notre Dame (Ill.) Sr.  
F Brandon Rettke Rock Bridge (Mo.) Sr.  
F Max Vonachen  Peoria Notre Dame (Ill.) Sr.  
F Avi Wesseh DeSmet (Mo.) So.  
         
  Showcase      
  Name School Year College
GK Nik Martensson Milwaukee Marquette (Wis.) Sr.  
D Marc Alexander Kiski School (Pa.) Sr. Akron
D Ben Leas Milwaukee Marquette (Wis.) Sr. Wisconsin
D Andrew Ryder Lake Forest Academy (Ill.) Sr.  
MF Tomas Jamett South Kent School (Conn.) Sr.  
MF  Djimon Johnson South Kent School (Conn.) Sr.  
MF Nathaniel Shattock Lake Forest Academy (Ill.) Sr.  
MF Kelby Phillips Springfield (Mo.) Jr.  
F David Egbo Kiski School (Pa.) Sr. Akron
F Nicholas Cheung Milwaukee Marquette (Wis.) Jr.  
F Adrian Lekaj South Kent School (Conn.) Sr.  
         
  Bracket C      
  Name School Year College
GK Peter Baker Rockwood Summit (Mo.) Sr.  
D Justin Ernst Marquette (Mo.) Sr.  
D Jacob Laaker Rockwood Summit (Mo.) Sr.  
MF  Billy Hency Rockwood Summit (Mo.) Jr.  
MF Colin Hilpert Rockwood Summit (Mo.) Sr. SIUE
MF  Ian Kimbrell Archbishop O'Hara (Mo.) Sr.  
MF  Ryan Rieger Archbishop O'Hara (Mo.) Sr.  
F Jake Hanson Marquette (Mo.) So.  
F Luke Schaefer St. James Academy (Kan.) Jr.  
F Tyler Sieli Marquette (Mo.) Jr.  
F Joey Troske Mehlville (Mo.) Sr.  
         
  Brackets D      
  Name School Year College
GK Jacob Gunn Hickman (Mo.) Sr.  
D Seth Grossman Glenbrook North (Ill.) Sr.  
D Alec Johnson Francis Howell Central (Mo.) Sr.  
MF Sam Bonnano Evansville Memorial (Ind.) Sr.  
MF Jackson Grabill Glenbrook North (Ill.) Sr.  
MF Harrison Grabmayer Dunbar (Ky.) Sr.  
MF Josef Halcomb Normal Community (Ill.) Jr.  
MF  Yimmy Iscra Glenbrook North (Ill.) Sr.  
F Andrew Cross  Evansville Memorial (Ind.) Jr.  
F Sahil Modi Glenbrook North (Ill.) Jr.  
F Joey Troske Mehlville (Mo.) Sr.  
         
  Brackets E-F      
  Name School Year College
GK Evan Konermann Louisville Collegiate (Ky.) Jr.  
D Abshir Abdi Louisville Collegiate (Ky.) So.  
D Grady Bruch Glenbrook South (Ill.) Sr.  
D Israel Rocha Belton (Mo.) Sr.  
MF Cameron Behm Washington (Mo.) Sr.  
MF Dawson Lee Belton (Mo.) Jr.  
MF Cameron Wheeler Louisville Collegiate (Ky.) Sr.  
F Haji Abdikadir Louisville Collegiate (Ky.) Jr. Louisville
Trevor Lewis Webster Groves (Mo.) Sr.  
F Max Klemm Glenbrook South (Wis.)    
4 Brandon Rettke Rock Bridge (Mo.)    
4 Max Vonachen Peoria Notre Dame (Ill.)    
3 Jackson Grabill Glenbrook North (Ill.)    
3 J.J. Gray Lake Forest Academy (Ill.)    
3 Will McLaughlin Kirkwood (Mo.)    
3 Cam Saunders Kirkwood (Mo.)    
         
  ASSISTS      
4 Sam Bonano Evansville Memorial (Ind.)    
4 Cam Saunders Kirkwood (Mo.)    
4 Joey Troske Mehlville (Mo.)    
4 Mirza Ugarak Louisville Collegiate (Ky.)    
4 Cameron Wheeler Louisville Collegiate (Ky.)    
3 Joel Miggliaccio Milwaukee Marquette (Wis.)    
         
  SHUTOUTS      
2 Jacob Gunn Hickman (Mo.)    
 
High School Rankings HQ
Advanced Soccer Media
    1. About Us
    2. Terms and Conditions
    3. Privacy Policy
    4. Advertise with Us
    5. Jobs
    6. Contact Us
    7. NCAA Compliance
    1. TopDrawerSoccer.com, 5855 Green Valley Circle, Ste. 303, Culver City, CA 90230
      © 2019 Advanced Sports Media, LLC. TeamRank™, Players to Watch™, and TopDrawerSoccer.com are trademarks Advanced Sports Media, LLC. All rights reserved.