Text size

U14 BNT roster named for Carson training

Article Written by U.S. Soccer
Published: February 21, 2017

U.S. Under-14 Boys’ National Team head coach Clint Peay has named a 36-player roster for the team’s first training camp of the year, taking place from Feb. 18-25 at U.S. Soccer’s National Training Center in Carson, Calif.

During the camp, the U-14 BNT will face Club Tijuana’s U-15 and U-14 (birth year 2002 and 2003, respectively) squads in two friendly matches on Feb. 24.

Of the 36 players on the roster, 20 are returning from the most recent U-14 BNT camp last November. In addition, 33 currently play for U.S. Soccer Development Academy clubs. All 36 players were born in 2003.

Roster by Position:
GOALKEEPERS (4): Andrew Cordes (Colorado Rapids; Denver, Colo.), Eliot Jones (NE Revolution; New Britain, Conn.), Jacob Morris (Real Colorado; Parker, Colo.), Vicente Reyes (Atlanta United; Cumming, Ga.)

DEFENDERS (12): Prince Amponsah (NYCFC; Bronx, N.Y.), Rowan Browne (AB Gladsaxe; Annapolis, Md.), Niklas Dossmann (De Anza Force; Belmont, Calif.), Reece Fragle (FC Dallas; Plano, Texas), Jacob Greene (DC United; Crofton, Md.), Isaac Homer (Portland Timbers; Portland, Ore.), Michael Lenis (Weston FC; Weston, Fla.), Morris Matthews (NE Revolution; Cambridge, Mass.), Kayden Pierre (Vardar; Rochester Hills, Mich.), Bogart Roca (Real So Cal; Sylmar, Calif.), Zachary Sardi-Santos (NE Revolution; Newton, Mass.), Jude Zamora (Crossfire Premier; Renton, Wash.)

MIDFIELDERS (11): Alejandro Araneda (FC Golden State; Montclair, Calif.), Javier Casas (Chicago Fire; Addison, Ill.), Jeremy Garay (DC United; Woodbridge, Va.), Fabian Hernandez (LAUFA; El Monte, Calif.), Luke Hille (CASL; Cary, N.C.), Martin Killeen (LA Galaxy; Brea, Calif.), Andrew McGee (Pateadores; Fullerton, Calif.), Jack McGlynn (BW Gottschee; Middle Village, N.Y.), Nicolas Pereira (Weston FC; Miami, Fla.), Kobey Stoup (Capital City Streaks; Montgomery, Ala.), Leonardo Vazquez (FC Golden State; Corona, Calif.)

FORWARDS (9): Andres Cardenas (Weston FC; Doral, Fla.), Balmore Cruz-Quinones (Atlanta United; Stockbridge, Ga.), Tyler Freeman (Sporting KC; Shawnee, Kan.), Jose Gonzalez (Crossfire Premier; Cowiche, Wash.), Brian Gutierrez (Chicago Fire; Burbank, Ill.), Patrick Leal (NE Revolution; Newton, Mass.), Alex Monis (FC United; Naperville, Ill.), Sam Sarver (Internationals; Beachwood, Ohio); Dante Sealy (FC Dallas; Frisco, Texas)

Related Topics: Youth National Teams
 
Advanced Soccer Media
    1. About Us
    2. Terms and Conditions
    3. Privacy Policy
    4. Advertise with Us
    5. Jobs
    6. Contact Us
    7. NCAA Compliance
    1. TopDrawerSoccer.com, 5855 Green Valley Circle, Ste. 303, Culver City, CA 90230
      © 2019 Advanced Sports Media, LLC. TeamRank™, Players to Watch™, and TopDrawerSoccer.com are trademarks Advanced Sports Media, LLC. All rights reserved.