Text size

HS: Harr highlights Best of NEPS team

Article Written by Sheldon Shealer
Published: January 13, 2016

FORT WORTH, Texas -- Southlake Carroll (Southlake, Texas) defended its No. 1 position, youthful Marcus (Flower Mound, Texas) showed it might be a force this season, and Texas, in general, made quite a statement at the National Elite Prep Showcase over the weekend.

Eight teams -- all from Texas -- went undefeated while visitors from California and Florida were held to a combined losing record for the first time at the 34-team girls soccer showcase.

The following is our TopDrawerSoccer.com Best of NEPS summary: 

TOP PERFORMERS

The annual NEPS All-Tournament team is selected through a combination of of staff evalustions and votes from coaches of the participating schools. Jordan Harr, who suffered a season-ending injury in the closing minues of the final match Saturday, was a runaway winner for MVP.

The Texas Tech-bound superstar scored six goals and assisted on two others to lead Sachse (Sachse, Texas) to a 3-0-1 showing.

Harr's high school coach confirmed that Harr broken an ankle in four places during a play late in the final match. Harr is expected to be sidelined for four months.

NEPS ALL-TOURNAMENT FIRST TEAM

Name School Year Commitment
F Alex Arenas, Ursuline Academy (Texas), Junior
F Alexandria Griffin, Southlake Carroll (Texas), Junior, Texas A&M
F Jordan Harr, Sachse (Texas), Senior, Texas Tech
M Courtney Corrin, Harvard-Westlake (Calif.), Senior
M Nathali Da Silva, Montverde Academy (Fla.), Senior
M Celia Hilsabeck, McKinney Boyd (Texas), Junior
M Natalie Kennedy, Santa Margarita (Calif.), Senior, Santa Clara
M Taylor Moon, Marcus (Texas), Soph., Baylor
D Allisyn Gardner, Southlake Carroll (Texas), Junior, Arkansas
D Sarah Houchin, Coppell (Texas), Junior, Auburn
GK Peyton Bauman, Marcus (Texas), Junior, Missouri

MVP - Jordan Harr

SECOND TEAM
F Ansley Bunger, Byron Nelson (Texas), Junior, Arkansas
F Allie Luna, Southlake Carroll (Texas), Senior, Kansas State
F McKenzie McFarland, Coppell (Texas), Soph., Texas
F Berklee Peters, Keller (Texas), Junior, North Texas
M Hannah Allred, Nolan Catholic (Texas), Junior, SMU
Cyera Hintzen, Sachse (Texas), Senior, Texas
M Atu Mshana, Bishop Lynch (Texas), Senior, Texas
M Chelsee Washington, Hebron (Texas), Senior, Bowling Green
D Brooke Boisvert, Midlothian (Texas), Junior
D Holly Streber, Vandegrift (Texas), Junior, Texas State
GK Katie Hogarth, McKinney Boyd (Texas), Senior, Idaho State

HONORABLE MENTIONS

Goalkeepers: Paige Vincent, San Angelo Central (Texas), Margaret Weber, Coppell (Texas). 

Defenders: Grace Dunker, Southlake Carroll (Texas), Mari Gillespie, Kingwood (Texas), Aliyah Marsh, San Angelo Central (Texas), Jessie Roux, Santa Margarita (Calif.), Sofi Salonen, Montverde Academy (Fla.), Kirsten Siragusa, Sachse (Texas), Darci Wilson, San Angelo Central (Texas). 

Midfielders: Madison Conte, Midlothian (Texas), Alyssa D’Aloise, Ursuline Academy (Texas), Gabriella Duca, Hebron (Texas), Madison Ellis, Keller (Texas), Katie Hemperly, Marcus (Texas), Ashlan Hustava, Flower Mound (Texas), Taylor Jordan, McKinney Boyd (Texas), Neaka Khalilian, Southlake Carroll (Texas), Kate Luby, Plano West (Texas), Riley Mattingly, Marcus (Texas), Kristen Meadows, McKinney Boyd (Texas), Ariana Miles, Harvard-Westlake (Calif.), Haley Riley, Arlington Martin (Texas), Andrea Rodriguez-Flores, Montverde Academy (Fla.), Tyler Runnels, Coppell (Texas), Jasmine Spence, Montverde Academy (Fla.), Katina Tsapos, Byron Nelson (Texas). 

Forwards: Erian Brown, Coppell (Texas), Katy Brown, Marcus (Texas), Elli Brunts, Ursuline Academy (Texas), Grace Cory, Southlake Carroll (Texas), Cailee Dennis, Hebron (Texas), Ariel Diaz, Monterey (Texas), Stefani Doyle, Hebron (Texas), Sydney Nobles, Southlake Carroll (Texas), Ariana Owens, Round Rock (Texas), Elena Reyna, Flower Mound (Texas), Delanie Sheehan, Liberty (Calif.), Madalyn Turlington, Byron Nelson (Texas), A.K. Ward, Keller (Texas).

LEADING SCORERS

GOALS

7, Alexandria Griffin, Southlake Carroll

6, Jordan Harr, Sachse

5, Ansley Bunger, Byron Nelson

4, Nathali Da Silva, Montverde Academy

4, Ariana Owens, Round Rock

4, Berklee Peters, Keller

3, Alex Arenas, Ursuline Academy

3, Grace Cory, Southlake Carroll

3, Ariel Diaz, Monterey

3, Cyera Hintzen, Sachse

3, Natalie Kennedy, Santa Margarita

3, McKenzie McFarland, Coppell

3, Taylor Moon, Marcus

3, Madalyn Turlington, Byron Nelson

3, Chelsee Washington, Hebron

ASSISTS

4, Neaka Khalilian, Southlake Carroll

4, Allie Luna, Southlake Carroll

3, Stefani Doyle, Hebron

3, Cyera Hintzen, Sachse

3, Taylor Moon, Marcus

3, Jasmine Spence, Montverde Academy

TEAM RECORDS

(All teams in Texas, unless noted)

4-0: Byron Nelson, Flower Mound Marcus, Southlake Carroll
3-0: Flower Mound
3-0-1: McKinney Boyd, Midlothian, Sachse
2-0-2: San Angelo Central
3-1: Coppell, Hebron, Ursuline Academy
2-1: Montverde Academy (Fla.)
2-1-1: Keller
2-2: Liberty (Calif.), Liberty Christian, Round Rock, Santa Margarita (Calif.), Tyler Lee
1-2-1: Arlington Martin, Belton, Fort Bend Clements, Kingwood, Nolan Catholic
1-2: Hockday School
1-3: Amarillo, Grapevine, Lubbock Monterey
0-2-1: Bishop Lynch
0-3-1: Antonion College Prep, Colleyville Heritage, Harvard-Westlake (Calif.), Plano West
0-4: Incarnate Word, Vandegrift

 
High School Rankings HQ
Advanced Soccer Media
    1. About Us
    2. Terms and Conditions
    3. Privacy Policy
    4. Advertise with Us
    5. Jobs
    6. Contact Us
    7. NCAA Compliance
    1. TopDrawerSoccer.com, 5855 Green Valley Circle, Ste. 303, Culver City, CA 90230
      © 2019 Advanced Sports Media, LLC. TeamRank™, Players to Watch™, and TopDrawerSoccer.com are trademarks Advanced Sports Media, LLC. All rights reserved.