Text size

Recruiting Roundup: May 14-20

Article Written by Sheldon Shealer
Published: May 14, 2018

The following players recently have been added to the TopDrawersoccer.com verbal commitment list during the past week.

Please send commitment updates to commit@topdrawersoccer.com as this list will be updated daily.

GIRLS

NCAA DIVISION I

Class of 2018

F Elena Brynjarsdottir (Iceland) committed to Oklahoma State.

M Mary Grace Farr (Birmingham United SA/John Carroll Catholic) committed to Furman.

M Maddison Martin (Birmingham United SA/Chelsea) committed to LSU.

M Chelsea Moore (Lexington FC/Boyle County) committed to Western Kentucky.

M Jenna Buto (Broadneck) committed to Coastal Carolina.

F Evan Kays (Lexington FC/Anderson County) committed to Morehead State.

D/M Baylee Lanter (Lexington FC/Dunbar) committed to Eastern Kentucky.

F Lexi Sheely (Lexington FC) committed to Winthrop.

M Camille Downing (Lexington FC) committed to Kentucky.

D Saraya Young (Lexington FC) committed to Kentucky.

D Molly Mohr (Lexington FC/Dunbar) committed to Eastern Kentucky.

M Sophia Hudson (Arsenal PA) committed to Lafayette.

M Lauren Tovy (Solar SC/McKinney) committed to Oklahoma.

M Isabella Pariente (Real So Cal) committed to Pacific.

F Kayla Deaver (FC Kansas City/Lee's Summit) committed to Kansas.

F Libby Helverson (Sporting Iowa/West Des Moines Valley) committed to Drake.

M Renee Kohler (FC Virginia/Herndon) committed to William & Mary.

COMPLETE CLASS OF 2018 LIST

NCAA DIVISION I TRANSFER TRACKER

Class of 2019

F Ellie Geier (Sockers FC) committed to Richmond.

F Isabella McBride (Colorado Rush) committed to Rice

F/D Isabella Beortegui (West Coast FC ECNL) committed to Alabama State.

D Morgan Ledenko (San Diego Surf/Torrey Pines) committed to Miami (FL).

GK Peyton Randolph (Chattanooga FC Academy/Baylor School) committed to Manhattan.

M Camryn Karras (Utah Avalanche/Weber) committed to Air Force.

D/F Raquel Hagar (SC del Sol/Mountain Pointe) committed to Grand Canyon.

GK Taylor Stalheim (Concorde Fire SC/Northview) committed to Army.

M Megan Nelson (West Des Moines Valley) committed to Iowa

M Christine Napoli (South Jersey Elite Barons/Mainland Regional) committed to St. Bonaventure.

D Linda Clark (Carolina Elite Soccer Academy/Woodmont) committed to Coastal Carolina.

M Julia Lucero (San Diego Surf/San Dieguito Academy) committed to TCU.

M Ashtyn Van Horn (Dallas Texans ECNL) committed to Iona College.

M Rachel Schleicher (Charlotte Soccer Academy/Providence Day School) committed to Davidson.

GK Shyh Lynn Saenz (Pleasonton Rage) committed to Gonzaga.

F Regan LaVigna (Beadling SC) committed to Youngstown State.

F Skylar Heinrich (Elkhorn) committed to Creighton.

M Athalie Palomo (FC Dallas/Lewisville) committed to Pittsburgh.

M Danielle Etienne (NYCFC/Paramus Catholic) committed to Fordham.

D Autumn Weeks (Illinois Fire Juniors/Peoria Notre Dame) committed to IUPUI

COMPLETE CLASS OF 2019 LIST

Class of 2020

M Westyn Henderson (Classics Elite/McAllen) committed to Texas A&M.

GK Paige Nurkin (Charlotte Soccer Academy/Charlotte Latin) committed to Columbia.

M Bayleigh Humbert (NC Courage/Middle Creek) committed to Campbell.

