Text size

All-Star teams announced for ODP Region IV

Article Written by US Youth Soccer
Published: January 26, 2015
FRISCO, Texas (Jan. 26, 2015) – US Youth Soccer is proud to announce the US Youth Soccer Olympic Development Program (US Youth Soccer ODP) Tournament 18 teams for the 2015 ODP Region IV Championships, which recently took place Jan. 8-11 at Reach 11 Sports Complex in Phoenix. The four-day tournament featured teams of elite players in the 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001 and 2002 age groups, from Region IV, which includes Alaska, Arizona, California North, California South, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington and Wyoming.
 
 
The Tournament 18 teams were selected from US Youth Soccer Regional Coach evaluations. Throughout the event players attended training sessions and competed in matches in front of collegiate coaches for the opportunity to be selected to a higher level of play.
 
California South has dominated as of late as the state swept last year's Region IV and National ODP Championships, and had a team in every finals match. Cal South claimed six titles while Utah and Cal North both secured a title to prevent a consecutive sweep.
 
With programs in all 55 US Youth Soccer State Associations, US Youth Soccer ODP, the original Olympic development program, is available to any player. US Youth Soccer ODP is the only elite player development program that can claim members of Major League Soccer, the National Women’s Soccer League, and the majority of current and past national and youth national team members, as alumni. To learn more, visit www.usyouthsoccer.org/programs/OlympicDevelopmentProgram.
 
2015 US Youth Soccer ODP Region IV Championships Tournament 18 Teams
 
1998 Boys Tournament 18 Team
Player State
Joseph Penney AZ
Daniel Malki AZ
George Sanchez CA-S
Gregory Natt CA-S
Milo Barton CA-S
Juan Albizar CA-S
Sebastien Des Pres CA-S
Billy Garton CA-S
Juan Garcia CA-S
Liam Miller CA-S
Chase Paulson CA-S
Andrew Forth CA-S
Jerry Fitschen CA-S
Foster Gbogbo NM
Jacobus McClure NM
Cristian Alfaro UT
Jackson Ragen WA
Justin Soto WA

1998 Girls Tournament 18 Team
Player State
Olivia Hernandez  AZ
Danika Bowman CA-S
Savannah DeMelo CA-S
Julie Doyle CA-S
Anastasia Eleftherious CA-S
Alyssa Hinojosa CA-S
Daria Petredes CA-S
Antoinette Saldana CA-S
Yasmin Ahooja CA-S
Courtney Strode CA-S
Kennedy Smith CA-S
Amanda Dennis CA-S
Brooke Littman CA-S
Isabella Alessi CO
Taylor Kornieck NV
Ireland Dunn UT
Jordan Lemieux WA
Sophia Viviano WA

1999 Boys Tournament 18 Team
Player State
Zackariah Woods  AK 
Chayse Geffre  AZ
William Allison  AZ
Ethan Wilson  AZ
Chad Morgan  CA-S 
William Hayward  CA-S
Devin Cornejo CA-S
Edward Salazar  CA-S
Alejandro Rodrigurez  CA-S
Harrison Skinner NV 
Anthony Hebert  OR
Samuel Hess  UT
Easton Embley  UT
Benjamin Gonzalez  UT
Tyler Trump  UT 
Aaron Nixon  UT
Manav Gill  WA
Rudy Stretch  WA

1999 Girls Tournament 18 Team
Player State
Brianna Atterbury  AZ
Kylie Fisher  AZ
Samantha DeVecchi  CA-N
Sarah Broacha  CA-N
Kierra Krawac  CA-N
Brooke Redington  CA-S
Emily Knous  CA-S
Claire Watkins  CA-S
Sabrina Enciso  CA-S
Hannah Sharts  CA-S
Zoe Clevely CA-S
Sam Trinceri  CO
Abby Kassal CO
Riley Furbush   CO
Mikayla Colohan  UT
Cameron Tucker  UT
Olivia Van Der Jagt  WA
Kaylene Pang  WA

