Text size

Recruiting Roundup: October 16-22

Article Written by Sheldon Shealer
Published: October 16, 2017

The following players recently reported verbal commitments to TopDrawersoccer.com. Please send commitment updates to commit@topdrawersoccer.com, as this list will be updated daily.

GIRLS

NCAA DIVISION I

Class of 2018

D Devin Lozano (Mustang SC/Carondelet) committed to California.

GK Gabrielle Cook (Matchfit Academy) committed to Rider.

F Lauren Rakytiak (Whitecaps/Strongsville) committed to Kent State.

M Nicole Apuzzi (PDA) committed to Colgate

D Logan Wells (San Diego Surf) committed to USC.

COMPLETE CLASS OF 2018 LIST

Class of 2019

GK Grace Walter (Rancocas Valley) committed to Rutgers.

F Alyssa McKenzie (LA Galaxy/Corona del Mar) committed to Eastern Washington.

M/F Katie Dohnel (SC del Sol) committed to Arizona State.

M Kelci Sumida (Honolulu Bulls Soccer Club/Moanalua) committed to Portland.

D Kennedy Capps (North Carolina Fusion/Franklin Academy) committed to Western Carolina.

M Kenzie Arrington (Lonestar SC/Hendrickson) committed to Sam Houston State.

F Erin Covey (Arsenal FC (CA)/Los Osos) committed to UC Irvine

GK Madison Lo (Minnesota Thunder/Wayzata) committed to Northwestern

M Sophia Caruso (Real So Cal/Marlborough) committed to Davidson

D Ali Kalayjian (Sky Blue-PDA/Somers) committed to Florida State

M Alexandra Campana (FC Stars of Massachusetts/Natick) committed Marquette.

D Olivia Knab (SC del Sol/Hamilton) committed to Loyola-Chicago.

M Allyson Evoniuk (Western NY Flash Academy/Nardin Academy) committed to Buffalo

D Allison Brecher (Mustang SC/[Monte Vista ca-w]) committed to California

COMPLETE CLASS OF 2019 LIST

Class of 2020

F Mollie Griswold (Arizona Arsenal SC) committed to North Carolina.

M Alexis Theoret (FC Virginia/Oakton) committed to Virginia.

M Caroline Gray (Concorde Fire/St. Pius X) committed to Notre Dame.

F Lucy Mitchell (Concorde Fire/Wesleyan School committed to Notre Dame

M Rebecca Groseibl (Match Fit Academy/Blair Academy) committed to Boston College.

D Rae Gerking (Washington Premier) committed to Wyoming.

D Hailey Povilus (Utah Soccer Alliance/Salt Lake City East) committed to Utah.

F Lilian Hollis (Sporting Blue Valley/Kearney) committed to Kansas State.

M Zoe Bessert (Nationals Union/[Grosse Pointe North mi-w]) committed to Iowa.

M Meike Ingles (Nationals Union) committed to Iowa.

M Julianna Duckett (Slammers FC/Rancho Cucamonga) committed to Pepperdine.

COMPLETE CLASS OF 2020 LIST

Class of 2021

F Michelle Cooper (Michigan Hawks) committed to Duke.

COMPLETE CLASS OF 2021 LIST

DIVISION II

Class of 2018

GK Stephanie Moir (Everton FC/Freehold Boro) committed to Mansfield

DIVISION III

Class of 2018

GK Veronica O'Rourke (Connecticut FC/St. Joseph) committed to Connecticut College.

D Carissa Beckham (Warren County United/Mount Notre Dame) committed to Ohio Northern.

Class of 2019

M Gretta Sonnen (FC Dallas/Rockwall) committed to East Texas Baptist.

NAIA

Class of 2018

None reported. 

NJCAA

None reported.

 

BOYS
NCAA DIVISION I

Class of 2018

M Santiago Majewski (Notts Forest/Torrey Pines) committed to Temple.

GK Alex Morgret (LDC United/Hershey) committed to Saint Francis (PA).

D Jake Plumb (Steel Town Magic/Moon) committed to Robert Morris.

D David Owens (Baltimore Celtic/Catonsville) committed to Mount St. Mary's.

D Sanoussi Sangary (Manhattan SC Villa/Martin Luther King) committed to St. John's.

F Francisco Gomez (Corinthians (CA)/Corona) committed to CSU Bakersfield.

GK Rimi Olatunji (Toronto FC) committed to Providence.

M Cuneyt Vardar (Empire United) committed to St. Bonaventure.

GK Georges El-Khoury (Seacoast United) committed to Portland.

GK Jordan Martinez (Sacramento Republic/Hercules) committed to UC Irvine

M Oscar Delgado (Corinthians (CA)) committed to UC Irvine

M Maceon Urueta (Carolina Elite Soccer Academy) committed to Navy

M John Martin (Carolina Elite Soccer Academy) committed to Clemson

F Andrew Halloran (Carolina Elite Soccer Academy) committed to South Carolina.

M Alexander Abril (Maryland United FC/Bishop O'Connell) committed to High Point

F Jack Edwards (NC Fusion/Northwest Guilford) committed to Elon.

F Kahlil Dover (Braddock Road YC) committed to Virginia Tech.

D William Perkins (Crew SC Academy Wolves/U of D Jesuit) committed to Michigan State.

COMPLETE CLASS OF 2018 LIST

Class of 2019

GK Thomas Deslongchamps (FC United (IL)) committed to Notre Dame.

F Rafael Espinoza (Slammers FC) committed to UC Irvine

F Mario Anaya (San Jose Earthquakes) committed to UC Irvine.

COMPLETE CLASS OF 2019 LIST

DIVISION II

Class of 2018

F Nick Iagnemma (LDC United/Lower Dauphin) committed to Slippery Rock

DIVISION III

Class of 2018

M Sean Atwater (Steel Town Magic/North Allegheny) committed to Case Western Reserve.

F Ian Calcaterra (Match Fit Academy/Bayonne) committed to William Paterson.

Class of 2019

F Marty Biggens (Bethesda SC/Northern Calvert) committed to St. Mary's College (Md.).

NAIA

None reported.

NJCAA

None reported.

 
High School Rankings HQ
Advanced Soccer Media
    1. About Us
    2. Terms and Conditions
    3. Privacy Policy
    4. Advertise with Us
    5. Jobs
    6. Contact Us
    7. NCAA Compliance
    1. TopDrawerSoccer.com, 5855 Green Valley Circle, Ste. 303, Culver City, CA 90230
      © 2017 Advanced Sports Media, LLC. TeamRank™, Players to Watch™, and TopDrawerSoccer.com are trademarks Advanced Sports Media, LLC. All rights reserved.