HS: Smoky Mountain Cup Best XIs

by Sheldon Shealer
March 26, 2018
HS: Smoky Mountain Cup Best XIs

GATLINBURG, Tenn. — To wrap-up the four-day Smoky Mountain Cup's March edition, TopDrawerSoccer.com releases the Best XIs for the top three flights plus a "best of the rest" that combines the other divisions. The players were selected by votes from the head coaches.

CLINGMAN'S DOME DIVISION

F Ben Brock McCallie School (Tenn.) Sr.  
F Ethan Dutka J.L. Mann (S.C.) Sr.  
F Jordan Morris McCallie School (Tenn.) Sr.  
M Marcos Estrada Fort Gibson (Okla.) Sr.  
M Atakelti Gebregzabher Station Camp (Tenn.) Sr. Memphis
M Thomas Priest McCallie School (Tenn.) Sr. Lipscomb
M Christian Sanchez Station Camp (Tenn.) Sr.  
M Leo White J.L. Mann (S.C.) Jr. VMI
D Jonah Bryan McCallie School (Tenn.) Sr.  
D Dominic Foster J.L. Mann (S.C.) Jr.  
GK Andrew Prescott McCallie School (Tenn.) Soph.  


MOUNT GUYOUT DIVISION

No team due to insufficient response from coaches.

MOUNT LECONTE DIVISION

F J.P. Elyze-Vital Greeneville (Tenn.) Jr.  
F James Declan Quill George Mason (Va.) Fr.  
M Pirmin Blattmann Mountain Brook (Ala.) Soh.  
M Cole Hellert George Mason (Va.) Soph.  
M Mason Hemstreet Mountain Brook (Ala.) Sr. Memphis
M Carlos Mercado George Mason (Va.) Sr. Lipscomb
D Tim Andrianarison George Mason (Va.) Sr.  
D Elijah Barrett Central Magnet (Tenn.) Sr. VMI
D Devin Elyze-Vital Greeneville (Tenn.) Jr.  
D Eli Sellers Mountain Brook (Ala.) Sr.  
GK Ethan Morse George Mason (Va.) Sr.  


BEST OF THE REST (all other divisions combined)

F Will Broyles Smith County (Tenn.) Sr.  
F Adrian Cauldron Ambassadors (Tenn.) Sr.  
F Juan Cernas Smyrna (Tenn.) Sr.  
F Tristan Lowery Lexington (Tenn.) Sr.  
F Chase Mahler McGill-Toolen (Ala.) Sr.  
F Will Pucek University School of Jackson (Tenn.) So.  
M Joao Victor Silva Benassi Kings Academy (Tenn.) Sr.  
M Cameron Breese Dickson County (Tenn.) Jr.  
M Diego Carrasco Grace Christian Academy (Tenn.) Sr. Milligan
M Jose Castaneda Cumberland County (Tenn.) Jr.  
M Jack Edwards University School of Jackson (Tenn.) Sr. Memphis
M James Hodge Knoxville West (Tenn.) Sr.  
M Luis Ortiz Gatlinburg-Pittman (Tenn.) Sr.  
M Kevin Vallejos Alcoa (Tenn.) Sr.  
M Gilbert Velarde Rockwood/Midway (Tenn.) Sr.  
D Salia Carr McGill-Toolen (Ala.) So.  
D John Giampapa University School of Jackson (Tenn.) Jr.  
D Jeff Perez Fairview (Tenn.) Sr.  
D Nate Phillips Fairview (Tenn.) So.  
GK Drew Waggoner Franklin County (Tenn.) Sr.  


 
IMG Top 150 Rankings
see full ranking:
Boys Girls

Headlines