2000 Boys Tournament 18 Team
Player State
Jack Ratterman AZ
Carter Clemmensen AZ
Victor Juarez CA-N
Evan Zamora CA-S
David Ochoa CA-S
Roberto Rodriguez CA-S
Omar Ollarzabal CA-S
Esai Easley HI
Milo Garvanian NM
Skylor Rose NM
Marco Reyes OR
Dane Kiger OR
Liam Kiger OR
Eric Jordan Pena UT
David Mansfield WA
Evan Kim WA
Keeton Heggerness WA
Laku Nagami WA

2000 Girls Tournament 18 Team
Player State
America Sanchez  AZ
Naomi Girma  CA-N
Abena Aidoo  CA-N
Ailey Collins CA-N
Taylor Gosselin  CA-S
Molly Myers  CA-S
Amethyst Trang  CA-S
Victoria Esquivel  CA-S
Jenna Nighswonger  CA-S
Analisa Gjonovich  CA-S
Luisa Delgado Heinz  CA-S
Hayley Garriott CA-S
Shae Holmes  CO
Hunter Malaki  HI
Brianna Martinez  NM
Katelyn Duong  OR
Summer Yates  WA
Sakura Yoshida  WA

2001 Boys Tournament 18 Team
Player State
Dylan Yee CA-N
Ezekiel Hermosillo CA-N
Walter Mazariegos CA-N
Angel Ariza CA-S
Angel Flores CA-S
Arnold Castillo CA-S
Cameron Williams CA-S
Daniel Massaad CA-S
Jake Tovar CA-S
Jose  Estrada CA-S
Jose Olmos CA-S
Juan Martinez CA-S
Jayson Baca NM
Azriel Gonzalez NV
Grant Gardner OR
Nikko Lopez OR
Walter Reustle OR
Ethan O'Brien WA

2001 Girls Tournament 18 Team
Player State
Rachael Black AZ
Kyla Ferry                             AZ
Aleah Treiterer CA-N
Sarai Zedingil CA-S
Maliyah Medley CA-S
Chloe Ragon CA-S
Alexandra Palangi CA-S
Madison Mercado CA-S
Kennedy Wesley CA-S
Kate Wiesner CA-S
Malia Faramarzi CA-S
Dylan Lewis CA-S
Laney Carroll CA-S
Alexandria Sandoval CO
Anuhea Kane HI
Saydee Bacdad HI
Kendall Ingersoll OR
Hannah Gallegos NM

2002 Boys Tournament 18 Team
Player State
Gerardo Mendoza CA-S
Cameron Dunbar CA-S
Adam Saldana CA-S
Jose Rios CA-S
Skyler Smith CA-S
Carlos Zuniga CA-S
Marco Ceja CA-S
Sebastian Ramirez CA-S
Tyler Oakson  CA-S
Abel Mendoza NV
Daniel Leyva  NV
Andres Labate OR
Roy Mendoza UT
Nathan Ortiz UT
Davis Dengah WA
Liam Elliott  WA
Joshua Arencio  WA

2002 Girls Tournament 18 Team
Player State
Alex Sampson AZ
Sydney Davis AZ
Kassandra Ceja CA-N
Daniela Chavira CA-S
Cordelia Cross CA-S
Faith Hopper CA-S
Paige Hopper CA-S
Isabel Loza CA-S
Haley Mossmer CA-S
Frida Murrieta CA-S
Madison Perez CA-S
Kaitlyn Roditis CA-S
Samantha Perez CA-S
Lucy Hayward CA-S
Marea Lee HI
Olivia Garcia NV
Zoe Burns WA
Katherine O'Kane WA
Related Topics: US Youth Soccer
 
Advanced Soccer Media
    1. About Us
    2. Terms and Conditions
    3. Privacy Policy
    4. Advertise with Us
    5. Jobs
    6. Contact Us
    7. NCAA Compliance
    1. TopDrawerSoccer.com, 5855 Green Valley Circle, Ste. 303, Culver City, CA 90230
      © 2019 Advanced Sports Media, LLC. TeamRank™, Players to Watch™, and TopDrawerSoccer.com are trademarks Advanced Sports Media, LLC. All rights reserved.