Text size

Recruiting Roundup: March 25-31

Article Written by Sheldon Shealer
Published: March 25, 2019

The following players recently have been added to the TopDrawersoccer.com verbal commitment list during the past week.

Please send commitment updates to commit@topdrawersoccer.com as this list will be updated daily.

GIRLS

NCAA DIVISION I

Class of 2019

GK Gabriella Neibart (Match Fit Academy) committed to Pittsburgh.

F/M Toni Starova (Delaware) is transferring to NC State.

D Margot Ridgeway (UC Davis) is transferring to NC State.

F Sophie Bui (Tuggeranong United) committed to Alabama State.

GK Kierra Dahlgren (Parkland College) transferred to Alabama State.

F McKenna Wiscombe (Utah State University Eastern) transferred to Alabama State.

D Maddie Janolo (D'Feeters/Denton Guyer) committed to Texas A&M-Corpus Christi.

M Alexa Smith (Crescenta Valley SC/Grant) committed to UC Davis.

F Paige Smith (Crescenta Valley SC/Grant) committed to UC Davis.

COMPLETE CLASS OF 2019 LIST (2,430+)

Class of 2020

F Samantha Forster (World Class FC) committed to Maryland(w).

D Lily Parker (Lonestar SC) committed to Kansas State.

F Elyse Kimball (Connecticut FC/[Green Farms Academy ct-w]) committed to Richmond(w).

M Phoebe Fowler (Florida Krush) committed to Davidson.

GK McKenna Dalfonso (Cedar Stars Academy) committed to Elon.

D Kendal Johnson (United Soccer Alliance) committed to Mississippi State.

M Kaitlyn Morales (Dallas Texans/Weatherford) committed to Little Rock.

M Lillie Fields (St. Louis Scott Gallagher/Francis Howell) committed to UMKC.

F Hannah Morton (Tennessee SC/Father Ryan) committed to UNC Greensboro.

F Emma Bough (WNY Flash/Chenango Forks) committed to Niagara.

M Alexandra Hargrave (SoCal Academy) committed to UC Riverside.

COMPLETE CLASS OF 2020 LIST (780+)

Class of 2021

M Madeline Simpson (Tophat CS) committed to Virginia.

M Kendall Page (Tophat SC/Lambert) committed to UAB.

M Marissa Garcia (LA Galaxy) committed to Grand Canyon.

GK Megan Hogate (Slammers FC) committed to Texas.

COMPLETE CLASS OF 2021 LIST (235+)

Class of 2022

M Mia Sowders (SC del Sol) committed to Wisconsin.

GK Ellie Breech (PA Classics) committed to Pittsburgh.

D Ella Zimmerman (Tophat SC/Lambert) committed to Vanderbilt.

F Amelia White (Fort Wayne United/Homestead) committed to Penn State.

COMPLETE CLASS OF 2022 LIST

DIVISION II

Class of 2019

Danielle VanOrd (Lane Community College) is transferring to Western Oregon.

Jessie Scott (Lane Community College) is transferring to Western Oregon.

D Sophie Harris (Tennessee United/Station Camp) committed to Alabama-Huntsville.

D/M Taylor Petring (Chicago Empire FC/Downers Grove South) committed to Newberry.

F Analisa Gjonovich (Slammers FC/Los Alamitos) committed to Concordia (Calif.).

M Ashley Forbes (Beach FC/First Flight) committed to West Florida.

Class of 2020

M Madisanne Dahl (SC del Sol) committed to Bemidji State.

DIVISION III

Class of 2019

M Makayla McKnight (Eel River SC) committed to Redlands.

Alexandria Canarelli (Las Vegas Premier/Bishop Gorman) committed to Dominican (Ill.).

M Sam Stocker (Father Ryan) committed to Sewanee.

D Madison Sumatra (Tennessee SC/Ravenwood) committed to Washington and Lee.

GK Madison Peyton (United 1996 FC/Assumption) committed to Centre.

NAIA

None reported this week. 

NJCAA

None reported this week. 

 

BOYS

NCAA DIVISION I

Class of 2019

F Brendan Slattery (Albertson Fury/Chaminade) committed to Army.

D Hassan Pinto (Elon) is transferring to Duke.

M Alexios Rodriguez (Pipeline SC (MD)/DeMatha Catholic) committed to Gardner-Webb.

F Robert Sobol (Armada FC Pro Academy) committed to Florida Gulf Coast(m).

D Joshua Lam (Fredericksburg FC) committed to VMI.

M Jack Hosmer (STA Soccer) committed to Loyola (MD).

D Alessandro Sobacchi (Inter Milan U19) committed to High Point.

M Ashton Perkins (Chicago Fire Juniors) committed to High Point.

D Karson Kendall (NC Fusion DA) committed to High Point.

COMPLETE CLASS OF 2019 LIST (949+)

Class of 2020

M Evan Davila (Real So Cal DA) committed to California.

D Max Morales (Weston FC DA) committed to Cornell.

M Alan Kim (Cedar Rivers SA) committed to Marquette.

COMPLETE CLASS OF 2020 LIST

DIVISION II

Class of 2019

M Ben Tumey (Premier UK/Hough) committed to Florida Southern.

D Sebastian Scrivner (Eastside FC) committed to Cal State Monterey Bay.

DIVISION III

Class of 2019

Richard Carpenter (Hoopa Valley) committed to Redlands.

M Russell Gray (Liverpool FCIA Texas) committed to LeTourenau(m).

GK Dylan Smith (Lehigh Valley United/Central Bucks West) committed to Eastern.

F Scott Marshall (Lower Merion/Haverford School) committed to Trinity (Conn.).

F Trent Powell (OBX Storm/First Flight) committed to Methodist.

D Liam McArdle (FC Richmond/Cosby) committed to Randolph-Macon.

M Connor Allen (Baltimore Celtic/Manchester Valley) committed to Salisbury.

NAIA

None reported this week. 

NJCAA

None reported this week. 

 
High School Rankings HQ
Advanced Soccer Media
    1. About Us
    2. Terms and Conditions
    3. Privacy Policy
    4. Advertise with Us
    5. Jobs
    6. Contact Us
    7. NCAA Compliance
    1. TopDrawerSoccer.com, 5855 Green Valley Circle, Ste. 303, Culver City, CA 90230
      © 2019 Advanced Sports Media, LLC. TeamRank™, Players to Watch™, and TopDrawerSoccer.com are trademarks Advanced Sports Media, LLC. All rights reserved.