Text size

HS: Southern Coast Cup Best XIs

Article Written by Sheldon Shealer
Published: April 14, 2018

FOLEY, Ala. — To wrap-up the four-day Southern Coast Cup, TopDrawerSoccer.com releases the Best XIs for the top three flights plus a "best of the rest" that combines the other divisions. The players were selected by votes from the head coaches. 

BOYS SOCCER

  Wolf Bay Division    
F Alexander Garcia Broken Arrow (Okla.) Jr.
F Angel Guevara Brookwood (Ga.) Sr.
F Charlie Marino  Wando (S.C.) Sr.
F Kevin Wray Wando (S.C.) So.
M Tre Jackson  Wando (S.C.) Fr.
M Bergin Kranz Christian Brothers (Tenn.) Jr.
M Dwaylan McIntosh Broken Arrow (Okla.) Sr.
D Tyler Broughton Broken Arrow (Okla.) Jr.
D Connor DeFreece Christian Brothers (Tenn.) Sr.
D Theo Wichmann Wando (S.C.) Sr.
GK Cristian Correa Brookwood (Ga.) Sr.
       
  Mocassin Divsion    
F Charlie Ham Westminster Schools (Ga.) Sr.
M Daniel DeSouza Westminster Schools (Ga.) Jr.
M Matt Diminick Dobyns-Bennett (Tenn.) Sr.
M Jacob Humphers Norman North (Okla.) Sr.
M Eddie Mbsowo Edmond North (Okla.) Jr.
M Jack Perry Dobyns-Bennett (Tenn.) So.
D Phillip Burdge Dobyns-Bennett (Tenn.) Sr.
D Jordan Jerls Norman North (Okla.) Jr.
D Keaton Johnson Edmond North (Okla.) Jr.
D T.J. Rolfs Edmond North (Okla.) Jr.
GK Chris Block Westminster Schools (Ga.) Sr.
       
  Bay La Launch Division    
F Matheus Maia Baylor School (Tenn.) Sr.
F Braden Scott Collierville (Tenn.) Jr.
M Kelvin Juarez Collierville (Tenn.) Sr.
M Eemeli Makela Baylor School (Tenn.) Sr.
M Keegan Weekley Baylor School (Tenn.) Sr.
D Kris Brucker Collierville (Tenn.) Sr.
D Alex Drazic Discovery (Ga.) Jr.
D Adam Scharf Collierville (Tenn.) Jr.
D Jake Sission Collierville (Tenn.) Jr.
D Carter Smith Baylor School (Tenn.) Jr.
GK Mats Pokela Baylor School (Tenn.) Sr.
       
  Best of the Rest (all other divisions combined)  
F Tobey Aggeler LaFayette (Ga.) So.
F David Barreto Bob Jones (Ala.) Jr.
F Sam Barrionuevo Grace Christian Academy (Tenn.) Fr.
F Tee Beaty Livingston Academy (Tenn.) So.
F Parker Finton Jackson Christian (Tenn.) Sr.
F Luis Ortiz Gatlinburg-Pittman (Tenn.) Jr.
M Justin Alcantara Bob Jones (Ala.) So.
M Kiko Martinez St. Benedict at Auburdale (Tenn.) Sr.
M Hector Montafur Park Crossing (Ala.) Jr.
M Matthew Newsom LaFayette (Ga.) Sr.
M Brandon Parrish Fairview (Tenn.) So.
M Ryan Pollard Madison Academy (Ala.) Sr.
M Pedro Rodriguez Citronelle (Ala.) 8th
M Quinlan Thompson Daphne (Ala.) Sr.
M Shewit Worton Grace Christian Academy (Tenn.) 8th
D Johs Carlsen Mount Juliet (Tenn.) Jr.
D Nate Phillips Fairview (Tenn.) So.
D Nick Satterlee Mount Juliet (Tenn.) Sr.
D Dalton Taylor Foley (Ala.) Sr.
GK Michael Sells Livingston Academy (Tenn.) Sr.
GK Trinity Thomas Childersburg (Ala.) So.
       
