SIMA Recruiting Roundup: March 8-14

by Travis Clark
March 8, 2021
SIMA Recruiting Roundup: March 8-14

The following players recently have been added to the TopDrawersoccer.com verbal commitment list during the past week.

Please send any commitments to commit@topdrawersoccer.com as this list will be updated daily.

 

GIRLS

NCAA DIVISION I

Class of 2021

F Payten Ivins (La Roca Premier) committed to Denver.

F Olivia Watson (MN Eclipse) committed to North Dakota State.

D Cameron Owens (TSJ FC Virginia) committed to VMI.

GK Gwenyth Hoyt (TSJ FC Virginia/James Madison) committed to Quinnipiac.

F Isabella Bruzonic (TSJ FC Virginia) committed to VMI.

GK Samantha Constantine (TSJ FC Virginia) committed to NJIT.

GK Emily Levy (Heat FC/Desert Oasis) committed to Texas A&M-Corpus Christi.

D Nana Yang (FC Honka) committed to Yale.

COMPLETE CLASS OF 2021 LIST (1390+)

Class of 2022

GK Danielle Jacobson (Colorado Rush/Legend) committed to North Texas.

D Natalie Thurston (FC United (IL)/Glenbrook South) committed to Purdue.

M Ruby Settle (OL Reign Academy) committed to Portland.

M Kira Verburg (Indiana Fire Academy) committed to Ball State.

D Ellie Fiening (TSJ FC Virginia) committed to VCU.

D Kendall DiMillio (TSJ FC Virginia) committed to Virginia Tech.

M Alyssa Cacace (TSJ FC Virginia) committed to VMI.

F Reese Borden (TSJ FC Virginia) committed to Towson.

D Maysen Nelson (TSJ FC Virginia/Colgan) committed to Virginia Tech.

GK Mackenzie Smith (NC Courage/Crossroads Flex) committed to Florida State.

M Jill Flammia (Richmond United/Goochland High School) committed to Virginia.

D Abby Messing (Concorde Fire SC/Centennial) committed to Appalachian State.

COMPLETE CLASS OF 2022 LIST (440+)

DIVISION II

Class of 2021

D Savannah Houk (Pittsburgh Riverhounds/Canon-McMillan) committed to Clarion.

M Haley King (Heat FC) committed to Western Oregon.

D Sophia Lenfestey (Junior Irish SC/Penn) committed to Lewis.

DIVISION III

Class of 2021

M Cameron Shackford (TSJ FC Virginia) committed to Roanoke College.

M Noelia Melendez (TSJ FC Virginia) committed to Marymount (Va.).

M Eva McCrehin (TSJ FC Virginia) committed to Mary Washington.

F Savannah Hensley (TSJ FC Virginia) committed to Catholic.

D Ava Checkan (TSJ FC Virginia) committed to Franklin and Marshall.

NAIA

None reported.

NJCAA

None reported.

 

BOYS

NCAA DIVISION I

Class of 2021

F Grant Martin (SOCA/Saint Anne's-Belfield School) committed to Virginia Military Institute.

D Giovanni Calderon (Beachside SC) committed to Navy.

D Trey Gora (Galaxy SC (IL)/St. Francis) committed to Eastern Illinois.

F Hansy Velazquez (IMG Academy) committed to Radford.

M Tanner Moreau (Central Georgia SA) committed to UAB.

M Adam Shaia (Richmond United) committed to Loyola (MD).

M Augie Stone (Capital City Soccer Club/St. Michael's Catholic Academy) committed to Bradley.

GK Micah Mattes (Indiana Fire Juniors) committed to Bellarmine.

COMPLETE CLASS OF 2021 LIST (550+)

Class of 2022

F Nicholas Cassiday (Midwest United FC/Grand Rapids Christian) committed to Michigan.

F Xavier O'Neil (DC United) committed to Kentucky.

COMPLETE CLASS OF 2022 (70+)

DIVISION II

Class of 2021

F Sincere Kato (FC Delco/Woodbury) committed to Goldey-Beacom College.

DIVISION III

Class of 2021

GK Owen Greene (Black Rock FC/Rice Memorial) committed to Middlebury.

D Patrick Mayer (Schwaben Nationals/Lakes Community) committed to Augustana (Ill.).

M Eamon Dujakovich (Kansas Rush/Shawnee Mission West) committed to Kenyon.

NAIA

Class of 2021

M Drew Sanchez (Colorado Rapids Youth Soccer) committed to Vanguard.

NJCAA

None reported.