D Lauren Spaanstra (Tennessee SC/Independence) committed to Middle Tennessee.

F June Stevens (NEFC-Breakers/Governor's Academy) committed to Richmond

M Tara Beason (Michigan Jaguars) committed to Grand Valley State

M Tianna Sidtikun (Elk Grove Academy FC) committed to Arizona

F Milan Pierre-Jerome (Weston FC/St. Thomas Aquinas) committed to Maryland

M Ainsley Jeffrey (Dallas Sting) committed to North Texas

F/M Alexandra Lyons (Dallas Sting) committed to North Texas

D Haley Roberson (Dallas Sting) committed to North Texas.

COMPLETE CLASS OF 2020 LIST

Class of 2021

D Maya Griffin (Legends FC) committed to Oregonz(w).

F Sarah Schupansky (Pittsburgh Riverhounds/North Allegheny) committed to Pittsburgh.

COMPLETE CLASS OF 2021 LIST

Class of 2022

M Mackenzie Evers (Beadling SC/West Allegheny) committed to Pittsburgh.

 

DIVISION II

Class of 2018

M Asha Samson (Westwood) committed to Ouachita Baptist.

M KaiLian Davis (Hoover SC/John Carroll Catholic) committed to Alabama-Huntsville.

M Olivia Swafford (Lexington FC/Madison Central) committed to Southern Indiana.

D Elizabeth Lippert (Lexington FC/Dunbar) committed to Southern Indiana.

GK Rachel Weber (Strikers/Loudonville) committed to Lake Erie.

M Meghan Mosley (Florida Kraze/Krush/Daytona Seabreeze) committed to Rollins

M Alyssa Lopez (Soccer Life Academy/[San Gabriel Mission ca-w]) committed to Sonoma State.

GK Nicole Maler (Corinthians SC) committed to Dominican University

Class of 2019

M Tracy Roy (Tennessee SC/Independence) committed to Trevecca Nazarene.

M Alexandria Duca (Birmingham United SA/Chelsea) committed to North Alabama.

M Claire Guillen (Birmingham United SA/Chelsea) committed to North Alabama.

M Mackenzie Ryan (Global Premier Soccer/Lawrence Academy) committed to Bentley

DIVISION III

Class of 2018

F Claire Gottardi (Westwood) committed to Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute.

D Sarah Frank (Westwood) committed to Texas Lutheran.

F Abby Baker (Lexington FC/Corbin) committed to Transylvania.

GK Morgan Patton (Lexington FC/Henry Clay) committed to Transylvania.

F Ashley Chindo (Lexington FC/Henry Clay) committed to Transylvania.

F Quinn May (Lexington FC) committed to Transylvania.

M Lauren Grippi (East Islip Red Storm/East Islip) committed to Mount Saint Mary (N.Y.).

D Jaiden Hobbs (Richmond Kickers SC) committed to Shenandoah

NAIA

Class of 2018

M Taylor Forsythe (FC Dallas/Azle) committed to Southwestern Christian.

D Maddi Pierce (Azle) committed to Texas Wesleyan University.

D Jessi Pierce (Azle) committed to Texas Wesleyan University

D Karlie Ruff (United Soccer Club/Grissom) committed to Mobile.

Class of 2019

M Reese Davidson (Slammers FC/Trabuco Hills) committed to Westmont.

GK Harper Brock (Ohio Elite/Bishop Fenwick) committed to SCAD Savannah.

NJCAA

Class of 2018

None reported this week. 

 

BOYS

NCAA DIVISION I

Class of 2018

GK Benjamin Schade (Triangle FC/Panther Creek) committed to Gardner-Webb.

M Jett Blaschka (SIMA/Montverde Academy) committed to Marquette.

M Jacob Steinberg (Baltimore Celtic/McDonogh School) committed to Delaware.

M Edgard Gamboa (Alief Elsik) committed to UAB.

M Tristan Trager (Strikers FC/San Clemente) committed to Air Force.

