Recruiting Roundup: Jan. 6-12

by Sheldon Shealer
January 6, 2020
Recruiting Roundup: Jan. 6-12

The following players recently have been added to the TopDrawersoccer.com verbal commitment list during the past week.

Please send commitment updates to [email protected] as this list will be updated daily.

GIRLS

NCAA DIVISION I

Class of 2020

F Hannah Davis (Kansas State) is transferring to Nebraska.

M Genevieve Sauers (Northwest College) is transferring to Idaho State.

D Hailey Davidson (Oklahoma) is transferring to Pittsburgh.

GK Emberly Sevilla (UNLV) is transferring to Oklahoma State.

COMPLETE CLASS OF 2020 LIST (1,520+)

Class of 2021

GK Mia Justus (IMG Academy) committed to Florida State.

F Kambria Cash (Real Salt Lake AZ) committed to Grambling State.

COMPLETE CLASS OF 2021 LIST (525+)

Class of 2022

D Jillian Drumm (SJEB Rush) committed to La Salle.

COMPLETE CLASS OF 2022 LIST (105+)

DIVISION II

Class of 2020

F/M Zenia Nava (Francis Marion) is transferring to Bellarmine.

F/M Tristan Whalen (Ohio University) is transferring to Bellarmine.

GK Bailee Witt (Western Kentucky) is transferring to Bellarmine.

GK Gabriana Bennecke (Gull Lake) committed to Davenport.

Julia Stidam (Kentucky Fire/Christian Academy of Indiana) committed to Davenport.

Class of 2021

D Ellie Mollish (Lou Fusz/Eureka) committed to McKendree University.

F Claire DuRee (OC Surf/JSerra) committed to Florida Southern.

DIVISION III

Class of 2020

M Hanna Waters (Melissa) committed to Mary Hardin-Baylor.

GK Lillian Lucas (Tennessee SC/Ensworth School) committed to Kenyon.

D Maddie Missey (Belleville West) committed to Greenville College.

NAIA

None reported this week. 

NJCAA

M Kiaya Condidorio (Le Roy) committed to Genesee Community College.

 

BOYS

NCAA DIVISION I

Class of 2020

F Jacen Russell-Rowe (Toronto FC) committed to Maryland.

M Justus Kauppinen (Virginia Tech) is transferring to Xavier.

F Josh Gomina (Black Rock FC/[Avon Old Farms School ct-m]) committed to South Florida.

F Joe Core (Arlington SA Red 02) committed to William & Mary.

F Justin Brunow (Match Fit Academy ECNL) committed to La Salle.

Mani Austmann (Akron) is transferring to UNC Greensboro.

M Maycol Reyes (Hill College) is transferring to UNC Greensboro.

M Fernando Garcia (Northeast Texas CC) is transferring to UNC Greensboro.

M Tyler Kaput (Galaxy SC) committed to IUPUI.

M David Blum (Leesburg FC) committed to Radford

Michael Maloney (LA Breakers FC/Loyola) committed to Siena College.

COMPLETE CLASS OF 2020 LIST (445+)

Class of 2021

None reported this week. 

DIVISION II

None reported this week. 

DIVISION III

Class of 2020

F Sebastian Testa (Florida Rush) committed to Manhattanville.

M Samuel Provido (Virginia Rush/Catholic) committed to Eastern.

M Jotaro Koga (Sporting Kansas City) committed to Case Western Reserve

F Jakob Foss (Greencastle) committed to Gustavus Adolphus.

M Owen Johnson (Rev Soccer Club/Eastview) committed to Gustavus Adolphus.

M/D Joseph Tabaka (NJ Stallions Academy/Wallington) committed to Ramapo.

NAIA

Class of 2020

D Ben Sletto (Jamestown FC/Jamestown) committed to Jamestown.

D Christopher Cory (Andrew College) is transferring to Brescia

F Cameron Walker (Mobile) is transferring to Brescia

GK Isaac Swanson (Springfield SC (MO)) committed to Westmont.

NJCAA

None reported this week. 

 
IMG Top 150 Rankings
see full ranking:
Boys Girls

Headlines