  JV Divisions    
M A.J. Hardin Fairview  (Tenn.) Sr.

 

GIRLS SOCCER

  Wolf Bay Division      
F Audrey Brown Eureka (Mo.)    
F Mary Elliott McCabe  Charlotte Latin (N.C.) Sr. North Carolina
M Sam Courtois Eureka (Mo.)    
M Sarah Clubb Eureka (Mo.) Jr.  
M Hannah Daoust McGill-Toolen (Ala.) Jr.  
M Sutton Jones Charlotte Latin (N.C.) Sr. South Carolina
M Emma Tordella Westminster Schools (Ga.) Sr.  
D Cecie Bassett Westminster Schools (Ga.) Jr. Davidson
D Kate Eubanks McGill-Toolen (Ala.) Sr. Troy University
D Julia Gass Charlotte Latin (N.C.) Sr.  
GK Paige Nurkin  Charlotte Latin (N.C.) So.  
         
  Mocassin Divsion      
F Anna Walsh Rockwood Summit (Mo.) Jr. Saint Louis
F Hailey Whitaker Oak Mountain (Ala.) Sr. Auburn
M Keely Chapman Norman North (Okla.) Sr. Texas Women's
M Hannah Farr Brookwood (Ga.) So.  
M Ashton Seratte Norman North (Okla.) So.  
D Elle Abbey Norman North (Okla.) Sr. Oral Roberts
D Anya Hunter Oak Mountain (Ala.) Sr.  
D Anna Lawler Rockwood Summit (Mo.) Sr. Oklahoma State
D Sara Lawler Rockwood Summit (Mo.) Jr.  
D Sarah Weaver Brookwood (Ga.) So.  
GK Katie Nash Rockwood Summit (Mo.) Jr.  
         
  Bay La Launch Division      
F Hannah Chance Broken Arrow (Okla.) Fr.  
F Kristi Cox Padua Academy (Del.) Jr.  
F Kailey Littleford Chelsea (Ala.) So.  
F/M Sophie Marini Padua Academy (Del.) Fr.  
M Ashlee Brentlinger Padua Academy (Del.) Sr. Florida Gulf Coast
M Rebecca Garcia Broken Arrow (Okla.) Jr.  
D Alexandria Duca Chelsea (Ala.) Jr. North Alabama
D Taylor Hair Broken Arrow (Okla.) Sr.  
D Riley Hickox Padua Academy (Del.) So.  
D Olivea Wagner Broken Arrow (Okla.) Sr.  
GK Anne Guernsey Broken Arrow (Okla.) Sr.  
         
  Best of the Rest (all other divisions combined)    
F Bri Davis Hewitt-Trussville (Ala.) Sr. Mississippi College
F Adyson Hendrix Lincoln (Ala.) 7th  
F Jessica Martinez Discovery (Ga.) Fr.  
F Cindy Sanchez Childersburg (Ala.) So.  
F Caroline Seale St. Paul's Episcopal (Ala.) Jr.  
M Jordan Lynn Hewitt-Trussville (Ala.) So. Mercer
M Emma Perkinson Park Crossing (Ala.) Sr.  
         
  JV Divisions      
F Kaylee Rivas Hewitt-Trussville (Ala.) Fr.  
GK Kylie Argo Hewitt-Trussville (Ala.) 8th  
 
High School Rankings HQ
Advanced Soccer Media
    1. About Us
    2. Terms and Conditions
    3. Privacy Policy
    4. Advertise with Us
    5. Jobs
    6. Contact Us
    7. NCAA Compliance
    1. TopDrawerSoccer.com, 5855 Green Valley Circle, Ste. 303, Culver City, CA 90230
      © 2018 Advanced Sports Media, LLC. TeamRank™, Players to Watch™, and TopDrawerSoccer.com are trademarks Advanced Sports Media, LLC. All rights reserved.