D Nicholas Mootz (Barca Academy) committed to Saint Louis.

D David Carlson (Houston Dynamo Youth Soccer/The Woodlands) committed to VMI.

COMPLETE CLASS OF 2018 LIST

NCAA DIVISION I TRANSFER TRACKER

Class of 2019

Grant Herbek (Libertyville FC/Libertyville) committed to DePaul.

D Colin Iverson (Galaxy SC (IL)/Naperville North) committed to Bowling Green.

M Jeremy Verley (Milton Academy) committed to Virginia.

M Nathan Lam (Fredericksburg FC) committed to VMI.

F Thomas Robinson (Black Rock FC/Blair Academy) committed to Penn.

F Duncan McGuire (Omaha Football Club) committed to Creighton

F Emmanuel Petrov (North Carolina FC Youth/Ravenscroft) committed to Holy Cross.

D Kyle Stenzel (SOCA) committed to Virginia Tech.

COMPLETE CLASS OF 2019 LIST

Class of 2020

None reported this week. 

DIVISION II

Class of 2018

M Eemeli Makela (Chattanooga FC Academy/Baylor School) committed to Lee.

F Matheus Maia (Chattanooga FC Academy/Baylor School) committed to Carson-Newman.

F Juan Cernas (Murfreesboro Strikers/[Smyrna tn-m]) committed to Trevecca Nazarene.

D Gabe Shampy (Congaree Rapids FC/Airport) committed to South Carolina-Aiken

D Michael Antich (Slammers FC/Mira Costa) committed to Azusa Pacific.

D Matt Walleigh (Slammers FC/Tesoro) committed to Sonoma State

DIVISION III

Class of 2018

F Austin Berry (Chattanooga FC Academy/Chattanooga Christian) committed to Covenant.

D Stephen Cone (Chattanooga FC Academy/Chattanooga Christian) committed to Covenant.

M Keegan Weekley (Baylor School) committed to Covenant.

D Elijah Barrit (Murfreesboro Strikers/Central Magnet) committed to Union (Ky.).

D Logan Russell (Chattanooga FC/McCallie School) committed to Bowdoin.

M Liam Camilleri (Panther Creek) committed to Roanoke College.

D/M Max Nusbacher (Lafayette) committed to Transylvania.

D Ramon Martinez (North Mesquite) committed to Hardin-Simmons.

F Trenton Saylor (Alliance ASC & Midwest United/Caledonia) committed to Transylvania.

F Griffin Phillips (Richmond Strikers) committed to Lynchburg

GK Christopher Moussavi (Met Oval) committed to Massachusetts-Dartmouth.

Luke Kelley (Cleveland Soccer Academy) committed to Thomas More

F Devan DiGrado (Prior Lake CS/Prior Lake) committed to St. Thomas (Minn.).

NAIA

M Sydney Lee (Lafayette) committed to Baker.

F Andre Roberts (Chattanoofa FC Academy/McCallie School) committed to St. Andrews University.

NJCAA

M Luis Lopez (Congaree Rapids FC/Gray Collegiate Academy) committed to University of South Carolina-Lancaster.

D Charles Zeberlein (Congaree Rapids FC/Gray Collegiate Academy) committed to University of South Carolina-Sumter.

Kunda Kampeshi (La Roca Premier/Salt Lake City West) committed to Northwest Kansas Tech

 
High School Rankings HQ
Advanced Soccer Media
    1. About Us
    2. Terms and Conditions
    3. Privacy Policy
    4. Advertise with Us
    5. Jobs
    6. Contact Us
    7. NCAA Compliance
    1. TopDrawerSoccer.com, 5855 Green Valley Circle, Ste. 303, Culver City, CA 90230
      © 2018 Advanced Sports Media, LLC. TeamRank™, Players to Watch™, and TopDrawerSoccer.com are trademarks Advanced Sports Media, LLC. All rights reserved.